Current Affairs - September 29, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 29, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 29, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 29, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 29, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 29, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 29, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 29, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 29, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 29, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 29, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 29, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 29, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been appointed as new Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee?

A. General Bipin Rawat
B. B S Dhanoa
C. V.K. Singh
D. Arup Raha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Army chief General Bipin Rawat on Friday took charge as Chairman of Chiefs of Staff Committee (COSC) from outgoing IAF Chief Air Chief Marshal B S Dhanoa.

2. 

US Agency for International Development (USAID) and India's Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) have launched together a project called_____.

A. Development-PLUS 2.0
B. Climate-PLUS 2.0
C. Forest-PLUS 2.0
D. International-PLUS 2.0

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Forest-PLUS 2.0, the second set of pilot projects, is meant to enhance sustainable forest landscape management after Forest-PLUS completed its five years in 2017.

3. 

What is the rank given to India in IMDs World Digital Competitiveness Rankings 2019?

A. 40th
B. 44th
C. 50th
D. 58th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to the latest report of the International Institute for Management Development's (IMD) World Digital Competitiveness Rankings (WDCR) 2019, India has moved up by 4 places from 48th rank in 2018 to rank at 44th position in 2019.

4. 

World Tourism Day is celebrated every year on________

A. 25th September
B. 26th September
C. 27th September
D. 28th September

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Tourism Day is celebrated every year on 27th September.

5. 

Who is the author of the famous book "Geetanjali"?

A. Mahatama Gandhi
B. Rabindranath Tagore
C. Pt. Jawahar Lal Nehru
D. Indira Gandhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Geetanjali is a book of poems written by the obel laureate, Rabindranath Tagore. This book contains the translated versions of 103 Bengali poems written by the famous poet.

6. 

Pench National Park is in which state of India?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Pench National Park is in Seoni and Chhindwara districts of Madhya Pradesh in India and includes Pench Tiger reserve.

7. 

How many nations are there in CARICOM group of countries?

A. 14
B. 15
C. 16
D. 17

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

There are a total of 15 member nations and dependencies. The countries that are part of CARICOM cover a total area of over 177,000 square miles, and the total population among the 15 countries is more than 18 million. There were four founding members of CARICOM. It is an organisation having primary objectives to promote economic integration and cooperation among its members, to ensure that the benefits of integration are equitably shared, and to coordinate foreign policy.

8. 

The book 'The Communist Manifesto' was written by?

A. "Che" Guevara
B. Adam Smith
C. Karl Marx
D. George Orwell

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Communist Manifesto, originally the Manifesto of the Communist Party, is an 1848 political pamphlet by the German philosophers Karl Marx and Friedrich Engels.

9. 

Which Social media wins ICC's digital content rights for Indian subcontinent?

A. Facebook
B. Snapchat
C. Tinder
D. Youtube

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Facebook has won exclusive digital content rights for ICC events in the Indian subcontinent till 2023.

10. 

The book 'The Wealth of Nation' was written by?

A. George Orwell
B. Adam Smith
C. Karl Marx
D. "Che" Guevara

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The book 'The Wealth of Nation' was written by Adam Smith.

11. 

"India Water Week-2019" was inaugurated bythe President Ram Nath Kovind in?

A. Bangalore
B. Chennai
C. New Delhi
D. Lucknow

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the sixth "India Water Week-2019" being organised with the theme of "Water cooperation-coping with 21st-century challenge' at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi

12. 

Which company received UN global climate action award 2019 in 'climate neutral now' category?

A. TCS
B. Wipro
C. Infosys
D. CTS

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Infosys announced that it has won the United Nations Global Climate Action Award in the 'Climate Neutral Now' category. The company is the only corporate from India to earn the recognition for its efforts to combat climate change, says a press release from the company

13. 

The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) was established by the Government of India in the year?

A. 1985
B. 1986
C. 1995
D. 1998

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) was established by the Government of India under the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority Act 1985.

14. 

Which state has become the first issue more than 11 lakhs golden cards under Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY)?

A. J&K
B. Punjab
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Jammu and Kashmir Government has become issued more than 11 lakhs golden cards under Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) within 90 days of the launch of the scheme.

15. 

Which athlete has been honoured with the International International Association of Athletics Federation (IAAF) Veteran Pin Award during the 52nd Congress of the IAAF?

A. Mahesh Bhupati
B. Leander Bhupati
C. PT Usha
D. Hima Das

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian track and field athlete PT Usha has been honoured with the International International Association of Athletics Federation (IAAF) Veteran Pin Award during the 52nd Congress of the IAAF which was held in Qatar.

16. 

Who is selected as the new chief and Managing Director of International Monetary Fund?

A. David Lipton
B. Gita Gopinath
C. Kristalina Georgieva
D. Christine Lagarde

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bulgaria's Kristalina Georgieva was selected as the new chief and Managing Director of International Monetary Fund on September 25, 2019. Kristalina Georgieva has become the second-ever woman to lead the IMF. IMF comprises 189 member states.