Current Affairs - February 5, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 5, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 5, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 5, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 5, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 5, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 5, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 5, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 5, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 5, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 5, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 5, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 5, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Operation Vanilla is being carried out by India to help which country?

A. Maldives
B. Mauritius
C. Indonesia
D. Madagascar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India handed over relief material and stores to the authorities of Madagascar, as part of its effort to provide relief to cyclone Diane hit areas, codenamed operation Vanilla.

2. 

How much rise is expected in imposed duty in the sales of cigarettes?

A. 5%
B. 6%
C. 7%
D. 8%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Budget 2020-21 that was presented by the Finance Minister Nirmala Sitaraman increased the National Calamity Contingent Duty. The imposed duty is expected to witness price rise of 7% in the sales of cigarettes.

3. 

Which of the following won the Golden Conch Award for Best Documentary Film?

A. Babenco: Tell Me When I Die
B. Your Turn
C. Three Summers
D. My Hindu Friend

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Brazilian filmmaker Barbara Paz's "Babenco: Tell Me When I Die" hasbagged the prestigious Golden Conch Award for Best Documentary Film at the 16th edition of the Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) that concluded on February 3.

4. 

Which state got the first prize in the category of best performance since inception of thePMMVY scheme?

A. Haryana
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In the category of best performance since inception of the Scheme to States/ UTs having population of more than 1 crore the first position was awarded to the State of Madhya Pradesh, followed by Andhra Pradesh and Haryana was in the third position.

5. 

Who is the new CEO of Wework?

A. Artie Minson
B. SudiDevanesen
C. Sandeep Mathrani
D. Sebastian Gunningham

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sandeep Mathrani an Indian-American now charged with the tough work of relaunching WeWork, which had been one of America's most commended new businesses that put a mammoth impression in the business land of significant urban communities around the world. Its breakdown prompted Neumann's flight and cost the primary investor, wealthy Japanese person Masayoshi Son, billions of dollars.

6. 

Who won the men's singles title at the Australian Open?

A. Rafael Nadal
B. Alexander Zverev
C. Novak Djokovic
D. Dominic Thiem

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Novak Djokovic won his 17th Grand Slam title by winning his eighth Australian Open men's singles championship.The victory over Dominic Thiem in five sets gave Djokovic his 17th Grand Slam singles title, and allowed him to reclaim the No. 1 ranking.

7. 

Who won the men's doubles title at the Australian Open?

A. Raven Klaasen & Michael Venus
B. Rajeev Ram & Joe Salisbury
C. Max Purcell &Luke Saville
D. Amol Karhadkar & Marcelo Melo

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Eleventh seeds Rajeev Ram and Joe Salisbury halted the incredible doubles run of Australian Open wildcards Max Purcell and Luke Saville on January 2, crushing them 6-4, 6-2 in the final. The American and British pair showed their class and experience, eventually breaking in the seventh game of the opening set, and two more breaks in set two was enough to earn them the title.They only lost seven points on serve and never faced a break point.

8. 

3rd Defence Attaches Conference was organized in which place?

A. Gurugram
B. New Delhi
C. Pune
D. Ranchi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

To promote defence exports and expand its defence diplomacy, India is planning to to have 10 more defence attaches to 10 different countries, Defence Minister Rajnath Singh announced on February 3 at the 3rd Defence Attaches Conference in New Delhi.

9. 

Who is to become the Goodwill Ambassador of the Indian contingent at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics?

A. Sourav Ganguly
B. Sachin Tendulkar
C. Sunil Gavaskar
D. Virat Kohli

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

BCCI president Sourav Ganguly has said he will accept Indian Olympic Association's (IOA) offer to become the goodwill ambassador of the Indian contingent at the Tokyo Olympics this year. The IOA had earlier approached the former India captain for the role, which will require him to raise awareness about India's Tokyo-bound team.

10. 

The Supreme Court of India directed the states to establish "Gram Nyayalayas" within four weeks' time span. In which year the Gram Nyayalayas act was passed?

A. 2003
B. 2008
C. 2009
D. 2010

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On February 3, 2020, the Supreme Court of India directed the states to establish "Gram Nyayalayas" within four weeks' time span. The apex court has directed the corresponding state high courts to expedite the process of consultation with the state governments. The Gram Nyayalayas act, 2008 was passed to provide establishment of Gram Nyayalayas at the grass root level. The main objective of the judicial body is to provide inexpensive justice in rural areas. The current scenario of the states with respect to the Gram Nyayalayas were submitted

11. 

Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY) awards were presented by which minister?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Smriti Irani
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Dharmendra Pradhan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister of Women & Child Development and Textiles, Smriti Zubin Irani gave away the Pradhan Mantri MatruVandanaYojana (PMMVY) awards to States, Union Territories and Districts for best performance at a function in New Delhi.In the category of best performance since inception of the Scheme to States/ UTs having population of more than 1 crore the first position was awarded to the State of Madhya Pradesh, followed by Andhra Pradesh and Haryana was in the third position.

12. 

Santusht Portal was launched by which ministry?

A. Ministry of Defence
B. Ministry of Finance
C. Ministry of Women and Child Development
D. Ministry of Labour and Employment

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Portal Santusht is an Implementation Monitoring Cell that was launched by the Ministry of Labour and Employment in January 2020. The portal address delivery of public services, their transparency, accountability, schemes and policies at grass root level.

13. 

How many Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendrashave been established till January 2020?

A. 363
B. 520
C. 647
D. 723

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Around 723 Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendras (PMKK) established in the country. Skill development and entrepreneurship Minister Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey ministry are implementing the demand-driven scheme, Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) 2016-20 for short duration skill development training. The establishment of permanent skill development centers as it is a demand-driven scheme.

14. 

81st National Table Tennis Championships was organized in which city?

A. Hyderabad
B. Mohali
C. New Delhi
D. Bhubaneshwar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Telangana is making rapid strides in table tennis with several State paddlers including S Fidel R Snehit and Akula Sreeja impressing in the national and zonal tournaments, a fact which was acknowledged by the Table Tennis Federation of India (TTFI) while granting hosting rights to Hyderabad for the UTT 81st Senior National & Inter-state Table Tennis Tournament, starting at Saroornagar Indoor Stadium, LB Nagar from February 3.

15. 

World Cancer Day observed on which date?

A. 2nd February
B. 3rd February
C. 4th February
D. 5th February

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Cancer Day is an international day marked on February 4 to raise awareness of cancer and to encourage its prevention, detection, and treatment. World Cancer Day is led by the Union for International Cancer Control to support the goals of the World Cancer Declaration, written in 2008.

16. 

Which scheme has recently been launched by government to boost creation of science & technology infrastructure in India?

A. TRIVENI
B. SAMPARK
C. PURE
D. SATHI

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sophisticated Analytical & Technical Help Institutes (SATHI)" launched by government to boost creation of science & technology infrastructure in the country.

17. 

Which country's manufacturer will support HAL in making advanced armed UAV?

A. Russia
B. Israel
C. Japan
D. USA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Uncrewed Combat Aerial Vehicles (UCAVs) will manufacture in India, with leading aeronautical entity Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd (HAL) set to formalize a partnership with an Israeli firm that specializes in autonomous weaponry. Heron TP belongs to the Medium Altitude Long Endurance (MALE) class with endurance of over 36 hours, will be manufactured to cater both to Indian requirements for a combat UAV, and possibly exports to third nations in the future as well.

18. 

Who has taken over as the CEO of HAL'sBangalore Complex?

A. Jasbir Singh Bajaj
B. Ajmal Ameer
C. Neelam Kler
D. Amitabh Bhatt

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Amitabh Bhatt has taken over as Chief Executive Officer of Bengaluru-headquartered safeguard PSU, Hindustan Aeronautics Limited's Bangalore Complex.

19. 

Which state has recentlydeclared n-coronavirus as a state disaster?

A. Telangana
B. Karnataka
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

After three people from the state tested positive for coronavirus, the Government of Kerala has declared the lethal disease caused by the novel coronavirus as a "state calamity".Currently, two other patients- both medical students at a university in Wuhan- are being treated in isolation wards at the Thrissur and Alappuzha Medical Colleges respectively. Both the students had travelled together to Kochi from Wuhan.

20. 

Who became the first Indian to receive a fellowship from IADR?

A. Indira Hinduja
B. SaimaYunus Khan
C. Muhamed Haneef
D. Anil Aggrawal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Dr. SaimaYunus Khan, Chairperson, Department of Pediatrics and Preventive Dentistry, Dr. Z A Dental College (ZADC), Aligarh Muslim University (AMU) achieved a model accomplishment as she turned into the main Indian to consult with the esteemed IADR Fellowship in the field of dental research, an announcement from the university.