Current Affairs - February 3, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 3, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 3, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 3, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 3, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 3, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 3, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 3, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 3, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 3, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 3, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 3, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 3, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who was appointed as the Prime Minister of Iraq?

A. Mohammed Allawi
B. Nibah Allawi
C. Barham Salih
D. Shereman Nassir

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On February 01, 2020, one of the former communications ministers of Iraq, Mohammed Allawi was appointed the Prime Minister of the country by the President of Iraq, Barham Salih.

2. 

Which state unveiled Direct CTO scheme for green category industries?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Telangana
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu Chief Minister K Palaniswami announced a new initiative, Direct CTO, to enable companies operating under green category industries to receive faster clearances from the government to commence operations. The move would primarily benefit micro, small, and medium enterprises planning to set up operations in the state.

3. 

Who has been appointed as chairman of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs?

A. Shivdas Kaushik
B. Ramakant Hegde
C. Shyam Singh
D. M Ajit Kumar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Central Government appoints M Ajit Kumar as chairman of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs. The appointment comes just two days before the Union Budget presentation.

4. 

Which country'sgrand masters bowed out of contention in the Gibraltar Chess Festival?

A. Sweden
B. India
C. Russia
D. England

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

All the four Indian Grand Masters including teen sensation R Praggnanandha, bowed out of title contention in the Master's category of 18th Gibraltar Chess Festival in Gibraltar. Grand Master Aryan Chopra secured the best finish among the Indians, taking the 11th place while Karthikeyan Murali was 13th. The experienced K Sasikiran took 18th spot while Praggnanandhaa was 20th.

5. 

India signed an agreement with which country to establish Addu Tourism?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Maldives
C. Nepal
D. Malta

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On February 2, 2020, India and Maldives signed 5 Memorandum of Understandings to establish Addu Tourism in 5 islands of Addu atoll. The tourism is to be developed at a cost of 2.49 million USD. Addu is a city in Maldives that contains several inhabited Islands.

6. 

Who is to assume charge as new Northern Command chief?

A. Satish Dua
B. YK Joshi
C. DeependraHooda
D. Nathu Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Lieutenant General Yogesh Kumar Joshi assumes charge of GOC-in-C, Northern Command in Jammu and Kashmir's Udhampur.K Joshi was commissioned into 13 JAK RIF on 12 June 1982 and later commanded the same unit. The general officer is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla, and a postgraduate from the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington.

7. 

Which state has banned access to casinos for the locals?

A. West Bengal
B. Maharashtra
C. Goa
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Access to casinos for the locals in Goa will be banned from February 1. Only tourists will be allowed. This was the demand of the public

8. 

SAMPRITI-IX, is a joint military training exercise between India and which country?

A. Nepal
B. Maldives
C. Bangladesh
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

As part of the ongoing Indo-Bangladesh defence cooperation, a joint military training exercise SAMPRITI-IX will be conducted at UMROI, Meghalaya, India from February 3 to February 16, 2020.

9. 

Manohar Untwal, who recently died at 54, was a BJP MLA from which state?

A. Haryana
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former Madhya Pradesh minister and sitting BJP MLA from Agar Malwa assembly constituency, Manohar Untwal, died of a brain-related ailment. He was 54.Untwal died during treatment at Medanta Hospital in Gurugram in Haryana.

10. 

Who won the men's 25m Air Rifle T2 eventin the National Shooting trials?

A. Abhinav Bindra
B. Gagan Narang
C. Vijayveer Sidhu
D. Jitu Rai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Vijayveer Sidhu won the men's 25m Pistol T2 event in the National Shooting trials at Thiruvananthapuram. Chandigarh's Vijayveer won the junior men's 25m Pistol with an aggregate score of 585. He had three inner 10s, more than second-placed Rajkanwar Singh Sandhu of Punjab.

11. 

Who received the French honour for theatre artiste?

A. Ratna Pathak
B. Shabana Azmi
C. Lillete Dubey
D. Sanjana Kapoor

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sanjana Kapoor will receive the prestigious French honor of 'Chevalier dans Ordre des Arts et des Lettres (Knight of the Order of Arts and Letters) for her outstanding contribution to the field of theatre. Franck Riester will confer the symbol of the distinction on Kapoor in a special investiture ceremony on January 28 at the French embassy in New Delhi.

