Current Affairs - February 6, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 6, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 6, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 6, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 6, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 6, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 6, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 6, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 6, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 6, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 6, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 6, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 6, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country has developed new low-cost Classical Swine Fever vaccine?

A. Russia
B. India
C. Canada
D. USA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The ICAR (Indian Council of Agricultural Research's) Indian Veterinary Research Institute (IVRI) has built up a cell culture Classical Swine Fever immunization.The immunization will assist with sparing a few bunnies. This is because the present vaccine called the Lapinised CSF (Classical Swine Fever) being utilized is delivered by relinquishing an enormous number of hares.

2. 

Which of the following won the Best FilmNot in the English Language Award at the BAFTA Awards?

A. Parasite
B. 1917
C. Joker
D. Judy Garland

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On February 2, Parasite won the award for Best Film Not in the English Language, as well as Best Original Screenplay, which they were nominated for at the 73rd British Academy Film Awards. The other two awards they were nominated for but did not win were Best Film and Best Director.

3. 

Who won the women's singles title in ITF women's tennis tournament?

A. Karman Kaur Thandi
B. Ankita Raina
C. Bibiane Schoofs
D. Chloe Paquet

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Third-seeded Ankita Raina beat fourth seed Chloe Paquet of France 6-3, 7-5 to clinch the title in the $25,000 ITF women's tennis tournament in Nonthaburi, Thailand. It was a double crown for the 171st ranked Ankita who had earlier won the doubles title with Bibiane Schoofs of the Netherlands.

4. 

Who recently got MP Govt.'s Kishore Kumar Samman for 2018?

A. Asha Parekh
B. Bhanurekha Ganesan
C. Hema Malini
D. Waheeda Rehman

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Legendary actor Waheeda Rehman will be honoured with Madhya Pradesh Governments's National Kishore Kumar Samman as per the reports. The award for 2018, will be given to Waheeda Rehman. She will be felicitated with the award at her residence in Bandra in Mumbai by Culture Minister VijaylaxmiSadho.

5. 

What is the theme of the World Cancer Day 2020?

A. I am and I will
B. Debunk the Myths
C. We can, I can
D. Not Beyond Us

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Cancer Day is observed on 4th February every year to create awareness about cancer. The theme for the year 2020 is 'I am and I will'. Cancer occurs due to the uncontrolled, abnormal growth of cells in the tissue or organ of the body.

6. 

Which of the following donates 20 million pounds to speed up vaccine against deadly coronavirus?

A. India
B. USA
C. Japan
D. UK

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The UK government has donated 20 million pounds to produce a vaccine within six to eight weeks to combat the deadly new coronavirus that has claimed 362 deaths globally. Health Secretary Matt Hancock said the money would help the UK lead the way in developing a new inoculation against the virus.

7. 

Who won the men's race at the IDBI Federal Life Insurance Kolkata marathon?

A. Tlanding Wahlang
B. Kresstarjune Pathaw
C. Awadh Narayan Yadav
D. Batsrang Sangma

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Lucknow's Awadh Narayan Yadav finished atop the podium with a time of 2:30:30. Tlanding Wahlang of Meghalaya clocked 2:30:51 and his statemate Batsrang Sangma timed 2:31:43 for second and third places respectively.

8. 

Who is the Director-General of UNESCO?

A. Henrietta H. Fore
B. Antonio Guterres
C. Audrey Azoulay
D. Achim Steiner

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

UNESCO Director-General Audrey Azoulay carried out an official visit to India from 4 to 6 February, with a view to reinforcing the strategic partnership between the Organization and India, one of UNESCO's founding members.

9. 

NTPC has recentlysigned________ worth of the largest single foreign currency loan ever?

A. 250-million-dollar
B. 500-million-dollar
C. 750-million-dollar
D. 1000-million-dollar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

State-owned electricity producer NTPC Ltd announced it had signed a 750-million-dollar syndicated loan in Japanese Yen. The proceeds will channelize to fund programs to reduce emissions from power plants and hydro projects. The loan was issued under the automatic route of the External Commercial Borrowing Regulations of Reserve Bank of India and had an 11-year door-to-door maturity under two tranches.

10. 

Who won the women's race at the IDBI Federal Life Insurance Kolkata marathon?

