Current Affairs - August 31, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 31, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 31, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 31, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 31, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 31, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 31, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 31, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 31, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 31, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 31, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 31, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 31, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Credit Rating Agency, Moody has recently has cut the rating of a financial institution to junk. The institution is___

A. Yes Bank
B. CCD
C. HDFC
D. L&T Finance

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Global Credit Rating Agency, Moody has downgraded Yes Bank's credit worthiness to 'junk' status, citing concern over lower than expected capital raising.

2. 

Who has become the India's first female flight commander?

A. Sarla Thakral
B. Avani Chaturvedi
C. Shalija Dhami
D. Bhawna Kanth

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Air Force's Wing Commander S Dhami has become the first female officer in the country to become the Flight Commander of a flying unit.

3. 

"A Tale of Two Cities" is a famous work of________

A. Mark Twain
B. Charles Dickens
C. Leo Tolstoy
D. George Orwell

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Charles John Huffam Dickens was an English writer and social critic. He created some of the world's best-known fictional characters and is regarded by many as the greatest novelist of the Victorian era

4. 

National Sports Day is celebrated in India every year on_________

A. 26th August
B. 27th August
C. 28th August
D. 29th August

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Every year on August 29, India celebrates National sports day. This year PM Modi has launched the Fit India Movement. Every year on August 29, India celebrates its National sports day. The day is celebrated to honor the legendary hockey player Major Dhyan Chand Singh.

5. 

What is the theme of the twelfth India Security Summit?

A. Protecting identity of an entity
B. New National Cyber Security Strategy
C. Phising under Security
D. Good security increases shareholder value

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme of this edition of summit was "Towards New National Cyber Security Strategy". During the summit, many issues were discussed such as protection of critical national infrastructure, emerging cyber threats: incidents, challenges and response.

6. 

Who has become the first IPS officer to be honoured with the prestigious Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award 2018?

A. Manikandan K
B. Prabhat Raju Koli
C. Wangchuk Sherpa
D. Aparna Kumar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Aparna Kumar is the first IPS officer to be honoured with the prestigious Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award 2018. The Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Awards are the highest national awards for adventure sports in India, at par with the Arjuna award.

7. 

How many 'foreign tribunals' have been formed in Assam to complain if names are excluded in NRC list?

A. 800
B. 900
C. 1000
D. 1100

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

1,000 Foreign Tribunals have been set up to assist foreigners in Assam with the help of the Central Government.

8. 

Which two automobile companies are going to acquire stake in each other?

A. Toyota and Suzuki
B. Tata Motors and Hyundai
C. Tata Motors and Toyota
D. Toyota and Hyundai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

As part of a capital alliance agreement, Toyota will acquire 2.4 crore shares of common stock in Suzuki (4.94 per cent stake) for 96 billion yen (over Rs 6,510 crore), while Suzuki plans to acquire shares in Toyota equivalent to 48 billion yen (around Rs 3,255 crore).

9. 

GOI has launched a mobile application "Janaushadhi Sugam". Which ministry of the government has issued it?

A. Ministry of Sports
B. Ministrof Textiles
C. Ministry of Commerce
D. Union Ministry for Chemicals and Fertilizers

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The application aims to enable people to search Janaushadhi generic medicines and the stores at the tip of their fingers. It will also help analyse product comparison of Generic vs Branded medicine in form of MRP & overall Savings.

10. 

Union Government appoints __________ pvt sector experts as joint secretaries.

A. 4
B. 6
C. 9
D. 12

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union government appointed nine private sector specialists in various fields as joint secretaries in various ministries under its lateral recruitment policy. The appointments were cleared by the Appointment Committee of the Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.The nine joint secretaries from among the private sector experts appointed for a period of three years or till further orders.

11. 

The UGC has constituted a high-level committee to inquire the alleged sale of fake degrees by universities. It consists of how many members?

A. 8
B. 5
C. 4
D. 10

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The UGC has set up a five-member committee to look into the allegations of sale of fake degrees by certain universities. The committee was set up on the orders of the Union HRD Ministry.

12. 

Indian Bank will be merged with __________ to become the 7th largest public sector bank with business of Rs 8.08 lakh crore.

