Current Affairs - June 30, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 30, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 30, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 30, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 30, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 30, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 30, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 30, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 30, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 30, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 30, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 30, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 30, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which ministry has observed Swachhta Pakhwada (cleanliness fortnight) from 1st June to 15th June 2019?

A. Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
B. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
C. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
D. Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) and institutions under it, successfully observed Swachhta Pakhwada (cleanliness fortnight) from June 1-15 2019. The campaign was inaugurated by Secretary, MNRE Shri Aanand Kumar by delivering a lecture on the importance of Swachhata in life.On June 4, 2019, the Minister participated in tree plantation drive in CGO Complex, New Delhi.MNRE undertook various initiatives like Shramdan (cleanliness drive), "Swachhata Pledge", organization of Seminar on Biogas/Biomass- Waste to Energy and other initiatives with an objective of disseminating the message of Swachh Bharat widely.

2. 

Recently, Reserve Bank relaxed the leverage ratio (LR) for Domestic Systemically Important Banks (DSIBs). It is;

A. 2.4%
B. 3.8%
C. 5%
D. 4%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank relaxed the leverage ratio (LR) to 4% for Domestic Systemically Important Banks (DSIBs) and 3.5% for other banks. This has been done to help them boost their lending activities. The reduced leverage ratio will be effective from the quarter commencing October 1, 2019. The leverage ratio, as defined under Basel-III norms, is Tier-I capital as a percentage of the bank's exposures.

3. 

Name the India born women who won the Miss Universe Australia 2019 title.

A. Manushi Chhillar
B. Priya Serrao
C. Manish Paul
D. Reita Faria

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India born Priya Serrao has won the Miss Universe Australia title for 2019. Serrao edged past 26 other women from across the country in Melbourne to win the title on 27 June. She will now represent Australia in the Miss Universe Australia 2019. Australian-Ugandan Bella Kasimba was announced the first runner-up in the finale. She is a law graduate who currently works in Department of Jobs, Precincts and regions in Melbourne.

4. 

RBI has launched CMS system to lodge complaint against which of the following entities?

A. Urban co-operative banks
B. NBFCs
C. Commercial banks
D. All of the above

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India(RBI) has launched a new "Complaints Management System (CMS)" website where anyone can complain against any of the entities regulated by RBI.

5. 

Government of Kerala and this bank have signed the Loan Agreement of USD 250 million for the First Resilient Kerala Program.

A. International Monetary Fund
B. World Bank
C. RBI
D. Asian Development Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The GoI, the Government of Kerala and the World Bank have signed the Loan Agreement of USD 250 million for the First Resilient Kerala Program. The program will focus on strengthening the state's institutional and financial capacity to protect the assets and livelihoods of poor and vulnerable groups. The New Program is part of 'Rebuild Kerala Development Programme' aimed at building a green and resilient Kerala.

6. 

Which Indian city was India's most expensive city that included in the list of top 20 most-expensive cities in Asia for expatriates as its residential housing prices were the highest in the world?

A. Mumbai
B. New Delhi
C. Chennai
D. Bengaluru

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

As per Mercer's 25th Annual Cost of Living Survey which was conducted in March 2019, Mumbai was considered as India's most expensive city. It was included in the list of top 20 most-expensive cities in Asia for expatriates as its residential housing prices were the highest in the world. Indian Cities: Mumbai fell 12 spots and was ranked 67th position. New Delhi stood at 118th place, Chennai was ranked 154th position, Bengaluru at 179th position and Kolkata at 189th place.

7. 

Who is the head of the working group to revise current series of Wholesale Price Index (WPI)?

A. Rajiv Kumar
B. Amitabh Kant
C. Ramesh Chand
D. Vinod Paul

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Government has constituted an 18-member working group for the revision of the current series of Wholesale Price Index (WPI) under Chairmanship of Prof. Ramesh Chand, Member of NITI Aayog. The revision of the base year would help in presenting a more realistic picture of the price situation and its impact on people. The Office of Economic Adviser, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade will be the nodal office for the Working Group and will process the report and recommendation of the Group for further necessary action. The current series of WPI with 2011-12 as the base year was introduced in May 2017. Since 2011-12, significant structural changes have taken place in the economy. Therefore, it has become necessary to examine the coverage of commodities, weighting diagram and related issues pertaining to the existing series of index numbers of Wholesale Price Index.

8. 

Under which ministry, Education Quality Upgradation and Inclusion Programme released?

A. Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
B. Ministry of External Affairs
C. Ministry of Human Resource Development
D. Ministry of Women and Child Development

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Department of Higher Education of HRD Ministry has finalized and released a five year vision plan named Education Quality Upgradation and Inclusion Programme. It consists of Double the Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER) in higher education and resolve the geographically and socially skewed access to higher education institutions in India. Upgrade the quality of education to global standards. Position at least 50 Indian institutions among the top 1000 global universities. Introduce governance reforms in higher education for well-administered campuses. Accreditation of all institutions as an assurance of quality.

9. 

Who is known as 'the father of economics'?

A. Amartya Sen
B. John M. Keynes
C. Richard Cantillon
D. Adam Smith

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Adam Smith was an 18th-century philosopher renowned as the father of modern economics, and a major proponent of laissez-faire economic policies.

10. 

