Current Affairs - February 24, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 24, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 24, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 24, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 24, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 24, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 24, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 24, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 24, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 24, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 24, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 24, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 24, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The mega event Namaste Trump is to be held at which place?

A. Motera Stadium
B. Arun Jaitley Stadium
C. Eden Gardens
D. Wankhede Stadium

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The mega event Namaste Trump is to be held at cricket stadium Sardar Patel Stadium, also known as Motera Stadium, in Ahmedabad on 24 February 2020.The Donald Trump Nagarik Abhivadan Samiti (Citizen Felicitation Committee for Donald Trump) will organize the high-profile public event which will feature cultural performances.

2. 

Who inaugurated 2nd Edition of Exhibition and Conference on Agri-technology and Innovation?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Ram Nath Kovind
C. Smriti Irani
D. M. Venkaiah Naidu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Vice President of India M. Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated the 2nd Edition of Exhibition and Conference on Agri-technology & Innovation at Prof. Jayashankar Telangana State Agriculture University in Hyderabad on 22 February 2020.

3. 

Who laid the foundation stone of new Army Headquarters 'Thal Sena Bhawan'?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Amit Shah
C. Ram Nath Kovind
D. Manoj Mukund Naravane

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh laid the foundation stone for construction of a new Army headquarter building in Delhi Cantonment. Christened 'Thal Sena Bhawan', the complex will be spread over nearly 39 acres.

4. 

International Judicial Conference was held in which city?

A. New Delhi
B. Ahmedabad
C. Hyderabad
D. Chennai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Judicial Conference was held in New Delhi on 22 February. The conference was addressed by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The topic of the one-day conference is "Judiciary and The Changing World". Also, the theme of 'Gender Just World' was introduced at the conference.

5. 

What is the name of the chatbot recently launched by the Railways in India?

A. ASKDISHA
B. ASKVIRINA
C. ASKDIVYA
D. ASKDRISHTI

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ministry of Railways upgraded services of Artificial Intelligence (AI) based ASKDISHA chatbot to converse with Railway customers in the Hindi language. It aims to resolve queries of railway passengers over the internet pertaining to various services offered.

6. 

Who is author of the book 'Who is Bharat Mata'?

A. Kiran Desai
B. Amitav Ghosh
C. Purushottam Agrawal
D. Jhumpa Lahiri

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Former Prime Minister of India Dr Manmohan Singh on February 23 released the book 'Who is Bharat Mata' by Prof Purushottam Agrawal and its Kannada translation 'Yaaru Bharat Maate?' by Prof K E Radhakrishna. The book has been published by Swapna Book House, Bengaluru in association with Delhi Karnataka Sangha.

7. 

Which state is to open Atal Kisan-Majdoor canteens to provide meals?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Uttarakhand
D. Bihar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Haryana state government is to open Atal Kisan-Majdoor canteens in all mandis and sugar mills across the state. The announcement was made by Governor Satyadeo Narain Arya at the Budget Session of State Assembly which commenced in Chandigarh. The aim of the move is to provide affordable and cheap meals to farmers and labourers at a concessional rate of Rs.10 per plate.

8. 

Which film won the Best Film Award at Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival Awards 2020?

A. Super 30
B. Article 15
C. Gully Boy
D. Andhadhun

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival Awards 2020 were held in Mumbai. Actor Ravi Dubey served as the host of the evening and many celebrities attended the glamorous event from the film and television industry. Best Film Award was won by Super 30.

9. 

4th edition of 'The Huddle' - annual thought conclave of the Hindu was organized in which city?

A. Bengaluru
B. Hyderabad
C. Pune
D. Surat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the fourth edition of The Huddle, The Hindu's annual thought conclave, at the ITC Gardenia in Bengaluru. The keynote address will be delivered by the former Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, Ranil Wickremesinghe.

10. 

US-India Business Council (USIBC) appoints ___________ as new Chair of its Global Board of Directors?

A. Pankaj Sawant
B. Nayan Dube
C. Vijay Advani
D. Chitra Khemka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The US-India Business Council (USIBC) has appointed Vijay Advani as new Chair of its Global Board of Directors. Prior to this, he served as Executive Chairman of the Board in January 2020. The council also announced two new members of the Global Board of Directors Lockheed Martin International Senior Vice President Tim Cahill and GE South Asia President & CEO Mahesh Palashikar. US India Business Council (USIBC) represents top global companies operating across the United States, India, and Indo-Pacific.