A. Corporation Bank
B. Andhra Bank
C. Syndicate Bank
D. Allahabad Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has announced a big consolidation of public sector banks. Under the scheme of amalgamation, 10 public sector banks are to be merged into four banks. After the amalgamation, the total number of Public Sector Banks in the country will come down to 12 from 27 banks in 2017. Indian Bank will be merged with Allahabad Bank to become the 7th largest public sector bank with business of Rs 8.08 lakh crore.

13. 

Name the world's largest Integrated Online Junction launched for school education to improve the school education system.

A. Education
B. Shagun
C. Shala
D. Gunvatta

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Human Resource Development(MHRD) Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' launched "Shagun" which is one of the world's largest Integrated Online Junction for school education to improve the school education system. It was launched in New Delhi where a booklet about Shagun was also released in the presence of Minister of State for HRD, Shri Sanjay Shamrao Dhotre. The portal for shagun is htpp://shagun.govt.in.

14. 

A campaign for change management "Angikaar" for social behaviour change was launched by the ministry of;

A. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
B. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
C. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
D. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has recently launched a campaign for change management "Angikaar" for social behaviour change. The campaign focusesing on issues such as water & energy conservation, waste management, health, tree plantation, sanitation and hygiene for beneficiaries of completed houses under PMAY (U), through community mobilisation and IEC activities. For this purpose, the campaign will converge with schemes and Missions of other Ministries dealing with these subjects. The convergence would especially focus on Ujjwala for gas connection and Ayushman Bharat for health insurance to the beneficiaries of PMAY (U). Apart from this, the Ministry also launched e-Course on Vulnerability Atlas of India.

15. 

The Union Environment Ministry has transferred Rs 47,436 crore to how many states for afforestation?

A. 12
B. 18
C. 23
D. 27

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Environment Ministry has transferred Rs 47,436 crore to 27 States for afforestation. The amount has been released from the Compensatory Afforestation Fund. The corpus will be utilised for compensatory afforestation, wildlife management, forest fire prevention, work related to soil and moisture conservation in forests, voluntary relocation of villages from protected areas etc.

16. 

Shillong Declaration, recently seen in news is related to

A. Renewable Energy
B. Antimicrobial Resistance
C. Artificial Intelligence
D. e-Governance

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 22nd National Conference on e-Governance (NCeG) 2019 successfully concluded at Shillong, capital of Meghalaya with the adoption of 'Shillong Declaration'.

17. 

Which historical monument has started the baby-feeding room facility for the first time in India?

A. Red Fort
B. Qutub Minar
C. Taj Mahal
D. Nahargarth Fort

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The iconic Taj Mahal monument has introduced a baby-feeding facility. It is the first baby feeding room to open at any Indian monument. It's a 12-by-12 feet room within the Taj Mahal campus. The nursing room at Taj Mahal could be the first of a series of such centres at other monuments.

18. 

Which of the following bank has opened MSME CPC (centralised processing centre) in Chennai, recently?

A. Indian Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. Kotak Mahindra Bank
D. State Bank of India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Bank has opened MSME CPC (centralised processing centre) in Chennai. The centralised processing centre will give a boost to the bank's MSME portfolio and will lead to speedy disposal of micro, small and medium enterprises' loans. The bank has also deployed skilled manpower in the CPC to improve credit quality and shorten transaction processing time.

19. 

The capital of Yugoslavia is ________

A. Budapest
B. Belgrade
C. Sophia
D. Bishkek

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Since 1992 Belgrade has been the capital of the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia, consisting of the Republic of Serbia and the Republic of Montenegro.

20. 

Who is the author of the book "Rich Dad, Poor Dad"?

A. John Lubin
B. Benjamin Graham
C. Robert Kiyosaki
D. David Bach

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Rich Dad Poor Dad is a 1997 book written by Robert Kiyosaki and Sharon Lechter. It advocates the importance of financial literacy (financial education), financial independence and building wealth through investing in assets, real estate investing, starting and owning businesses, as well as increasing one's financial intelligence (financial IQ) to improve one's business and financial aptitude.

21. 

What is the position of Mumbai on the Safe Cities Index (SCI)?

