Current Affairs - July 18, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 18, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 18, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 18, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 18, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 18, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 18, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 18, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 18, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 18, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 18, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 18, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 18, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state has become the first Indian state to get fund through World Bank's climate resilience program?

A. TamilNadu
B. Kerala
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Haryana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Under climate resilience program, the World Bank has recently approved $250 million aid to Kerala for its Resilient Kerala Programme (RKP) to brace against natural disasters. Hence, Kerala has become the first Indian state to get this fund to enhance the state's resilience against the impacts of natural disasters and climate change. The Resilient Kerala Program (RKP) will focus on strengthening the state's institutional and financial capacity to protect the assets and livelihoods of poor and vulnerable groups through an inclusive and participatory approach. The new program is part of the Government of India(GoI)'s support to Kerala's 'Rebuild Kerala Development Programme' aimed at building a green and resilient Kerala.

2. 

Who introduced web-based application system for contribution from FFS?

A. IRDA
B. NSIC
C. SEBI
D. SIDBI

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) introduced a web-based application system for contribution from the Fund of Funds for Startups (FFS). The applications from various Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs) accepted online and the status of the same shall be accessible to applicants. The Startup India initiative, launched by the Modi government in 2016. Around 30 percent (Rs 3,123.7 crore) of the Rs 10,000 crore corpus that was supposed to be deployed over the 14th and 15th Finance Commission cycles. The FFS (Fund of Funds for Startups) was set up at SIDBI.

3. 

Which department has signed MoU with Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations (ICRIER) to develop a Broadband Readiness Index (BRI)?

A. Department of Investment and Public Asset Management
B. Department of Economic Affairs
C. Department of Telecommunications (DoT)
D. Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion(DIPP)

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Department of Telecom (DoT) and the Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations (ICRIER) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to develop a Broadband Readiness Index (BRI) for Indian States and Union Territories (UTs).

4. 

When did International Justice Day observed?

A. 18th July
B. 16th July
C. 21th July
D. 17th July

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Day for International Justice is also known as International Criminal Justice Day or International Justice Day is observed annually on 17th July to recognize the emerging system of international criminal justice. On 1st June 2010, the Review Conference of the Rome Statute which was held in Kampala (Uganda) and the Assembly of the State Parties decided to celebrate 17 July as the International Criminal Justice Day. This day is the anniversary of the adoption of the Rome Statute in 1998. With the help of this treaty, the International Criminal Court (ICC) was established. Since 1998, 139 countries have signed the Court's treaty and nearly 80 States, representative of every region of the world, have ratified it.

5. 

The foundation stone of Baba Guru Nanak International University (BGNIU) was laid in __________.

A. Amritsar, India
B. Nankana Sahib, Pakistan
C. Lahore, Pakistan
D. Attari, India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The foundation stone of Baba Guru Nanak International University (BGNIU) has been laid in Nankana Sahib, the birthplace of Baba Guru Nanak Dev, founder of Sikhism, in the Punjab province of Pakistan. The University's foundation stone was laid by Pakistan's Punjab Chief Minister Usman Bujdar.Overview: The university will be built in 10 acres of land and it will cost more than Rs. 258 crores to complete. An estimated deadline for completion of the construction has not set by Government.

6. 

The researchers from this University have developed a low-cost filter to remove arsenic from water.

A. IISC Bangalore
B. Tezpur University
C. Jawaharlal Nehru Centre For Advanced Scientific Research
D. Bangalore University

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Researchers at Assam's Tezpur University have developed a simple and cost-effective filtration system - Arsiron Nilogon - that may help reduce the health burden caused by arsenic and iron contaminated groundwater. The system filters out 99.9% of the arsenic contamination from the groundwater to make it suitable for drinking. The chemicals used in the filtration process are cooking soda for pH conditioning, potassium permanganate for supplying oxygen and ferric chloride for providing solid iron oxide adsorbents of arsenic. The method can remove arsenic even to below 2 ppb (parts per billion) level while the World Health Organization (WHO) has set 10 ppb as the standard level. According to theWHO, arsenic is a natural component of the Earth's crust and is widely distributed throughout the environment -- in air, water and land. However, it is highly toxic in its inorganic form.

7. 

Name the Indian organisation which has published the first comprehensive census of orchids of India "Orchids of India : A Pictorial Guide".

A. Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
B. National Centre for Cell Science
C. Zoological Survey of India
D. Botanical Survey of India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The first comprehensive census of orchids of India has been published by the Botanical Survey of India (BSI) under the title "Orchids of India : A Pictorial Guide". As per the census, the 1256 species or taxa of orchids belong to 155 genera and 388 species are endemic to India. The highest number of orchid species is recorded from Arunachal Pradesh with 612 species, followed by Sikkim (560 species) and West Bengal (Darjeeling Himalayas) with 479 species. There are 388 species of orchids, which are endemic to India of which about one-third (128) endemic species are found in Western Ghats. The publication point out that Kerala has 111 of these endemic species while Tamil Nadu has 92 of them. The publication, which has photographs of 60% of all species, is the first authentic inventory and will be useful for researchers, growers, nature lovers and people with different backgrounds.

8. 

Christine Lagarde has resigned as the Managing Director of which International Financial body?

A. WB
B. IMF
C. ADB
D. IBRD

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Christine Lagarde has resigned as the Managing Director of International Monetary Fund (IMF). Lagarde's name is in consideration for the post of the head of the European Central Bank.

9. 

Which country has won the top spot with 82 Medals in the 30th Summer University Games 2019?

A. India
B. China
C. Japan
D. Poland

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Japan won the top spot with 82 Medals (33 Gold, 21 Silver, 28 Bronze). Whereas India got 29th place in the list with the total medal tally of 4 (1Gold, 1Silver, 2 Bronze).

10. 

Name the country which was penalized by World Bank Arbitration Court worth $5.8 billion for unlawful denial of a mining lease to Tethyan Copper Company for the Reko Diq project in 2011?

A. Pakistan
B. Bangladesh
C. Russia
D. China

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Bank Arbitration Court imposed a penalty of $5.8 billion on Pakistan for unlawful denial of a mining lease to Tethyan Copper Company for the Reko Diq project in 2011.Background: In 2012, Tethyan Copper Company had approached the International Centre for Settlement of Investment Disputes (ICSID) after the Balochistan government declined its lease request. Pakistan's Supreme Court had terminated the deal in 2013. The case continued for at least 7 years.

11. 

The CCEA recently approved the 2800 Megawatt Dibang Multipurpose Project in which state?

A. Assam
B. Meghalaya
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) recently approved the Dibang Multipurpose Project in Arunachal Pradesh. The project will be implemented at the cost of Rs 1600 crore and will have the capacity of 2880 Megawatt.

12. 

Who is the Chief of the Air Staff India?

A. Bikram Singh
B. Bipin Rawat
C. Karambir Singh
D. Birender Singh Dhanoa

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Birender Singh Dhanoa, the position is abbreviated as CAS in the Indian Air Force cables and communication, and is usually held by a four-star air officer of the rank Air Chief Marshal. The current CAS is Air Chief Marshal Birender Singh Dhanoa who took office on 31 December 2016, following the retirement of Air Chief Marshal Arup Raha.

13. 

Which state/UT government has launched "Happiness Utsav" in its schools?

A. Delhi
B. Rajasthan
C. Puducherry
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Delhi government has recently launched "Happiness Utsav" in its schools to celebrate completion of a year of introduction of its happiness curriculum. During the festival, the first 50 minutes of each day, all children studying in Delhi govt schools will take part in various activities. Activities like plays, poems, exhibitions will be part of the 15-day festival which will culminate in a grand ceremony. During the fest, the morning assembly session and the first period will be combined to conduct activities.

14. 

Who has been elected as the first female president of European Commission?

A. Angela Merkel
B. Sigmar Gabriel
C. Annegret Kramp-Karrenbauer
D. Ursula von der Leyen

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ursula von der Leyen, German Defence Minister, has been elected as the first female president of the European Commission. Leyen was nominated by a narrow margin of 383 votes, just nine votes over the required 374. There were 327 votes against her and 22 abstentions.

15. 

Who among the following has been selected for Sangeet Natak Akademi Fellowships in the field of performing arts?

A. Tarun Bhattacharya
B. Rajiv Naik
C. Zakir Hussain
D. Malini Awasthi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Sangeet Natak Akademi has named four eminent personalities in the field of performing arts - tabla virtuoso Zakir Hussain, dancer Sonal Mansingh, dancer and choreographer Jatin Goswami and Bharatnatyam exponent K. Kalyanasundaram Pillai - for the prestigious Sangeet Natak Akademi Fellow or Akademi Ratna awards. The Fellowship of the Akademi is the most prestigious and a rare honour, which is restricted to 40 numbers at any given time. The General Council meeting of the Sangeet Natak Akademi also selected 44 artistes from the field of music, dance, theatre, traditional / folk / tribal music/ dance/ theatre, puppetry and overall contribution / scholarship in the performing arts for the Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards (Akademi Puraskar) for the year 2018.

