Current Affairs - September 14, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 14, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 14, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 14, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 14, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 14, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 14, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 14, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 14, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 14, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 14, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 14, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 14, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

How many satellites did China launched for disaster management and climate monitoring?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

China successfully launched three satellites including a resource satellite into planned orbits which will help in disaster prevention, urban construction and monitor polar regions and global climate change. The resource satellite and two small satellites were launched on a Long March-4B carrier rocket at 11:26 am local time from the Taiyuan Satellite Launch Centre in north China's Shanxi Province.

2. 

Which Indian police officer has been chosen for the 2019 Asia Society Game Changer award?

A. Sonia Narang
B. Chhaya Sharma
C. Archana Ramasundaram
D. Sanjukta Parashar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

IPS officer Chhaya Sharma, who led the investigation into the brutal 2012 Nirbhaya gangrape, has been chosen for the 2019 Asia Society Game Changers award along with six others for redefining the role of female police officers. The award identifies and honours true leaders who are making a positive contribution to the future of Asia. This is the first time that all the awardees are women since the awards were launched in 2014.

3. 

Which country has won the 'Best Video' award for the Asia & Pacific Region in the UNWTO Tourism Video Competition 2019?

A. Malaysia
B. Sri Lanka
C. Thailand
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's 'Yogi of the Racetrack' has won 'Best Video' award for the Asia & Pacific Region in the UNWTO Tourism Video Competition 2019. Yogi of the Racetrack is a short promotional film on Yoga, which was produced by the Union Ministry of Tourism.

4. 

Which state/UT's Chief Minister recently announced to implement the odd-even scheme?

A. Delhi
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Chief Minister of Delhi, Arvind Kejriwal has reintroduced odd-even scheme in Delhi. This scheme will return to Delhi's roads from November 4 to 15. CM Arvind Kejriwal has suggested seven point measures to curb pollution in the Delhi NCR.

5. 

How many medals did India Bagged in 10th Asia Pacific Youth Games?

A. 34
B. 28
C. 42
D. 16

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju congratulated Indian contingent for excellent performance in the 10th Asian Pacific Youth Games in Vladivostok. India won total 16 gold, 13 silver and 5 bronze medals in seven different sports. Indian Judokas to give strong performances yesterday as Mahesh Saini (66 kg), Vishal (81 kg) and Rohit (50 kg) won gold while Siddharth won silver. Yoshiki won gold in the girl's singles while the girl's doubles team also won gold in Table Tennis.

6. 

This country has terminated robot 'Fedor' after admitting he could not replace astronauts on spacewalks?

A. USA
B. Russia
C. China
D. Israel

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

It's mission over for a robot called Fedor that Russia blasted to the International Space Station. The developers admitted that he could not replace astronauts on space walks. Fedor, or Final Experimental Demonstration Object Research, was built to assist space station astronauts.

7. 

Jan Soochna Portal-2019 was launched by the government of;

A. Rajasthan
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Rajasthan has launched "Jan Soochna Portal-2019" a public information portal to provide information about government authorities and departments to the public in the true spirit of the Right To Information Act. The portal ensures compliance with Section 4(2) of the RTI Act mandating the public authorities to disclose information in the public domain. The State government has collaborated with the civil society groups to develop the portal, presently giving information pertaining to 13 departments on a single platform. The portal empowers the common people with access to useful information.

8. 

World Bank sanctions __________ crore for food parks across India.

A. Rs 1,000 crore
B. Rs 2,000 crore
C. Rs 3,000 crore
D. Rs 4,200 crore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Bank will provide Rs 3,000 crore assistance to finance mini and mega food parks across India. The announcement was made by Union Minister of State for Food Processing Industries during the 15th Indo-US Economic Summit. The 15th Indo-US Economic Summit was organized by the Indo-American Chamber of Commerce-North India Council (IACC-NIC) in New Delhi.

9. 

Name the Indian officer who was appointed by UN to lead the Mission in Yemen.

A. Harbaksh Singh
B. Dalbir Singh Suhag
C. Abhijit Guha
D. Devraj Anbu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres appointed a veteran Indian Army official as the head of the world body's observer mission in Yemen's port city of Hodeidah. Lieutenant General (retired) Abhijit Guha appointed as the Chair of the Redeployment Coordination Committee (RCC) and head of the UNMHA. He will succeeds Lieutenant General Michael Lollesgaard who served as RCC Chair and head of UNMHA from January 31 to July 31.

10. 

Google to Pay Billion Dollars for Settlement Over Tax Evasion in _______________.

A. Russia
B. France
C. South Africa
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

US internet giant Google agreed a settlement totalling 945 million euros ($1.0 billion) to end a tax dispute in France under an agreement announced in court The company will pay a 500-million-euro fine for tax evasion, as well as a further 465 million euros to settle claims with French tax authorities. The settlement and hailed the fact it had put an end to fiscal differences that it had had with France for numerous years.

11. 

Union Government has set a target of setting up 12,500 Ayush Health and Wellness Centres across the country. Out of 12,500, How many will set up in 2019?