11. 

How many advisors have recently been appointed to PM Narendra Modi?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Retired IAS officers Bhaskar Khulbe and Amarjeet Sinha has appointed as Advisors to Prime Minister Narendra Modi 21 February 2020. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the appointments in the Prime Minister's Office (PMO) in the rank and scale of Secretary. The appointments were made on a contractual basis initially for a period of two years, or until further orders.

12. 

Krishna Bose, who recently passed away at 89, was a famous person of which profession?

A. Doctor
B. Politician
C. Mathematician
D. Geologist

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Academic-turned-politician, Krishna Bose, passed away in West Bengal due to cardiac arrest. She was 89 years old. She served as a Member of Parliament elected from the Jadavpur constituency in West Bengal as an All India Trinamool Congress (TMC) candidate. Krishna Bose: Krishna Bose was the daughter-in-law of Subhash Chandra Bose's elder brother Sarat Chandra Bose. She taught at the City College in Kolkata. She was elected to the Lok Sabha thrice.

13. 

Shyama Prasad Mukherji National Rurban Mission has recently completed how many years?

A. 1 year
B. 2 years
C. 3 years
D. 4 years

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The fourth Anniversary of the launch of Shyama Prasad Mukherji Rurban Mission (SPMRM) was observed on 21 February 2016.The scheme was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The aim of the vision is to deliver catalytic interventions to rural areas on the threshold of growth.

14. 

__________ anniversary of the launch of PM-KISAN scheme is to be observed on February 24, 2020?

A. 1st
B. 2nd
C. 3rd
D. 4th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) celebrated the first anniversary of the new Central Sector Scheme on 24 February 2020. The Central Government has released more than Rs.50850 crores so far. The total number of beneficiaries covered under the scheme, based on estimates of the Agriculture Census 2015-16, is about 14 crores.

15. 

Sheikh Imran Abdulla, who recently visited India, is the Home Minister of which country?

A. Maldives
B. Indonesia
C. UAE
D. Brunei

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union home minister Amit Shah held extensive discussions with his Maldivian counterpart Sheikh Imran Abdulla during which they discussed about ways to further strengthen the ties between the two countries. Abdulla is on a four-day visit to India.

16. 

India's tallest railway pier bridge has been built in which state?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Manipur
C. Nagaland
D. Tripura

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Northeast Frontier Railway (NF) Construction Organisation has built India's tallest railway pier bridge across river Makru in the Tamenglong district of Manipur. India's tallest pier bridge is 100 m tall. It is equivalent to a 33-storey building.

17. 

Which state is to be made a steel hub of the country by the government?

A. Odisha
B. Jharkhand
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Bihar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government is planning to make Chhattisgarh a steel hub of the country. The announcement was made by the Union Minister for Petroleum, Natural Gas and Steel Dharmendra Pradhan during his two-day visit to Chhattisgarh.

18. 

Which state has banned the cultivation centres of Thai Mangur fish?

A. Maharashtra
B. Kerala
C. Odisha
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Maharashtra state government has launched a special drive to destroy the centre that cultivates the centres of the exotic Thai Mangur fish. The decision was made at a meeting which was held between fish traders and officials of the Maharashtra fisheries department headed by Minister Aslam Shaikh after a detailed review of the situation.

19. 

India's first floating jetty has been inaugurated in which city?

A. Kochi
B. Chennai
C. Panaji
D. Bhubaneshwar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Country's first floating jetty inaugurated in Panaji, Goa on the banks of Mandovi river by Union Minister of State for Shipping Mansukh Mandaviya.

20. 

Which institute is to set up a centre for research and education in data science?

A. IIT, Delhi
B. IIT, Palakkad
C. IIT, Kanpur
D. IIT, Madras

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Palakkad, is to set up a Centre for Research and Education in Data Science (CREDS) on its campus at Kanjikode, Kerala. CREDS will be established with an aim to provide quality education and research. It also aims to develop data science and artificial intelligence (AI).

21. 

India is to procure 24 MH-60R multi-role helicopters from which country?

A. Russia
B. France
C. Canada
D. USA

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Cabinet Committee on Security (CCS) of India approved the procurement of 24 MH-60R multi-role helicopters from the US. The cost of the acquisition of the helicopter is $2.6bn. The helicopters will be given to the Indian Navy and will be done through the US foreign military sales (FMS) programme.