A. 45
B. 32
C. 52
D. 61

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mumbai ranked as the 45th safest city on the Safe Cities Index (SCI). Delhi got at the 52nd position. The report was released by the Economist Intelligence Unit The cities in the Asia-Pacific (Apac) region made up six of the top-10 safest cities with Tokyo taking the top spot.Tokyo, Apac cities dominated the SCI 2019. Singapore and Osaka got second and third while Sydney and Melbourne made it to the top-10 cities list. Hong Kong dropped out of this group since 2017.

22. 

Union Cabinet approved the Establishment of an International Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) in which of the following city?

A. Ahmedabad
B. Bhopal
C. Mumbai
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet approved the Establishment of an International Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) along with its supporting Secretariat Office in New Delhi. The proposal was approved by the Prime Minister on 13th August 2019. The CDRI is proposed to be launched at the UN Climate Action Summit in New York, USA on 23rd September 2019.

23. 

Which nation has launched its own Space Command?

A. Russia
B. China
C. United States
D. Israel

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

US President Donald Trump launched the US Space Command on August 29, 2019. Trump announced the establishment of the space command as the newest US military combatant command in a ceremony at the Rose Garden, White House.

24. 

Who launched an integrated NOC -No Objection Certificate online Application Processing System (NOAPS )for National Monuments Authority (NMA) in New Delhi?

A. Narendra Singh Tomar
B. Rakesh Singh
C. Prahlad Singh Patel
D. Jalam Singh Patel

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, the Minister of State for Culture & Tourism (Independent Charge)has launched an integrated NOC -No Objection Certificate online Application Processing System (NOAPS )for National Monuments Authority (NMA) in New Delhi.

25. 

Aswatha Narayana bagged a gold medal in the World Skills competition 2019 in Kazan, Russia. He is from which state?

A. Rajasthan
B. Haryana
C. Bihar
D. Odisha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Aswatha Narayana bagged a gold medal in the World Skills competition 2019 in Kazan, Russia. The event was held from 23-27 August. He won by beating 9 other competitors in the event. Along with him Lufeng Zeng from China also won Gold. He set a record by winning the title as this is the first time that an Indian contingent was participating in the tournament.

26. 

Which state government has banned wearing of jeans and T-shirts by the employees in the state secretariat?

A. Bihar
B. Gujarat
C. Odisha
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bihar Government has imposed a ban on wearing of T-shirts and jeans by the employees in the state secretariat. The government has ordered the employees to wear decent, simple, sober and comfortable clothes in the office.

27. 

The Union Health Ministry and this institute has signed a pact to explore AI for combating tuberculosis.

A. Wadhwani Institute for Artificial Intelligence
B. IISc Bangalore
C. University of Hyderabad
D. IIT Madras

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Central TB Division of the Health Ministry has signed a pact with Wadhwani Institute for Artificial Intelligence (WIAI) to explore the application of cutting-edge Artificial Intelligence technology in its fight against TB. As per pact, Wadhwani AI would support the National TB programme in vulnerability and hot-spot mapping, modelling novel methods of screening and diagnostics and enabling decision support for care-givers apart from supporting the Revised National TB Programme (RNTCP) in adoption of other AI technologies. According to the World Health Organization (WHO) estimates, India has close to 27 lakh TB cases every year and 4.23 lakh cases die. India is committed to ending TB by 2025, 5 years ahead of the Global Sustainable Development targets.

28. 

'Momentum for Change' is an initiative of

A. UN Climate Change secretariat
B. UNEP
C. World Bank
D. UNICEF

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Momentum for Change is an initiative spearheaded by the UN Climate Change secretariat to shine a light on the enormous groundswell of activities underway across the globe that are moving the world toward a highly resilient, low-carbon future.

29. 

Gorewada International Zoo to be set up at ___________

A. Patna
B. Odisha
C. Pune
D. Nagpur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister Prakash Javadekar on Thursday announced the approval for the new Gorewada International Zoo to be inaugurated in Nagpur district of Maharashtra.

30. 

Which Airline has banned the usage of single-use plastic on the flight of its subsidiaries from October 2, 2019?