A. 5000 Centres
B. 4000 Centres
C. 6610 Centres
D. 8200 Centres

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Government has set a target of setting up 12,500 Ayush Health and Wellness Centres across the country. Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy Minister Shripad Yesso Naik announced this during the inauguration of a Unani Medical Centre and Siddha Clinical Research Unit. Out of 12,500 Ayush Health and Wellness Centres, 4000 centres will be set up in 2019.

12. 

Which among the following pair awarded with Visitor's award 2019 under the category "Research in Biological Sciences"?

A. Neeraj Sharma and Pradeep Goyal
B. Shaon Ray and Deshdeep Sahdev
C. Ashutosh Sharma and Shekhar C. Mande
D. Partima and Asad Ullah Khan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Visitor's award which is constituted since 2014 to create healthy competition among central universities, is provided under four categories in research field. They are, Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences Physical Sciences Biological Sciences and Technology Development. ii. Joint award: This year(2019) the award in the field of research in Biological science is jointly awarded to Dr.Partima and Prof. Asad Ullah Khan.

13. 

The National Conference on "Criminal Activities and Radicalization in Jails" was organized by;

A. BSF
B. CISF
C. CRPF
D. BPR&D

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) has recently organized the National Conference on "Criminal Activities and Radicalization in Jails : Vulnerability of Inmates and Jail Staff and their Protection" in New Delhi. The aim of the 2-day Conference is to provide a platform for the prison personnel of all ranks at the national level to share their candid views on various operational as well as administrative issues.

14. 

Which country has topped as the world's top oil exporter?

A. US
B. Russias
C. Iran
D. Saudi Arabia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The US has topped as the world's top oil exporter. The country defeated Saudi Arabia and Russia. According to the International Energy Agency (IEA), in June, the US exports of crude topped 3 million barrels per day. This pushed its total oil exports to nearly 9 million barrels per day. This has proved the US with a new status as one of the world's most influential energy producers.

15. 

Which State government has launched Mukhyamantri Vyapari Samuhik Niji Durghatna Beema Yojana?

A. Haryana
B. Telangana
C. West Bengal
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Haryana government has recently launched two insurance schemes - Mukhyamantri Vyapari Samuhik Niji Durghatna Beema Yojana (MVSNDBY) and Mukhyamantri Vyapari Kshatipurti Beema Yojana (MVKBY) - for registered small and medium traders. An insurance cover of Rs 5 lakh would be provided under the Durghatna Yojana and from Rs 5 lakh to Rs 25 lakh under the other scheme. The premium of 38 crore people of both the schemes would be paid by the State government. Traders registered under the Haryana Goods and Service Tax (HGST) Act, 2017 would be covered under these schemes.

16. 

Who has been appointed as the chairman of the England and Wales Cricket Board's cricket committee, recently?

A. Kevin Pietersen
B. Michael Vaughan
C. Andrew Strauss
D. Graeme Swann

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Former England captain Andrew Strauss has been appointed as the chairman of the England and Wales Cricket Board's cricket committee. As a chairman, Strauss will monitor all levels of cricket in England and Wales to ensure a "thriving professional game at the heart of the sport". Andrew Strauss played 100 tests for England from 2004-12, scoring more than 7,000 runs at an average of 40.91, and captained the team to two Ashes series wins. He also served as England's director of cricket between 2015 and 2018.

17. 

BHEL commissions 1,320 MW thermal plant in which of the following state?

A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Odisha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) India's largest power equipment manufacturer announced it has commissioned a 1,320 Megawatt (Mw) power plant in Odisha. The IB Thermal Power Station with two units of 660 Megawatt capacity each is owned by Odisha Power Generation Corporation Limited (OPGC) a joint venture between the state government and US-based AES. BHEL previously set up two units of 210 MW capacity each at IB Thermal Power Station operating for over 20 years.

18. 

Who conferred with UAE Order of Zayed?

A. Vivek Sharma
B. Suresh Sharma
C. Navdeep Suri
D. Dinesh kumar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sheikh Khalifa, conferred the Order of Zayed II first class.Mr Navdeep Suri was given the honour in recognition of his efforts during his tenure and his contribution to the development and strengthening of relations between the UAE and India.Sheikh Abdullah bin Zayed, Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, presented the Order to the ambassador during a meeting at the ministry in Abu Dhabi.

19. 

Which organisataion constitutes a committee to cease illegal groundwater extraction?

A. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
B. Central Pollution Control Board
C. National Green Tribunal
D. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The National Green Tribunal has constituted a committee to formulate steps to cease illegal groundwater extraction. The committee comprises joint secretaries of Ministry of Environment and Forests and Ministry of Water Resources, Central Ground Water Board, National Institute of Hydrology (Roorkee), National Remote Sensing Centre and Central Pollution Control Board. The committee aims to ensure that groundwater is not illegally extracted and to monitor manning and functioning of the Central Ground Water Authority (CGWA).

20. 

Which country won the 'Exceptional stories of sustainable tourism' award at the UNWTO Tourism Video Competition 2019?

A. Greece
B. Denmark
C. Chile
D. Tunisia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Chile won the award for 'Exceptional stories of sustainable tourism' at the UNWTO Tourism Video Competition 2019.