Current Affairs - September 28, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 28, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 28, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 28, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 28, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 28, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 28, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 28, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 28, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 28, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 28, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 28, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 28, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which of the following Metro will be renamed as Raja Bhoj?

A. Bhopal metro
B. Amaravati metro
C. Patna Metro
D. Kanpur Metro

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Kamal Nath announced that the metro rail in Bhopal will be named for Raja Bhoj. Raja Bhoj was an 11th-century ruler from the Parmar dynasty which once ruled the area. CM Kamal Nath laid the foundation stone of the Bhopal Metro Rail Project to be built at a cost of about Rs 6,941.4 crore rupees.

2. 

Name the country which topped the IMD World Digital Competitiveness Ranking 2019?

A. United States
B. Denmark
C. Switzerland
D. Singapore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United States topped the IMD World Digital Competitiveness Ranking 2019 followed by Singapore at the 2nd rank, Sweden at 3rd, Denmark at 4th rank and Switzerland at 5th rank.

3. 

The Indian pair who won the International Billiards & Snooker Federation (IBSF) World Snooker Team Championship 2019 in Mandalay, Myanmar?

A. Geet Sethi and Ashok Sandilya
B. Aditya Mehta and Geet Sethi
C. Pankaj Advani and Aditya Mehta
D. Geet Sethi and Pankaj Advani

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian duo of Pankaj Advani and Aditya Mehta clinched International Billiards & Snooker Federation (IBSF) World Snooker Team Championship 2019 held in Mandalay, Myanmar by defeating Thailand's C.Pongsakorn and D.Poramin by 5-2.

4. 

Who is the Chairman of the reconstituted Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister (EAC-PM) for 2 years?

A. Arvind Panagariya
B. Bibek Debroy
C. Rathin Roy
D. Surjit Bhalla

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Government reconstituted the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister (EAC-PM) for a period of 2 years with effect from September 26, 2019. Dr. Bibek Debroy will continue as Chairman and Mr Ratan P. Watal will continue as the Member Secretary. These are the 2 full time members.

5. 

Who launched the 'TB Harega Desh Jeetega' campaign & National TB Prevalence Survey 2019 in New Delhi?

A. Piyush Goyal
B. Prakash Javadekar
C. Harsh Vardhan
D. Jagat Prakash Nadda

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union minister for Health and Family Welfare (HFW) Dr Harsh Vardhan launched 'TB Harega Desh Jeetega' campaign & National TB Prevalence Survey 2019 in New Delhi.

6. 

With which country India have signed agreements to boost the trade for Rs 2,400 crores?

A. Thailand
B. Malaysia
C. Philippines
D. Vietnam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Thailand and India have signed agreements for Rs 2,400 crores Aim: To boost trade ties between the two countries The pacts were across segments including rubber, construction material, food and beverages, logistics. The breakup of the agreements, Laksana Visit on his first visit to India said the agreements signed in Mumbai total 4.45 billion Thai baht (about Rs 900 crore) while in Chennai, it was 7.623 billion Thai baht (about Rs 1,500 crore).

7. 

Which company has received the United Nations Global Climate Action Award in the 'Climate Neutral Now' category?

A. Infosys
B. Microsoft
C. Facebook
D. Google

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

IT major Infosys has received the United Nations Global Climate Action Award in the 'Climate Neutral Now' category. Infosys is the only corporate from India to earn the recognition for its efforts to combat climate change. The announcement of the winners was made after the UN Climate Summit in New York convened by UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres. The award will be presented to Infosys at the UN Climate Change Conference (COP25) in Santiago, Chile (December 2019).

8. 

Which two countries lead the new Leadership Group for Industry Transition that was launched at the summit to guide the world's heaviest greenhouse gas emitting industries towards low-carbon economy?

A. India and Argentina
B. India and Finland
C. India and Sweden
D. India and France

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A new Leadership Group for Industry Transition was launched at the summit to guide the world's heaviest greenhouse gas emitting industries towards low-carbon economy. It is led by India and Sweden together with Argentina, Finland, France, Germany, Ireland, Luxembourg, the Netherlands, South Korea and the United Kingdom (UK), as well as a group of companies.

