Current Affairs - July 4, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 4, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 4, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 4, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 4, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 4, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 4, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 4, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 4, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 4, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 4, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 4, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 4, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Name the Indian Scientist who has been selected as co-investigator by NASA for its PUNCH mission.

A. Jayant Haritsa
B. Dipankar Banerjee
C. Kamanio Chattopadhyay
D. Ramarathnam Narasimhan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Dipankar Banerjee, a solar physicist from Indian Institute of Astrophysics has been selected by NASA (National Aeronautics and Space Administration) for its PUNCH mission. Prof. Banerjee is also the co-Chair of India's Science Working Group, as India is planning to send up its own satellite Aditya-L1, a mission to study the Sun's corona. Dipankar Banerjee will study the acceleration of the solar wind. He will focus on the polar regions of the Sun. The team will also observe the Sun using joint observations from PUNCH and Indian mission Aditya.

2. 

The Supreme Court has asked this state's government to deposit Rs 100 crore fine imposed by NGT.

A. Nagaland
B. Meghalaya
C. Assam
D. Manipur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Supreme Court has directed the Meghalaya government to deposit the 100 crore rupees fine imposed on it by National Green Tribunal. The NGT had imposed the fine in January 2019 for failing to curb illegal coal mining.

3. 

Ursula von der Leyen has been nominated to lead EU Commission. She belongs to which nation?

A. France
B. Italy
C. Germany
D. Portugal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

European Union (EU) leaders have put forward their nominations for the bloc's top jobs, with a woman proposed as European Commission Chief for the first time. German Defence Minister Ursula von der Leyen has been nominated for the post to replace Jean-Claude Juncker. The nomination came after the main front-runners were rejected.

4. 

Who among the following has been awarded with the Lifetime Achievement Award at UK-India Awards 2019?

A. Kunal Nayyar
B. Mark Tully
C. Karan Bilimoria
D. William Dalrymple

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Veteran British journalist Sir Mark Tully was awarded the Lifetime Achievement Award in recognization of his contributions to the UK-India relationship. The annual UK-India Awards honours special talents and organisations who use their worldwide influence to strengthen UK-India ties. The 2019 UK-India Awards marked the conclusion of the annual UK-India Week in London. This was the 3rd edition of the UK-India Award organised by India Inc.

5. 

Which country is the largest producer of tea in the world?

A. China
B. India
C. Sri Lanka
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tea is mainly grown in Asia, Africa, South America, and around the Black and Caspian Seas. The four biggest tea-producing countries today are China, India, Sri Lanka and Kenya.

6. 

How many donors has announced contributions for their intention to contribute to UNRWA's 2019 budget?

A. 10
B. 16
C. 23
D. 28

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

NRWA is currently under difficult financial crisis. This has caused concern and has put to the agency's core services to Palestine refugees risk Agency's core services, like especially in fields of health, education and assistance to the most vulnerable refugees, to Palestine refugees at risk. A total of 23 donors has announced their contributions to UNRWA's 2019 budget. Most of the UNRWA's resources are from voluntarily contributions, with a limited donor base of traditional donors.

7. 

Which country is the largest producer of cocoa in the world?

A. Ghana
B. Ivory Coast
C. Brazil
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ivory Coast supplies 30 percent of the world's total cocoa, leading the rest of the world by over half a million metric tons with a total crop of 1,448,992 tonnes.

8. 

When was the IDBI bank established?

A. 1952
B. 1955
C. 1960
D. 1964

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Industrial Development Bank of India was established in 1964 by an Act to provide credit and other financial facilities for the development of the fledgling Indian industry.

9. 

PM formed a high powered panel of CMs for the transformation of Indian agriculture. It was headed by;

A. Pema Khandu
B. Manohar Lal Khattar
C. H.D. Kumaraswamy
D. Devendra Fadnavis

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi formed a high powered 9 member committee of chief ministers headed by Maharashtra chief minister Devendra Fadnavis for transforming Indian agriculture and raising farmers' income. It will suggest policy measures, attract investments and raise growth in food processing. The panel will be serviced by NITI (National Institution for Transforming India) Aayog. H.D. Kumaraswamy, Chief Minister, Karnataka; Manohar Lal Khattar, Chief Minister, Haryana; Pema Khandu, Chief Minster, Arunachal Pradesh; Vijay Rupani, Chief Minister, Gujarat; Yogi Adityanath, Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh; Kamal Nath, Chief Minister, Madhya Pradesh,; Union Agriculture, Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Minister Narendra Singh Tomar and NITI Aayog member Ramesh Chand. Time-Limit: It will submit its report in two months. The panel will suggest measures on the modalities for adoption and time bound implementation of reforms such as Agriculture Produce and Livestock, Contract Farming and Services (Promotion & Facilitation) Act, 2018, Agriculture Produce and Livestock Marketing (Promotion & Facilitation) Act, 2017, changes in the Essential Commodity Act, 1955, mechanism to link market reforms with e-NAM (National Agriculture Market ), GRAM (Gramin Agriculture Market ) and other relevant Centrally Sponsored Schemes.