A. SpiceJet
B. GoAir
C. Air India
D. IndiGo

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Air India has banned the usage of single-use plastic on the flight of its subsidiaries from October 2, 2019. The subsidiaries of Air India are Air India Express and Alliance Air. Also, Air India has announced that in its second phase, the single-use plastic will be banned in all Air India flights. Replacements: From October 2, the banana chips and sandwiches on Alliance Air flights and Air India Express flights will be packed in butter paper pouches instead of plastic pouches.

31. 

Which of the following Indian Mobile app clinched the bronze medal at the Technovation Challenge?

A. Maitri
B. VithU
C. Nirbhaya
D. YatraMiTR

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Maitri Mobile app clinched the bronze medal at the Technovation Challenge. It is the world's largest technology and entrepreneurship programme for girls, held in San Francisco, US. A team of 5 girls students nicknamed "Tech Witches" have developed a mobile app named Maitri. The aim of the app is to bring together individuals suffering from loneliness and depression and those lacking nurturing love of elderly role models.

32. 

National Sports Day in India is celebrated on the 29th of August every year. It is celebrated in the memory of________

A. Milkha singh
B. Mansoor Ali Khan Pataudi
C. Major Dhyan chand
D. Dara Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The National Sports Day in India is celebrated on 29 August, on the birth anniversary of hockey legend Major Dhyan Chand . This day marks the birthday of Major Dhyan Chand Singh, the hockey player who won gold medals in Olympics for India in the years 1928, 1932 and 1936.

33. 

RBI has given a amount to the Central government to revive the economy. What's that amount?

A. 1.5 Lakh crores
B. 1.75 Lakh crores
C. 1.76 Lakh crores
D. 1.8 Lakh crores

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On August 26, the central board of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) decided to transfer a surplus of Rs 1.76 lakh crore to the government-its highest transfer ever-sparking a fierce debate.

34. 

Government e Marketplace has signed an MoU with whom to benefit MSMEs, women entrepreneurs, Self Help Groups?

A. Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
B. National Small Industries Corporation
C. Small Industries Development Bank of India
D. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Government e Marketplace has signed an MoU with Small Industries Development Bank of India. The MoU aims to benefit MSMEs, women entrepreneurs, Self Help Groups, Women Self Help Groups and various loan beneficiaries under MUDRA and Stand-up India scheme. GeM and SIDBI will take steps to ensure payments within a guaranteed timeframe to sellers, enhance working capital availability through bill discounting.

35. 

Which of the following Cabinet has approved free rides for women on Delhi Transport Corporation (DTC)?

A. Telangana
B. Delhi
C. Rajasthan
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Delhi Cabinet has approved free rides for women on Delhi Transport Corporation (DTC) buses as well as its cluster buses from October 29. The proposal was approved by the cabinet at the Delhi Secretariat. On August 26, Aam Aadmi Party (AAP) leader Manish Sisodia presented a sum of Rs.290 crore in the Legislative Assembly for the free ride scheme for women in metro and DTC buses.

36. 

Which state topped the children's well being index?

A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Uttrakhand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The index captures the performance of each state and union territory on a composite child well-being score. Among states, Kerala (0.76), Tamil Nadu (0.67) and Himachal Pradesh (0.67) bagged the top three slots in the index

37. 

__________ has signed a MoU with the Bombay Stock Exchange to launch trading in steel futures.

A. JSW Steel
B. Steel Users Federation of India
C. All India Stainless Steel Industries Association
D. Steel Authority of India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Steel Users Federation of India has signed a MoU with the Bombay Stock Exchange to launch trading in steel futures. BSE and SUFI will work towards enlisting steel futures in both long and flat segments, which will bring stability, risk-aversion besides creating a level-playing field for all players. BSE offers trading in commodities like gold, silver, crude oil, guar, cotton and turmeric.

38. 

Which of the following scheme has been conferred the prestigious SKOCH Governance Gold Award?

A. National Rural Livelihood Mission
B. DAY-NULM
C. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana
D. Atal Pension Yojana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM), has been conferred the prestigious SKOCH Governance Gold Award. It has been conferred the award for its initiative "Portal for Affordable Credit and Interest Subvention Access (PAiSA)". DAY-NULM is a flagship mission under the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs. PAiSA is a centralized IT platform which simplifies and streamlines release of interest subvention under the Mission. It offers end to end online solution for processing, payment, monitoring and tracking of interest subvention claims from banks on a monthly basis.