A. Anjali Saraogi
B. OP Jaisha
C. Snora Lyngkhoi
D. Sunmul Rahman

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Local girl Anjali Saraogi took the top honour for the third consecutive year in the IDBI Federal Life Insurance Kolkata marathon. The 46-year-old timed 3:24.02 to win the women's competition in the marathon, flagged off by legendary cricketer Sachin Tendulkar. Sunmul Rahman, also from Kolkata, bagged the second place with a timing of 3:44.12. Meghalaya's Snora Lyngkhoi was third with 3:46:48.

11. 

The fourth East Asia Summit Conference on Maritime Security Cooperation is to be organized in which city?

A. Kochi
B. Vishakhapatnam
C. Kolkata
D. Chennai

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

As announced by the Prime Minister of India at the 14th East Asia Summit (EAS) in Bangkok in November 2019, the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), Government of India in partnership with the Governments of Australia and Indonesia will organize the fourth EAS Conference on Maritime Security Cooperation in Chennai on 6-7 February.

12. 

Which of the following won the Best Filmin the English Language Award at the BAFTA Awards?

A. Parasite
B. 1917
C. Joker
D. Judy Garland

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World War I drama 1917 has won the award for best film at the British Academy of Film and Television Arts awards (BAFTAs), with director Sam Mendes picking up honors for best director at glamorous ceremony in London.

13. 

SC has directed states to issue notification for establishing 'Gram Nyayalayas' within how many weeks?

A. 1 week
B. 2 weeks
C. 4 weeks
D. 8 weeks

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Supreme Court on February 3, 2020 directed the states to set up 'Gram Nyayalayas'. The states have been directed to issue notification regarding the same within four weeks. The ruling was delivered by an SC bench headed by Justice N V Ramana.

14. 

Daniel Arap Moi, who recently died at 95 was the longest-serving President of which country?

A. Zambia
B. Nigeria
C. Kenya
D. Zimbabwe

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Daniel arap Moi, a former schoolteacher who became Kenya's longest-serving president and led the East African nation through years of repression and economic turmoil fueled by runaway corruption, died on January 4 at age 95.

15. 

What was the theme of World Wetlands Day 2020?

A. Wetlands and Biodiversity
B. Wetlands for a Sustainable Urban Future
C. Wetlands and Climate Change
D. Wetlands for Disaster Risk Reduction

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The theme for 2020 WWD is "Wetlands and Biodiversity". Celebrated every year on 2 February, WWD marks the date of the adoption of the Convention on Wetlands in the Iranian city of Ramsar on the same day in 1971.

16. 

CSIR-CFTRI has signed MoU with APEDAto set up a Liaison Office in which city?

A. Guwahati
B. Kohima
C. Asansol
D. Hazratganj

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed by CSIR-CFTRI with APEDA to set up a Liaison Office in Guwahati, Assam, to give specialized help to the nourishment businesses in the North East district. It will profit the ranchers, makers, and business people. APEDA has embraced numerous limited time exercises as of late to bring the North East conditions of India on to the fare map.

17. 

New reserves of natural gas have recently been found in which country?

A. Saudi Arabia
B. Brunei
C. UAE
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On February 2, 2020, the United Arab Emirates found shallow flammable gas reserves of around 80 trillion cubic feet. The reserve located between the Emirates of Abu Dhabi and Dubai.

18. 

Pranab Gogoi, who recently died at 84 was a former assembly speaker of which state?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Assam
C. Nagaland
D. Mizoram

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former Speaker of Assam Legislative Assembly and sitting Congress MLA Pranab Kumar Gogoi passed away at a private hospital in Guwahati. He was 84.Pranab Gogoi was suffering from age-related ailments for several days and was admitted to a private hospital in Guwahati. His body was taken to Rajiv Bhawan in Guwahati.

19. 

Under PMMVY, how much money is paid to pregnant women and lactating mothers for the first living child of the family?

A. Rs 2,000
B. Rs 5,000
C. Rs 7,500
D. Rs 10,000

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Under PMMVY (started in 2017), Rs 5000 is paid to pregnant women and lactating mothers for the first living child of the family as compensation for wage-loss during childbirth and childcare.

20. 

Which state launched Janasevaka scheme for home delivery of services like ration cards?

A. Odisha
B. Karnataka
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Telangana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Karnataka government launched the Janasevaka scheme in a few municipal corporation wards to ensure home delivery of various services like ration cards, senior citizen identity and health cards. The scheme, which was launched by Chief Minister B S Yediyurappa, will pertain to 53 services involving 11 departments.