10. 

What is the amount of loan that the IMF has approved recently for Pakistan?

A. $3 billion
B. $4 billion
C. $5 billion
D. $6 billion

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Monetary Fund Executive board gave formal approval on Wednesday to a three-year, $6 billion loan package for Pakistan to rein in mounting debts and stave off a looming balance of payments crisis.

11. 

When is the Earth Day celebrated?

A. 1st January
B. 30th April
C. 22nd April
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Earth Day is an annual event celebrated around the world on April 22 to demonstrate support for environmental protection. First celebrated in 1970, it now includes events coordinated globally by the Earth Day Network in more than 193 countries.

12. 

In the terms of area what is the position of India in the world?

A. 5th
B. 6th
C. 7th
D. 8th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India is the 7th largest country of the world by area. India accounts for 2.4 percent of total world surface area.

13. 

With which bank, NBFC IndoStar Capital has tied for vehicle financing for small and medium fleet owners to buy new as well as old commercial vehicles?

A. Axis Bank
B. Yes Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. ICICI Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

ICICI Bank has tied up with NBFC IndoStar Capital for vehicle financing for small and medium fleet owners to buy new as well as old commercial vehicles. Under this partnership, IndoStar will originate and service the customers through the entire loan life cycle including sourcing, documentation, collection and loan servicing.

14. 

Indo-French Joint Air Exercise "Garuda-VI" has started in which of the following sites?

A. Montpellier
B. Pune
C. Jodhpur
D. Mont-de-Marsan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 6th edition of Exercise Garuda-VI has started between Indian and French Air Force from 1st of July 2019 at French Air Force Base - Mont-de-Marsan. The exercise will see the most potent fighter aircraft of the two countries going head-to-head to validate the latest defence strategies and fine-tune their waging capabilities and is expected to showcase fighter jets like Rafale, Mirage 2000, Sukhoi 30 from the two sides. Participation of Indian Air Force (IAF) in the exercise will also promote professional interaction, exchange experiences and operational knowledge besides strengthening bilateral relations with the French Air Force. It will also provide a good opportunity to the air warriors to operate in an international environment.

15. 

Name the Indian pro boxer who won World Boxing Council (WBC) Asia title.

A. Vijender Singh
B. Suresh Sharma
C. Dinesh kumar
D. Vaibhav Yadav

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian pro boxer Vaibhav Yadav became the WBC Asia silver welterweight champion. They defeat Thailand's Fahpetch Singmanassak in the title bout held in Pattaya, Thailand. Yadav, a cousin of Commonwealth Games gold-medallist Vikas Krishan clinched a third-round knockout over Singmanassak. The fight, which took place was conducted by the Asian Boxing Council. It is approved by the World Boxing Council (WBC).

16. 

Who is appointed as the Chairman of Microfinance Institutions Network (MFIN)?

A. Samit Ghosh
B. Rekam Jayasurya
C. Manoj Kumar Nambiar
D. Ajay Verma

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Manoj Kumar Nambiar, Managing Director of Arohan Financial Services, is appointed as the Chairman of Microfinance Institutions Network (MFIN). He was elected at 6th annual general meeting of MFIN. Nambiar is also a director on boards of IntelleCash Microfinance Network Company. He will replace Ujjivan Financial Services CEO and MD Samit Ghosh.

17. 

Indian Railways to install CCTV cameras in how many train coaches?

A. 3,000
B. 5,550
C. 7,000
D. 10,000

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

According to the GoI, the Indian Railways has set a target to install CCTV cameras in more than 7,000 coaches of mainline passenger trains by March 2021. Also, CCTV cameras have already been installed in coaches of premium, mail, express and suburban trains.

18. 

UIDAI operationalise its first Aadhaar Seva Kendra (ASK) in ___________.

A. Mumbai, Kanpur
B. Jaipur, Mangaluru
C. Delhi, Vijayawada
D. Bengaluru, Hyderabad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has operationalised the first Aadhaar Seva Kendra (ASK) in Delhi and Vijayawada. UIDAI has planned to set up 114 such centres by the end of 2019. This has been implemented under ambitious plan of UIDAI to cover 53 cities across India at an estimated project cost of Rs.300-400 crore.