12. 

Indian Government has approved raising upper limit for permitting abortions to how many weeks?

A. 12 weeks
B. 16 weeks
C. 20 weeks
D. 24 weeks

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Cabinet approved the Medical Termination of Pregnancy (Amendment) Bill, 2020 to amend the Medical Termination of Pregnancy Act, 1971. In a progressive reform and giving reproductive rights to women the limit of 20 weeks of medical termination of pregnancy has been increased to 24 weeks.

13. 

New Global Headquarters of Ram Chanda Mission is to be inaugurated in which state?

A. Karnataka
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Telangana
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind will visit Telangana on February 1 and 2, 2020 to inaugurate the new global headquarters Kanha Shanti Vanam of Shri Ram Chandra Mission in Rangareddy District on February 2, 2020. Kanha Shanti VanamKanha Shanti Vanam is the global headquarters of the Heartfulness Institute.

14. 

The Indian Navy conducted the Coastal Security Exercise, Malta Abhiyan in which city?

A. Bhubneshwar
B. Patna
C. Jaipur
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Navy conducted the Coastal Security Exercise, Malta Abhiyan in the Sunderbans region and the exercise is unique of its kind. The exercise was conducted to create awareness about the coastal security to the local community.

15. 

FICCI Economic Outlook Survey, what is India's estimated GDP growth in 2019-2020?

A. 4.5%
B. 5%
C. 5.5%
D. 6%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The latest round of FICCI's Economic Outlook Survey puts forth the annual median GDP growth forecast for 2019-20 at 5.0%. While the median growth forecast for agriculture and allied activities has been put at 2.6% for 2019-20; the industry and services sector are expected to grow by 3.5% and 7.2% respectively during the current year. Growth is likely to improve to 5.5% in 2020-21 as per the projections.

16. 

Who is to serve as interim DGP of Uttar Pradesh?

A. Hitesh Chandra Awasthi
B. Vikram Singh
C. Sanjay Kumar
D. Krishan Kant Paul

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Hitesh Chandra Awasthi will serve as the interim Director General of Police (DGP) of Uttar Pradesh. UP government announced. Awasthi, a 1985 batch Indian Police Service (IPS) officer, will replace OP Singh retired from the top police post in Uttar Pradesh. Awasthi served in the CBI for 13 years, who is presently posted as Director-general Vigilance. He will retire in June 2021.

17. 

Which state's government is to soon begin testing of Novel Corona Virus?

A. Kerala
B. Telangana
C. Karnataka
D. Odisha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Telangana State Government will begin testing of Novel Corona Virus in Hyderabad with the help of testing kits. The authorities at Gandhi Medical Hospital begun test trails of the packages following the approval given by the Central Health Ministry for testing the Virus in Hyderabad.

18. 

Who won the women's 10m Air Rifle T1 eventin the National Shooting trials?

A. ApurviChandela
B. Ayonika Paul
C. Heena Sidhu
D. Pinki Rani

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Olympian Ayonika Paul won the women's 10m Air Rifle T1 event Vijayveer Sidhu won the men's 25m Pistol T2 event in the National Shooting trials at Thiruvananthapuram. She came to a quality eight-woman field, which had the likes of Tokyo 2020 quota holders ApurviChandela and Anjum Moudgil among competitors.

19. 

Ajmal Sultanpuri, who recently died at 97, was a famous poet of which language?

A. Sanskrit
B. Hindi
C. Odiya
D. Urdu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Noted Urdu poet Ajmal Sultanpuri died after protracted illness. He was 97.Sultanpuri was admitted to Karunashray Hospital 6 for treatment of age-related illness and after he slipped into coma, his family members took him back to his home where he breathed his last.

20. 

Which of the following topped the list of aspirational districts ranked by NITI Aayog?

A. Bolangir
B. Sahibanj
C. Chandauli
D. Hailakandi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Chandauli district of UP topped the list followed by Bolangir of Odisha, YSR (AP) in second and third positions respectively. Sahibanj of Jharkhand and Hailakandi of Assam were placed in fourth and fifth places. The rankings were done for 112 aspirational districts. The districts selected from six developmental areas in December 2019.