Current Affairs - August 14, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 14, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 14, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 14, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 14, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 14, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 14, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 14, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 14, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 14, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 14, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 14, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 14, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which of the following is the world's most profitable company?

A. Microsoft
B. Apple
C. Aramco
D. Alphabet

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Saudi Aramco, divulging its finances for the first time, revealed that it is the world's most profitable company.

2. 

Who has sworn in as Fiji's SC judge?

A. Uday Lalit
B. Jasti Chelameswar
C. Madan Lokur
D. Arjan Kumar Sikri

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The President of Fiji Major.General(Retd) Jioji Konrote has appointed Justice Madan Lokur from India as the new Supreme Court (SC) judge of Fiji. He will serve as the judge of the non-resident panel of the Supreme Court of Fiji.

3. 

Who was elected as the first woman President of Indian National Science Academy (INSA)?

A. Chandrima Shaha
B. Aditi Pant
C. Shubha Tole
D. Yamuna Krishnan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chandrima Shaha was recently elected as the President of Indian National Science Academy (INSA). With this, Shaha became the first woman to be elected as President of INSA. She will serve the post from 2020 to 2022.

4. 

Which state government has created world record by planting 22-cr saplings in a day?

A. Rajasthan
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

To mark the 77th anniversary of Quit India movement, the Uttar Pradesh has created a world record by planting more than 22-cr saplings in a day at 12.2 lakh locations in the state. For this noble cause, the state government launched a mega afforestation drive 'Vriksharopan Mahakumbh' with target to plant 22 cr saplings in a day. The previous record of planting 30,000 saplings was created by Savitribai Phule Pune University of Maharashtra in June 2019.

5. 

Aramco, a oil producing gaint of Saudi Arabia is going to buy 20% of the stake of oil amd petrochemical business of which of the following companies?

A. TCS
B. Pepsi
C. Vedanta
D. RIL

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Speaking at RIL's 42th annual general meeting on Monday, Chairman Mukesh Ambani announced that Aramco has agreed to take a 20 per cent stake in the company's oil refinery and chemical business at an enterprise value of $75 billion (around Rs 5.32 lakh crore). This is among the largest foreign investments in India.

6. 

Who was appointed as the first Lokpal of India?

A. Sumitra Mahajan
B. Nanintara Pandya
C. Pinaki Chandra Ghose
D. Ranjan Gogoi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Retired Supreme Court judge Pinaki Chandra Ghose is appointed as the first Lokpal of India by a committee consisting of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Chief Justice of India Ranjan Gogoi and Lok Sabha speaker Sumitra Mahajan on 23 March 2019 wheareas the members are appointed w.e.f 27 March 2019.

7. 

Hiroshima Day is observed on:

A. 3 August
B. 4 August
C. 5 August
D. 6 August

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Hiroshima Day is observed on 6 August every year. This is the day when atomic bomb was dropped on the Japanese city of Hiroshima.

8. 

What is the name of the new operating system that Huawei has launched?

A. Libra
B. Disc
C. Harmony OS
D. Symbian

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Huawei launches new operating system, says it can 'immediately' switch from Google Android if needed. Huawei's operating system will be called the HongmengOS, known in English as the HarmonyOS.

9. 

By which year, India has promised to produce carbon sink additionally of about 2.5 - 3 billion tones by increasing forest cover, planting etc?

A. 2032
B. 2035
C. 2040
D. 2025

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India promised to produce carbon sink additionally of about 2.5 - 3billion tonnes by 2032 by increasing forest cover, planting etc.

10. 

South Korea has decided to remove which of the following countries from preferred Trade List?

A. North Korea
B. China
C. India
D. Japan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

South Korea said Monday that it has decided to remove Japan from a list of nations receiving preferential treatment move following Tokyo's recent decision to downgrade Seoul's trade status amid a diplomatic row.

11. 

Which Union Minister launched the Swachh Survekshan 2020 recently?

A. Amit Shah
B. Hardeep Singh Puri
C. Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
D. Smriti Irani

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Hardeep Singh Puri launched the fifth edition of the annual cleanliness survey 'Swachh Survekshan 2020' on 13 August 2019. The Survey will be conducted in January 2020.

12. 

Which state government launches E-Step, a programme for student entrepreneurs?

A. Rajasthan
B. Andra Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Department of Information Technology (IT), Biotechnology (BT) and Science & Technology (ST) of Karnataka government launched E-Step, an initiative to empower student start-ups. The programme is a part of Karnataka Innovation and Technology Society (KITS). The programme is specially designed for students/ startups/entrepreneurs to understand the basics of entrepreneurship from experienced trainers. The first phase of E-Step is to organize a day long boot camps across all New Age Incubation Networks (NAIN) in Karnataka and the boot camps will be held at 30 colleges between August 12 and September 14, 2019.

