Current Affairs - July 26, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 26, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 26, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 26, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 26, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 26, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 26, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 26, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 26, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 26, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 26, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 26, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 26, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who was elected as Deputy Speaker of Goa Assembly?

A. Isidore Fernandes
B. Rajesh Patnekar
C. Michael Lobo
D. Pramod Sawant

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

BJP MLA Isidore Fernandes has been elected as the Deputy Speaker of the Goa Assembly. Fernandes succeeds Michael Lobo, who resigned earlier in July 2019 itself.

2. 

Who ties up with JCB for global RuPay card?

A. HDFC
B. Central Bank of India
C. SBI
D. NPCI

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) and JCB International, along with domestic banks launched RuPay JCB Global Cards. The Banks including State Bank of India, Punjab National Bank, Axis Bank, Union Bank of India, Central Bank of India, Andhra Bank, City Union Bank, and TJSB Bank issue these cards. These cards which will be accepted in India at all POS terminals and ATMs. NPCI tied up with Discover for international cards. They started its card business in 1961. They reached global in 1981. The industry has certain concerns and these are being discussed in certain forums.

3. 

In the Parliament of India Upper House is known as ?

A. Council of States
B. Rajya Sabha
C. Lok Sabha
D. Parliament

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Rajya Sabha or Council of States is the upper house of the bicameral Parliament of India.

4. 

Who has been appointed as the Chairman of Asian Boxing Confederation's (ASBC) competitions commission?

A. Randy Neumann
B. Mickey Vann
C. Kishen Mangaldas Narsi
D. Jay Nady

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's Kishen Mangaldas Narsi (Mumbai) has been appointed as the Chairman of Asian Boxing Confederation's (ASBC) competitions commission. His appointment has been made under ASBC Constitution Article 38.3/F. The appointment was confirmed by the ASBC President Anas Naser Al Otaiba. Kishen, a former All-India University champion boxer was an International Referee and Vice-Chairman of the Executive Committee of the International Boxing Association (AIBA). Kishen, the founding interim President of the Boxing Federation of India has officiated in three Olympics.

5. 

Pakistan to send its first man to space in __________.

A. 2020
B. 2022
C. 2025
D. 2030

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Pakistan announced that it will send its first astronaut to space in 2022. It will be using close ally China's satellite launching facilities to execute the mission.

6. 

To which association Vivek Kohli and M P Singh have been elected as chairman and secretary-general?

A. Commonwealth Table Tennis Federation (CTTF)
B. Athletic Federation of India
C. Badminton Association of India
D. Billiards & Snookers Federation of India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's Vivek Kohli and M P Singh have been elected as chairman and secretary-general respectively of the Commonwealth Table Tennis Federation (CTTF).Vivek Kohli defeated incumbent Alan Ransome(England)by securing 16 votes more than him in the elections held in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.While MP Singh (secretary-general at Table Tennis Federation of India (TTFI)) was unanimously elected as secretary-general of CTTF.TTFI chief Dushyant Chautala is already held the CTTF president's post.This is the first time all the three positions in CTTF are being held by Indians.

7. 

India and __________ bilateral scheme launched on Pilot basis.

A. Pakistan
B. UK
C. Indonesia
D. Russia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India and UK bilateral scheme launched on Pilot basis.The UKEIRI Mobility Programme launched on a pilot basis to support Britain's universities to collaborate with Indian partners to facilitate the United Kingdom (UK) students to visit India during their studies. UKERI stands for 'UK-India Education Research Initiative'.

8. 

Azad Hind Fauj was founded in 1943 at which place?

A. Singapore
B. Kuala Lumpur
C. Japan
D. Mandalay

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The army was first formed in August 1942 under Mohan Singh by Indian PoWs of the British-Indian Army captured by Japan in the Malayan campaign and at Singapore

9. 

Who among the following has been appointed as India's table tennis head coach?

