Current Affairs - January 25, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 25, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 25, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 25, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 25, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 25, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 25, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 25, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 25, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 25, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 25, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 25, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 25, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country topped the 2019 Democracy Index?

A. Norway
B. Finland
C. Sweden
D. Iceland

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India was ranked 51st (down 10 places) in 2019 Democracy Index - a ranking of 165 countries by Economist Intelligence Unit. The index was topped by Norway, followed by Iceland and Sweden. India was classified in the 'flawed democracy' category.

2. 

Which edition of Annual Meeting of FEMBoSA is to be hosted by Election Commission of India?

A. 1st
B. 5th
C. 10th
D. 15th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Election Commission of India (ECI) is to host the 10th Annual Meeting of the Forum of the Election Management Bodies of South Asia (FEMBoSA) and an International Conference on Strengthening Institutional Capacity.The theme of the 10th annual meeting of the forum is Strengthening Institutional Capacity.

3. 

Who won the 2019 Global Citizen Prize: Cisco Youth Leadership Award?

A. NoorinShereef
B. Priya Prakash
C. Shaan Rahman
D. Abhishek Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Priya Prakash won the Global Citizen Prize: Cisco Youth Leadership Award for 2019. She is the founder and CEO of India-based HealthSetGo. The award recognizes her school health program that aimed to provided 360-degree healthcare support to children.

4. 

The national conclave on Emerging Opportunities in the natural gas sector was held in which city?

A. Agra
B. New Delhi
C. Lucknow
D. Navsari

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The national conclave on Emerging Opportunities in the natural gas sector was held on 23 January in New Delhi. It was graced by Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan. The present share of gas in the energy basket of the country is 6.2% and the target is to take it to 15% by 2030. In India, Gujarat has a 26% share of gas-based energy.

5. 

Private all-women cab service has recently been launched from which airport?

A. Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport, Kolkata
B. Indira Gandhi International Airport, Delhi
C. Kempegowda International Airport, Bengaluru
D. Chaudhary Charan Singh International Airport, Lucknow

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Private all-women cab service has recently been launched from the Indira Gandhi International Airport, Delhi. The move is to make women feel safe in the national capital.

6. 

Who presented the ICCW National Bravery Award 2019?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Arvind Kejriwal
C. Ram Nath Kovind
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind presented the ICCW National Bravery Award 2019 to 10 girls and 12 boys. He also awarded 16-year-old Muhammed Muhsin, who drowned while saving three of his friends in the rough sea in April 2019, from Kozhikode in Kerala posthumously.

7. 

Which African nation will be assisted by Indian Oil for implementation of National LPG Promotion Policy?

A. Mali
B. Cameroon
C. Ghana
D. Senegal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

With India's avowed policy of promoting the use of clean energy and expansion of its LPG network, Ghana sought assistance from India in its own efforts to promote safe, clean and environment-friendly LPG for increased domestic, commercial and industrial usage.

8. 

National Girl Child Day is celebrated on which date?

A. 23rd January
B. 24th January
C. 25th January
D. 26th January

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Girl Child Day is celebrated on 24 January. The day aims to create awareness about the rights of the girl child in India. It aims to improve the condition of girls in society. The day aims to provide support and facilities to the girls of the country in every respect. It also aims to create awareness about the inequalities, discrimination, exploitation faced by the girls in the society.

9. 

Ministry of Rural Developmentwith whichfoundation has signed MoU to strengthen grassroots institutions?

A. Smile Foundation
B. Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation
C. The American India Foundation Trust
D. Agewell Foundation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation (BMGF) under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana, National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM).The MoU aims to strengthen grassroots institutions of the rural poor.

10. 

Which state has recently banned three-wheelersolder than 15 years?

A. Haryana
B. Punjab
C. Uttarakhand
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Punjab Government has announced a ban on three-wheelers that are older than 15 years and run on fossil fuel. The vehicles will be replaced with electric or compressed natural gas (CNG) engines.

11. 

What is India's rank in 2020 Global Talent Competitiveness Index?

A. 36th
B. 49th
C. 64th
D. 72nd

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India was ranked 72nd (up 8 places) in 2020 Global Talent Competitiveness Index (GTCI). Switzerland topped the list of 132 countries, followed by the US and Singapore. Launched by INSEAD, GTCI ranks countries on the basis of their ability to grow, attract and retain talent.

12. 

Who has been newly appointed as the MD of SBI?

A. Challa Sreenivasulu Setty
B. S. S. Mallikarjuna Rao
C. Aditya Puri
D. S Harisankar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The government appointed Challa Sreenivasulu Setty as the Managing Director (MD) of the State Bank of India (SBI) on 20 January 2020. He is appointed for a period of three years. The proposal of the Department of the Financial Services for the appointment of Setty was approved by the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC).

13. 

Which state won Khelo India Youth Games champions trophy?

A. Haryana
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Maharashtra retain Khelo India Youth Games champions trophy in Guwahati with 256 medals including 78 gold.

14. 

Terry Jones, who recently died at 77 was a famous person of which profession?

A. Singer
B. Actor
C. Journalist
D. Economist

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Terry Jones, the co-founder of iconic UK comedy troupe Monty Python and a celebrated author and actor, has died at the age of 77, his agent confirmed to the BBC. Jones was diagnosed with dementia in 2015, which impaired his ability to communicate.

15. 

GAIL has planned to invest over _______ to expand the National Gas Pipeline Grid?

A. Rs.10,000 crores
B. Rs.22,000 crores
C. Rs.30,000 crores
D. Rs.45,000 crores

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

GAIL India Ltd. plans to invest over Rs.45,000 crore over the next five years. The move is to expand the National Gas Pipeline Grid and city gas distribution network. The investment aims to boost the greater use of environment-friendly fuel.

16. 

Which country has recently achieved complete phase out of ozone depleting chemicals?

A. India
B. USA
C. Russia
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has successfully achieved the complete phase-out of Hydrochlorofluorocarbon (HCFC)-141 b. HCFC-141b is not produced in India and all the domestic requirements are met through imports.

17. 

Which of the following has been designated as headquarters of newly-carved out Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu?

A. Daman
B. Diu
C. Nagar Haveli
D. Silvassa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet designated Daman as headquarters of newly-carved out Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu.Briefing reporters after the cabinet meeting, Information and Broadcasting Minister Prakash Javadekar said the Cabinet also approved amendments and repeal in Acts dealing with Goods and Services Tax (GST), Value Added Tax and Excise Duty in view of the merger of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu.

18. 

Which state has announcedto give incentives for medal winners in Khelo India Youth Games?

A. Haryana
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Assam
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh state government has announced incentives for the players who performed well in Khelo India Youth Games 2020 in Guwahati, Assam.The state players will be provided international level sports infrastructure, sports equipment, training in the modern and scientific methods, and all other required facilities.

19. 

Which state topped SKOCH State of Governance 2019 ranking?

A. Haryana
B. Gujarat
C. Telangana
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to the 'SKOCH State of Governance 2019' report, Gujarat gained the top spot on the back of better performance in Health, Education, Power and e-Governance segments. Gujarat, which was ranked 5th in 2018 replaces 2018 leader West Bengal.

20. 

Ekaterini Sakellaropoulou, is the first woman President of which country?

A. Greece
B. Italy
C. Poland
D. Croatia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A high court judge and ardent human rights advocate has been elected Greece's first female president in a historic vote by parliament. Inaugurating a new era for one of Europe's more traditional nations, MPs overwhelmingly endorsed the nomination of Ekaterini Sakellaropoulou as head of state.