13. 

Who won the Men's singles title in the Hyderabad Open (Badminton) 2019 officially known as IDBI Federal Life Insurance Hyderabad Open 2019?

A. Na Sung-seung
B. Muhammad Shohibul Fikri
C. Loh Kean Yew
D. Sourabh Verma

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Hyderabad Open (Badminton) 2019, officially known as IDBI Federal Life Insurance Hyderabad Open 2019, was held at G.M.C. Balayogi SATS Indoor Stadium in Hyderabad, India from August 6 -11, 2019. The total prize money of the tournament was $75,000. The 5th Super 100 tournament of 2019 BWF World Tour was organized by the Badminton Association of India (BAI), sanctioned by Badminton World Federation (BWF). Sourabh Verma (India) won the men's singles title.

14. 

Name the founder of Indian Space Research Organisation(ISRO) & father of the Indian Space Program, whose 100th birth anniversary was observed on 12 August, 2019.

A. A. S. Kiran Kumar
B. C. V. Raman
C. Vikram Sarabhai
D. Satish Dhawan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The founder of ISRO (Indian Space Research Organisation) and is known as the Father of the Indian Space Program, Vikram Sarabhai's 100th birth anniversary observed on 12 August,2019 across the country.On August 12,2019, To commemorate the birth centenary of Dr Vikram Sarabhai, ISRO has launched a year-long programmes and functions (include science and space exhibitions, competitions for school children, journalism awards and speeches by eminent personalities) will end on 12th August, 2020.

15. 

Who was appointed as the Chief Financial Officer (CFO) of YES Bank

A. Maheswar Sahu
B. Anil Jaggia
C. Anurag Adlakha
D. Ravinder Kumar Khanna

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

YES bank had made Anurag Adlakha as the new Chief Financial Officer (CFO) replacing Raj Ahuja who previously served as the senior group president and head of financial management of YES bank, will now be in charge of strategy, planning, and functions of the bank. Appointed as Group Chief Strategy Officer, Raj Ahuja will report to the bank's Managing director.

16. 

After State Bank of India, this bank link home loan product to RBI's repo rate.

A. Bank of Baroda
B. Axis Bank
C. Canara Bank
D. Punjab National Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian multinational, public sector bank, Bank of Baroda (BoB) has linked its home loan product to RBI's (Reserve Bank of India (RBI)repo rate after State Bank of India (SBI). With this, home loans at BOB will be available at repo rate linked interest rate starting at 8.35%, thus passing on the further benefit of 10 basis points to the present MCLR (Marginal Cost of Funds based Lending Rate) rated pricing. This decision is following RBI reducing the key interest rate (repo) by 35 basis points to a nine-year low of 5.40%. SBI's reduction: After RBI cut its key repo rate, State Bank of India (SBI), reduced home loan rates by 15 bps effect from August 10, 2019. The revised one-year MCLR stands at 8.25% per annum down from 8.40% earlier.

17. 

Who among the following is conferred with the 2019 Charlie Chaplin Award by the British Academy's Los Angeles branch?

A. Steve Coogan
B. Jane Fonda
C. Albert Broccoli
D. Albert Broccoli

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Actor Steve Coogan will be felicitated with the Charlie Chaplin Award for Excellence in Comedy by the British Academy's Los Angeles branch. The award recognizes the talents whose popularity and cultural impact exemplifies the uniquely transcendent quality of excellent comedy. Apart from Coogan, Jane Fonda will receive the Stanley Kubrick Britannia Award for Excellence in Film, and Jackie Chan will receive the Albert R. Broccoli Britannia Award for Worldwide Contribution to Entertainment. The 2019 Britannia Awards will be held on October 25 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.

18. 

Who has become new President of INC?

A. Sonia Gandhi
B. Rahul Gandhi
C. Manish Tiwari
D. Mallikaarjun Kharge

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sonia Gandhi has become new party President of the Congress.

19. 

Which country has introduced new rules to deny green cards to immigrants using public benefits?

A. Canada
B. UK
C. Germany
D. US

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United States has announced new rules that aim to deny US citizenship to the immigrants who use public benefits. Under the new rules, those already in the US and availing public benefits will be denied the opportunity of getting the green card.

20. 

Which state has become the first state in India to implement the National Policy on Biofuels?