19. 

World Sports Journalists Day was observed on __________.

A. July 3
B. July 2
C. July 4
D. July 6

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Sports Journalists Day was observed on July 2, 2019. It is celebrated to mark the services of sports journalists for the promotion of sports. It was established by the International Sports and Press Association (AIPS- Association Internationale de la Presse Sportive) in 1994 to mark the 70th anniversary of its foundation which was founded on July 2, 1924, during the Summer Olympics in Paris. Sports journalists from all over the world are united by the AIPS. In India, the sports federation is named as Sports Journalists' Federation of India (SJFI), that was set up on February 27, 1976.

20. 

Government of India has been assisting 150 Palestinian professionals under;

A. Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation
B. India-Palestine Strategic Cooperation
C. Palestine Employment Service Corporation
D. India-Palestine Economic Service

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Government of India is assisting 150 Palestinian professionals under Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) programme every year. India has increased its annual financial contribution fourfold to UNRWA core budget from $1.25 Million in 2016 to $5 million in 2018 in solidarity with Palestine refugees.

21. 

Name the country which has declared the Balochistan Liberation Army as a global terrorist organization?

A. United States
B. United Kingdom
C. India
D. Russia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United States has declared the Balochistan Liberation Army (BLA) as a global terrorist organization, a move decried as unjustified by the separatist group fighting Pakistani rule in the resource-rich Balochistan province. Pakistan banned the outfit in 2006 and have been urging the US to do the same.

22. 

RBI fined __________ Public Sector Banks for violating KYC norms.

A. 3
B. 4
C. 6
D. 8

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Reserve Bank of India fined 4 Public Sector Banks for violating KYC norms.Reserve Bank of India (RBI) imposed a penalty of Rs 1.75 crore on four public sector banks.The banks which includes PNB and UCO Bank for non-compliance with KYC requirement and norms.

23. 

Which is the most valuable FMCG company in India?

A. Patanjali
B. HUL
C. Colgate Palmolive
D. ITC

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Fast moving consumer goods behemoth HUL (Hindustan Unilever Limited) is the most valuable company in India.

24. 

Who launched Dr. Krishna Saksena's book 'Whispers of Time' in New Delhi?

A. Smriti Irani
B. Amit Shah
C. Mamata Banerjee
D. Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Minister of Textiles and Minister of Women and Child Development, Smriti Zubin Irani launched new book 'Whispers of Time' written by Dr. Krishna Saksena (9A) at India International Centre in New Delhi. The book was published by Prabhat Prakashan. It is the ninth book of Saksena, and it talks about her experiences and observations in her long life of ninety years.

25. 

Penicillin was invented by Fleming in the year ?

A. 1842
B. 1928
C. 1945
D. 1951

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In 1928 Alexander Fleming (1881-1955) discovered penicillin, made from the Penicillium notatum mold, but he did not receive the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine for his discovery until 1945.

26. 

Where was the National Sailing Championship inaugurated?

A. Hyderabad
B. Cochin
C. Chennai
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 34th edition of the National level sailing championship, 'Hyderabad Sailing Week' was inaugurated by Telangana Governor ESL Narasimhan on july 2 .The championship held every year in the twin cities of Hyderabad and Secunderabad is going to be held at the Hussain Sagar Lake.

27. 

Karnam Sekar was appointed as the new Managing Director (MD)and Chief Executive Officer(CEO) of which of the following Bank?

A. Bank of Baroda
B. Punjab National Bank
C. Indian Overseas Bank
D. Axis Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Overseas Bank (IOB), a public sector bank based in Chennai has appointed Karnam Sekar as its new Managing Director (MD)and Chief Executive Officer(CEO). He replaces R Subramaniakumar. He had also served State Bank of India as Deputy Managing Director and Chief Credit Officer.

28. 

Name the Indian personality Who has been elected as a member of International Olympic Committee (IOC).

A. Pargat Singh
B. Narinder Batra
C. Ramandeep Singh
D. Dilip Tirkey

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Dr. Narinder Batra, President of Indian Olympic Association (IOA), has been elected as a member of International Olympic Committee (IOC) during the IOC Session in Lausanne, Switzerland. Batra now has a rare distinction of becoming a member of the IOC, while heading a National Olympic Committee (NOC) as well as an international federation. He is the first Indian to have this distinction. He has already become the first Indian to head an international federation of an Olympic sport -- that of International Hockey Federation (FIH). With the election of Batra, the number of Indians who are currently active members of IOC will rise to two. Reliance Foundation Chairperson Nita Ambani was elected as an individual member of the IOC in 2016. She is the first Indian woman to be elected to the prestigious seat.