9. 

According to Airport Council International, which airport has recognised as the best airport in terms of services offered to passengers?

A. Pune International Airport
B. Vadodara International Airport
C. Cochin International Airport Limited
D. Coimbatore International Airport

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Airport Council International has recognised Cochin International Airport Limited as the best airport in terms of services offered to passengers. As per the annual Airport Service Quality survey conducted by the ACI, CIAL was ranked amongst the best airports in the 5-15 million category in the Asia Pacific region for the year 2018. The award was presented to the authorities of Cochin International Airport at the second Annual ACI Customer Experience Global Summit held at Bali, Indonesia.

10. 

Who unveiled the first Indigenous High-Temperature Fuel Cell System in New Delhi?

A. Amit Shah
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Venkaiah Naidu
D. Ram Nath Kovind

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The President of India Ram Nath Kovind unveiled the first Indigenous High-Temperature Fuel Cell System. This system is developed by Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) in partnership with Indian industries under India's flagship program named "New Millennium Indian Technology Leadership Initiative (NMITLI)" on the occasion of CSIR Foundation Day in New Delhi. The 5.0 kW fuel cell system generates power in a green manner using methanol / bio-methane, with heat and water as bi-products for further use; amounting to greater than 70% efficiency, which otherwise may not be possible by other energy sources.

11. 

Who was appointed as the first woman president of Tamil Nadu Cricket Association (TNCA)?

A. Fowzieh Khalili
B. Rupa Gurunath
C. Niranjana Nagarajan
D. Sujata Sridhar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Rupa Gurunath was appointed as the first woman president of Tamil Nadu Cricket Association (TNCA) at the 87th Annual General Meeting of TNCA in Chennai, TamilNadu. With this appointment, she also became the first woman to head a state-level cricket body in the country.

12. 

The newly commenced Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICGS) Varaha was commanded by;

A. Anil Kumar Chawla
B. Atul Kumar Jain
C. Ajit Kumar
D. Dushyant Kumar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

ICGS Varaha, designed and built indigenously by Larsen & Toubro (L&T) at its Kattupalli ship building yard in North Chennai, will be based at New Mangalore Port, Karnataka under the administrative and operational control of Commander Coast Guard region (west). It will be commanded by Commandant Dushyant Kumar.

13. 

This airport wants Citizens to Donate Plastic Waste, Will Be Used to Build Roads.

A. Cochin
B. Mumbai
C. Bengaluru
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bangalore International Airport Limited (BIAL) is seeking donations, but of a different kind of plastic waste. The airport authorities have asked citizens of the state capital to donate their plastic waste to build 50-lane-km roads in the airport campus. he campaign, called the #PlasticBeku (Want Plastic) campaign, is part of an ongoing plan to lay roads at the Kempegowda International Airport using collected plastic waste.

14. 

Tikki Mausi a mascot to combat malnutrition among children was unveiled by;

A. Odisha
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Rajasthan
D. Andra Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The mascot 'Tikki Mausi' has been launched by the Odisha government in collaboration with UNICEF to spread awareness about child and woman's nutrition. The mascot has been named as 'Tikki Mausi' in reference to the second mother of a child. The mascot resembles a typical friendly neighbourhood aunty that has words of advice for everyone starting from mothers to children and adolescents.

15. 

Name the Indian Business women, who topped in the IIFL (India Infoline Finance Limited) Wealth Hurun India Rich List 2019?

A. Neelam Dhawan
B. Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw
C. Roshni Nadar
D. Smita V Crishna

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Roshni Nadar (37) of HCL (Hindustan Computers Limited) technologies emerged as the richest woman followed by Smita V Crishna (68) of Godrej Group with a net worth of Rs 31,400 crore. Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw of Biocon emerged as the richest self-made woman in India with a net worth of Rs 18,500 crore.

16. 