A. Jharkhand
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Punjab
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On the occasion of the World Biofuel Day (WBD-2019), the Rajasthan government released biofuel rules-2019 & became the first State in India to implement the National Policy on Biofuels, which was unveiled by the Government of India (GoI) in May 2019. The desert State will put emphasis on increasing production of oilseeds and establish a Centre for Excellence in Udaipur to promote research in the fields of alternative fuels and energy resources. Further, there would be emphasis on biofuel advertisements by the state government to create awareness about the same. The women's Self-Help Groups (SHGs) will be created by the State Rural Livelihood Development Council to encourage the use of biofuels. Apart from this, a biodiesel plant of the capacity of 8 tonnes a day has already been installed in the State with the financial assistance of the Indian Railways. Biodiesel is an alternative fuel which can be used in place of fossil fuels. It is manufactured from vegetable oils, recycled grease, algae, and animal fat.

21. 

Name the waste management mobile app that was launched recently to track waste collection.

A. Swachh Prakarti App
B. Swachh Prayavaran App
C. Swachh Nagar App
D. Swachh Gali App

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Hardeep Singh Puri recently launched SBM Water PLUS Protocol and Toolkit, Swachh Survekshan 2020 Toolkit, Swachh Nagar and mSBM Apps while launching the Swachh Survekshan 2020.

22. 

Who inaugurated the 2 day exhibition on Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) spinoff Technologies for non-power applications in New Delhi?

A. Pradeep Kumar Sinha
B. Ajit Kumar Doval
C. Rakesh Gupta
D. Nripendra Misra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A two-day exhibition on DAE spinoff Technologies for non-power applications organised by the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), was inaugurated by Shri Rakesh Gupta, chairman of UPSC (Union Public Service Commision) at New MotiBagh recreation club, New Delhi.

23. 

Name the first woman, who is set to be appointed as the President of Indian National Science Academy(INSA).

A. Chandrima Shaha
B. Renu Khanna Chopra
C. Archana Bhattacharyya
D. Manju Bansal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former director of the National Institute of Immunology (NII), Delhi, Ms Chandrima Shaha (66) is all set to become the first woman president of the Indian National Science Academy (INSA) from January 1, 2020. She will succeed Ajay K. Sood. She was the vice-captain of West Bengal's first women's cricket team and also the first woman cricket commentator for All India Radio (AIR).

24. 

Vinesh Phogat won __________ in final of Medved event 2019.

A. Gold
B. Silver
C. Bronze
D. None of the Above

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian woman wrestler Vinesh Phogat (53kg), aged 24, settled for silver in the final of the Medved event 2019 in Minsk, Belarus. She suffered a 0-10 (technical superiority) defeat against N Malisheva of Russia. She had won 3 consecutive gold medals at the Grand Prix of Spain, Yasar Dogu International and Poland Open in 2019.

25. 

Where is the world's largest underground pumping house being built?

A. West Bengal
B. Croatia
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Telangana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Megha Engineering and Infrastructures Limited (MEIL) has unveiled yet another pivotal moment in the Kaleshwaram Lift Irrigation Project (KLIP). MEIL successfully commenced operations in the world's largest Laximpur underground pumping station.

26. 

Where was the India's first-of-its-kind clinical ecotoxicology facility inaugurated?

A. AIIMS, Bhopal
B. AIIMS, Nagpur
C. AIIMS, Raipur
D. AIIMS, Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's first-of-its-kind clinical ecotoxicology facility was inaugurated at the All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), Delhi. It will investigate the increasing number of diseases resulting from exposure to environmental toxins contaminating water, food, and air. It will provide diagnostic and research services to all the clinical departments dealing with diseases due to ecotoxicity.

27. 

Which country's women's cricket team created world record for most consecutive wins?

A. Thailand
B. Philippines
C. Cambodia
D. India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Women's Cricket team of Thailand rewrote a world record by winning 17th successive T20 international match and surpassed the record held by Australian Women (16 victories). They won the match against the Netherlands in the fifth match of an ongoing Women's T20I Quadrangular Series 2019 in the Netherlands. The other 2 teams of the quadrangular series are Ireland and Scotland.England and Zimbabwe (14), and New Zealand (12) are the 3 other teams who have registered 10 or more successive wins in the T20 format.

28. 

Which country is set to ban ivory sales by 2021?

A. India
B. Malaysia
C. Singapore
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Singapore announced on World elephant day that ivory sales will be banned from the country from 2021.This comes as an initiative launched by the Singapore govt. to tighten its campaign against illegal wildlife trade.The announcement followed two years of consultation with non Government groups, ivory retailers and public.