A. Ilija Lupulesku
B. Soumyadeep Roy
C. Dejan Papic
D. Ferenc Karsai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Table Tennis Federation of India (TTFI) appointed Dejan Papic of Canada as the head coach of the Indian table tennis team. He has signed a one-year contract which was offered by the Sports Authority of India (SAI). He will be in charge through the 2020 Tokyo Olympics. He will be paid $7000 per month and his contract will be up for renewal after the Olympics.

10. 

Wipro launched a Project compliance lab in __________.

A. Bengaluru
B. Pune
C. Chennai
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 10,000 square feet project compliance lab was launched by Wipro in Hyderabad, Telangana. This lab will serve customers in defence, consumer electronics, Aerospace, Telecom, medical energy, and the manufacturing industries. The project compliance lab will be part of the Tarang labs, which is an independent product qualification lab of Wipro. The key focus of this lab is on security.

11. 

ISRO to launch India's 1st solar mission Aditya-L1 by which year?

A. 2020
B. 2021
C. 2025
D. 2030

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has announced that it will launch its first solar mission Aditya-L1 in the first half of 2020. It will be the first dedicated scientific mission to study Sun's corona. It aims to put Aditya-L1 satellite (800-kg) into a halo orbit around Lagrangian point L1 of Sun and Earth system. The L1 point is situated at a distance of about 1.5 million km from earth. It will be India's 1st solar probe to study the magnetic field of the sun's corona. The satellite will carry 7 payloads including the main payload Visible Emission Line Coronagraph (VLEC). It will study the dynamic nature of the sun's outer most layers, corona, and chromosphere and collect data about Coronal Mass Ejections (CME).

12. 

Sunil Kumar has been given additional charge of chairman and managing director of __________.

A. MTNL
B. BSNL
C. Reliance Industries Limited
D. Telenor

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sunil Kumar has been given additional charge of chairman and managing director of the Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited (MTNL). Kumar is currently Director (Human Resources and Enterprise Business) at MTNL and takes over from P K Purwar who was recently appointed chairman and managing Director of BSNL.

13. 

Under which scheme the Centre has added 8 new air routes thus making the total operational routes to 194?

A. Metropolitian Connectivity Scheme(MCS)
B. Regional Connectivity Scheme(RCS)
C. Rural Connectivity Scheme(RCS)
D. Urban Connectivity Scheme(UCS)

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Civil Aviation ministry added 8 more routes under the regional connectivity scheme UDAN, thus making the total operational routes to 194.The eight roots are as follows: Mysore-Hyderabad, Hyderabad-Mysore, Goa-Mysore, Mysore-Goa, Cochin-Mysore, Mysore-Cochin, Kolkata-Shillong and Shillong-Kolkata. The flights connecting Kolkata and Shillong will be operated By Indigo whereas the other connectivity will be provided by Alliance air.

14. 

This country has developed a method to convert Jute fibre into Bio-Degradable plastic alternative called 'Sonali'.

A. Sri Lanka
B. Bangladesh
C. China
D. Mauritius

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A team of scientists from state-run Bangladesh Jute Mills Corporation (BJMC) developed a process to convert Jute fibre into Bio-Degradable cellulose sheets 'Sonali'. The country will start the commercial production of these bags by 2019 end.

15. 

Border of which of the following states does not touch Myanmar border ?

A. Assam
B. Manipur
C. Mizoram
D. Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Four Northeast Indian states share the border with Myanmar: Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Mizoram, and Manipur.

16. 

Name the company which launched the china's first commercial rocket.

A. OneSpace
B. LinkSpace
C. CASC
D. iSpace

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Beijing-based startup "Interstellar Glory Space Technology" also known as iSpace successfully launched the china's first commercial rocket. The 20 m (66-foot) rocket designed by iSpace named Hyperbola-1 reached an altitude of 300 kilometres (186 miles). The rocket is capable of carrying satellites into orbit.

17. 

Who assigned as Deputy Governor of RBI to run the monetary policy portfolio after the resignation of Deputy Governor Viral Acharya?