16. 

Which is the first country to be the recipient of AIIB (Asian Infrastructure and Investment Bank) Local Currency Funding?

A. India
B. China
C. Vietnam
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India is the first country to be the recipient of AIIB (Asian Infrastructure and Investment Bank). AIIB president Jin Liqun had on Friday announced the bank's intention to roll out local currency financing to provide more options to borrowers.

17. 

Which of these countries was not a colonial state of Great Britain?

A. Australia
B. New Zealand
C. Singapore
D. Spain

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Spain was not a colonial state of Great Britain.

18. 

This company appoints Sarvita Sethi in M&A role, recently.

A. Amul
B. Coco Cola
C. Haldirams
D. Pepsi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Global beverages major Coco-Cola announced top-level changes in its India and southwest Asia unit. Sarvita Sethi is appointed as Vice president. M&A and New Ventures and Harsh Bhutani as Vice-president finance(CFO).

19. 

Name the cricketer, who was named as the Player of the Tournament in 12th Cricket World Cup?

A. Kane Stuart Williamson
B. Trent Boult
C. Henry Nicholls
D. Martin Guptill

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kane Stuart Williamson of New Zealand was named as the Player of the Tournament with 578 runs who received the award from Indian legend Sachin Tendulkar.

20. 

How much amount is given as monthly pension under Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-Dhan?

A. 3000
B. 2500
C. 4200
D. 5000

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

This scheme assures the minimum monthly pension of 3000 rupees to the beneficiaries after attaining the age of 60 years. In February 2019, Government of India (GoI) launched a voluntary and contributory pension scheme, the Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maandhan (PM-SYM) for the benefit of unorganized workers, as per the eligibility.

21. 

The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) ship, that carries Bhutanese cargo to Bhutan, sailed over __________.

A. Indo Bangladesh Protocol Route
B. Indo Bhutan Protocol Route
C. Bhutan Bangla Protocol Route
D. Indo China Protocol Route

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) ship, MV AAI flagged-off by Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Shipping (Independent Charge) and Chemical and Fertilisers, from Dhubri river port (Assam )to Narayanganj (Bangladesh), carrying 1000 MT of Bhutanese stone over river Brahmaputra, using Indo-Bangladesh Protocol Route. Benefit: The environment-friendly mode of transport will cut short travel time by 8 to 10 days, reduce transportation cost by 30%, bringing down logistics costs & making it easier and cheaper to reach goods to North Eastern states from other parts of the country. In order to maintain the depth of water on this route, India will provide Rs 300 crore to Bangladesh for 5 years.

22. 

When was the the First Battle of Panipat fought?

A. 1525
B. 1526
C. 1555
D. 1575

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The First Battle of Panipat, on 21 April 1526, was fought between the invading forces of Babur and the Lodi Kingdom.

23. 

Which Planet is known as the 'Red Planet'?

A. Mercury
B. Venus
C. Mars
D. Saturn

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Mars is often called the 'Red Planet' because it appears in the sky as an orange-red star.

24. 

Who is the President of AIIB (Asian Infrastructure and Investment Bank)?

A. David R. Malpass
B. Jin Liqun
C. Christine Lagarde
D. Jim Yong Kim

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Jin Liqun is a Chinese politician, banker, and professor. He is currently the President of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB).

25. 

Name the state which will host the first-ever Himalayan States Conclave.

A. Meghalaya
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Uttarakhand
D. Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The first-ever Himalayan States Conclave will be hosted by Uttarakhand on July 28, 2019, with the main focus on sustainable development of the Indian Himalayan Region. It will be held at Mussoorie. The event will discuss the common issues pertaining to states located in the Himalayan Region like environmental protection, Himalayan culture, and economic development.

26. 

US bans __________ army chief over Rohingya 'ethnic cleansing'

A. South Africa
B. Russia
C. Indonesia
D. Myanmar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

USA bans Myanmar army chief over Rohingya 'ethnic cleansing'.The USA banned visits by Myanmar's Army Chief and three other top officers due to their role in the "ethnic cleansing" of the Rohingya minority.