Nitin Gadkari inaugurated the 16th Global SME (Small and Medium Enterprises) Business Summit for 2019 in New Delhi with the theme of;

A. Strong Global SME Partnerships for Sustained Growth and Equitable Development
B. Fostering growth through Partnerships
C. Building Partnerships through Global Value Chains
D. Making Indian MSMEs Globally Competitive

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 16th Global SME (Small and Medium Enterprises) Business Summit for 2019 was held in New Delhi under the theme "Making Indian MSMEs Globally Competitive" on September 24-25, 2019. The summit organized by Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) and Confederation of Indian Industries (CII) was inaugurated by union minister for MSME and Road Transport & Highways Mr Nitin Gadkari in the presence of Arun Kumar Panda, Secretary, MSME and others.

17. 

Which country is going to give online tourist visa for the first time?

A. Qatar
B. Saudi Arabia
C. Jordan
D. South Africa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The government of Saudi Arabia has decided to offer tourist visas for the first time. Tourism Visa is one of the main aims of Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman's Vision 2030 reform programme. Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman wants to prepare the biggest Arab economy post-oil era.

18. 

India ranks __________ in the IMD World Digital Competitiveness Ranking 2019.

A. 52
B. 44
C. 48
D. 36

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India was ranked 44th in the IMD World Digital Competitiveness Ranking 2019 produced by the IMD World Competitiveness Center. The US was ranked as the world's most digitally competitive economy, followed by Singapore in the second place. The center measured the capacity and readiness of 63 nations to adopt and explore digital technologies as a key driver for economic transformation in business, government and wider society. To evaluate an economy, WDCR examines 3 factors: Knowledge: the capacity to understand and learn the new technologies; technology: the competence to develop new digital innovations; and future readiness: the preparedness for the coming developments.

19. 

What was the theme of the United Nations (UN)'s Climate Action Summit 2019?

A. Climate Action Summit 2019: A Race We Can Win. A Race We Must Win
B. Climate Action Summit 2019: An Insider's View of Climate Science
C. Climate Action Summit 2019: Climate change risk analysis
D. Climate Action Summit 2019: Delivering resilience in the face of climate change uncertaint

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The theme of 74th edition of United Nations (UN) Climate Action Summit 2019 was "Climate Action Summit 2019: A Race We Can Win. A Race We Must Win".

20. 

Who has signed an MoU with the Central University of Jammu (CUJ) to set up Kalam Centre for Science and Technology?

A. DRDO
B. ISRO
C. Defence Research and Development Laboratory
D. Council of Scientific and Industrial Research

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO), Ministry of Defence and Central University of Jammu (CUJ) have entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for the establishment of Kalam Centre for Science and Technology (KCST) at the university. The main objective of the MoU is to undertake and facilitate multidisciplinary directed basic and applied research and technology development in the identified research verticals namely Computational System Security and Sensors. The centre will be equipped with state-of-the-art facilities and equipment leading to an increase in research scholars in these areas.

21. 

Pooja Desai has been crowned as Mrs India - Pride of the Nation 2019 at The Leela Ambience Gurgaon, Haryana. She hails from which state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Gujarat
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Pooja Desai from Vadodara, Gujarat has been crowned as Mrs India - Pride of the Nation 2019 (a beauty pageant for married women that celebrates and admires the accomplishments and achievements of a wife, daughter and a mother) in grand finale at The Leela Ambience Gurgaon, Haryana. she is the first from Gujarat to win this title.

22. 

Who among the following has been appointed as the Vice Chief of Indian Air Force, recently?

A. Anil Khosla
B. Chandrashekharan Hari Kumar
C. Harjit Singh Arora
D. Ravinder Kumar Dhir

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Air Marshal HS Arora has been appointed as the Vice Chief of Indian Air Force. He will succeed Air Marshal RKS Bhadauria who will take over as the Chief of Air Staff. Air Marshal Arora is currently heading the Gandhinagar headquartered South Western Air Command of the Air Force. He was also deputed as Defence Attache at the Embassy of India, Bangkok, Thailand from 2006 to 2009. In another re-shuffle, Air Marshal B Suresh has been appointed as Western Air Commander of the Air Force, in New Delhi. Suresh will succeed Kargil war hero Air Marshal Raghunath Nambiar.