A. BP Kanungo
B. Vikram kumar
C. Viswanathan
D. Shikha Sharma

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's Central Bank, Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has assigned Deputy Governor BP Kanungo to run the monetary policy portfolio after the resignation of fellow Deputy Governor Viral V. Acharya. The monetary policy department, including forecasting and modeling unit, was earlier looked after by Acharya, who quit his role as Deputy Governor on June 2019. Kanungo will retain his currency management portfolio would become the 6th member of the RBI's Monetary Policy Committee, which will next meet on August 5-7,2019. Now the three deputy governors N S Vishwanathan, B P Kanungo and M K Jain will be responsible for 12 departments each. M K Jain has been given additional charge of corporate strategy and budget, financial stability unit, and human resource management. He will be in charge of the right to information division.

18. 

Bokaro Steel Limited was established with the assistance of:

A. Germany
B. Soviet Union
C. UK
D. USA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

It is the fourth integrated public sector steel plant in India built with Soviet help. It was incorporated as a limited company in 1964.

19. 

Idukki Dam in Kerala is built across which river?

A. Kaveri
B. Pamba
C. Godavari
D. Periyar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Idukki Dam is a double curvature Arch dam constructed across the Periyar River in a narrow gorge between two granite hills locally known as Kuravan and Kurathi in Kerala, India.

20. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has announced the creation of a museum in memory of all the former Prime Ministers in which city?

A. Kolkata
B. Delhi
C. Mumbai
D. Pune

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced that a grand museum dedicated to all the former prime ministers of the country will be built in Delhi. He made the announcement at at an event to release a book on former Prime Minister Chandra Shekhar, written by Rajya Sabha deputy chairman Harivansh.

21. 

Who delivered a Chetak helicopter to the Indian Navy?

A. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
B. Bharat Dynamics
C. BrahMos Aerospace
D. Aroon Aviation Services

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) delivered one Chetak helicopter to the Indian Navy ahead of its scheduled month of august. The documents of the Chopper were handed over to Commodore Vikram Menon. The HAL entered into a contract with the Indian Navy in the year 2017 to supply 8 Chetak helicopters by August 2020, with the first two by August 2019. The remaining seven helicopters will be delivered by August 2020. Latest communication and navigation systems indigenously developed by HAL are fitted in this helicopter.

22. 

Rajya Sabha passed the __________ provides death penalty to the culprits for sexual assault on children.

A. Protection of Children and Women from Sexual Offences (Amendment) Bill, 2017
B. Protection of Children and Women from Sexual Offences (Amendment) Bill, 2019
C. Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (Amendment) Bill, 2018
D. Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (Amendment) Bill, 2019

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Rajya Sabha passed the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (Amendment) Bill, 2019 (POCSO Bill) on 24 July. The Bill will now be sent to Lok Sabha for its approval. The Bill provides death penalty to the culprits for sexual assault on children. It also proposes stringent punishments for other crimes that are committed against children.

23. 

MS Dhoni will be deployed with the Territorial Army Battalion for which state?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Arunachal Pardesh
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Sikkim

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

MS Dhoni has begun his training with Indian Army's Territorial Army Battalion. Dhoni will be deployed in Kashmir Valley for 15 days. He will be on patrol and guard duties.

24. 

Which educational institute has launched AI App CARE4U for the benefit of senior citizens?

A. IIT Madras
B. IIT Delhi
C. IIT Kharagpur
D. IIT Kanpur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The mobile app 'CARE4U' created by the IIT Kharagpur students connects the caregiver's phone to the elderly's. It can remind the person to take medicines and even detect if the person has fallen down. The 'CARE4U' mobile app can also do a plethora of other day-to-day life activities like make a call, send a text, book a cab and so on.

25. 

Recently, BCCI has approved the Indian Cricketers Association (ICA). Who among the following was the director of ICA?

A. Sachin Tendulkar
B. Kapil Dev
C. Sunil Gavaskar
D. Anil Kumble

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The BCCI has approved the Indian Cricketers Association (ICA). The ICA is not affiliated to Federation of International Cricketers' Association (FICA) and is only open to former men and women cricketers.