Sahitya Akademi award winner Abburi Chaya Devi passes away on June 28, 2019. She belongs to the state of;

A. Kerala
B. Karanataka
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Telugu story writer and the Sahitya Akademi award winner Abburi Chaya Devi passes away. Some of her popular stories are Bonsai Bathuku, Prayanam Sukhantam, Akhariki Aidu Nakshatralu, and Wood Rose.

11. 

Who was awarded with Prof. C.R. Rao Award 2019 for his contribution in the field of Statistics during 13th Statistics Day?

A. Nanaji Deshmukh
B. Bhupen Hazarika
C. Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa
D. Dr. Subhra Sankar Dhar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Prof. C.R. Rao Award 2019 was conferred to Dr. Subhra Sankar Dhar, Associate Professor, IIT (Indian Institute of Technology), Kanpur for his contribution in the field of Statistics. It launched the revamped portal of Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS), SDG (Sustainable Development Goal) Dashboard, Baseline Report on SDGs and Study report on Revamping Project Management Practices conducted by Project Management Institute (PMI).MoSPI will institutionalize Prof. P.C. Mahalanobis National Award in Official Statistics to recognize and honour the outstanding contribution and meritorious work of Official Statisticians working in the Central Government, State Governments and their Institutions.

12. 

What is the currency of UAE?

A. Dinar
B. Dirham
C. Ruble
D. Rial

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The name of the currency in Dubai and the United Arab Emirates is the dirham (AED or Arab Emirate Dirham - also commonly abbreviated to Dhs or DH). Notes come in denominations of 5, 10, 20, 50, 100, 200, 500 and 1,000 dirhams.

13. 

How many capital cities does South Africa have?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

"Unlike most other countries around the world, South Africa has not one but three capital cities. More precisely, the government branches are divided among three major South African cities: Pretoria, Cape Town, and Bloemfontein.

14. 

Who was the last viceroy of India?

A. Lord Mountbatten
B. Lord Cannings
C. Lord Cornawallis
D. Lord Minto

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Lord Mountbatten was the last viceroy of India. He stayed in India for sometimes even after Independence in 1947.

15. 

Which space agency is planning to study the corona of the sun through its 'PUNCH' mission?

A. Space-X
B. ISRO
C. NASA
D. CNSA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

NASA has selected Texas-based Southwest Research Institute to lead its PUNCH mission which will image the Sun. This is a landmark mission that will image regions beyond the Sun's outer corona.

16. 

Name the minister, who formed the Group of Secretaries (GoS) for ensuring inter-ministerial coordination on resolving issues related to e-commerce.

A. Piyush Goyal
B. Suresh Prabhu
C. D. V. Sadananda Gowda
D. Pralhad Joshi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal stated that a Standing Group of Secretaries (GoS) has been constituted for ensuring inter-ministerial coordination on resolving issues related to e-commerce.Chairman: The committee formed under the Chairmanship of Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ramesh Abhishek.

17. 

How many houses were approved under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY)?

A. 81 Lakh
B. 83 Lakh
C. 85 Lakh
D. 88 Lakh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, Hardeep Singh Puri announced that 81,03,196 houses were approved under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY) scheme. 47,57,987 houses are at stages of construction and 26,07,913 houses were completed or occupied.Central Assistance of Rs. 51,113 crores was released under the PMAY (Urban) and the assistance was met through Budgetary Resources as well as Extra Budgetary Resources (EBR).

18. 

Which of the following team won the best team trophy in 5th Black Forest Cup?

A. India
B. Russia
C. Japan
D. China

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's junior Boxing women's team was won best team trophy in 5th Black Forest Cup held in Villingen, Schwenningen, Germany. The team won 7 medals, including 5 gold. Haryana's Neha (54kg) claimed the honour of best boxer and Karnataka's Anju Devi (50kg) claimed the honour of promising player of the tournament.Tamanna (48kg), Anju, Neha, H. Ambeshori Devi (57kg), and Preeti Dahiya (60kg) won gold medals out of the 13-member Indian squad. India, Ukraine, Germany, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Hungary, Lithuania, Mongolia, Greece, and Poland participated in the tournament.

19. 

What was the theme of the 2019 Statistics Day?

A. Protecting Civilians, Protecting Peace
B. Sustainable Development Goals
C. Families and Climate Action: Focus on SDG 13
D. Bridging the standardisation gap

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation (MoSPI) and Ministry of Planning, Rao Inderjit Singh inaugurated the 13th Statistics Day on June 29, 2019 at VigyanBhawan, New Delhi in the presence of Dr. Bibek Debroy, Chairman, Prime Minister's Economic Advisory Council, President of Indian Statistical Institute, Shri Pravin Srivastava, Chief Statistician of India-cum-Secretary, Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation along with senior officers of Central/ State Governments and other stakeholders. The theme for Statistics Day 2019 is "Sustainable Development Goals".

20. 

What is the name of the satellite that India is planning to send to study the sun's corona?

A. Aditya-L1
B. Viraj 1
C. Aditya-L2
D. Viraj 2

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India is planning to send up its own satellite Aditya-L1, a mission to study the Sun's corona, and Prof. Banerjee is the co-Chair of the Science Working Group.

21. 

Which among the following bill will extend the tenure of the Board of Governors (BoGs) of the Central Homeopathy Council?

A. Homeopathy Central Council (Amendment) Bill, 2019
B. Homeopathy Council (Amendment) Bill, 2018
C. Homeopathy Central Council (Amendment) Bill, 2018
D. Homeopathy Council (Amendment) Bill, 2019

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Shripad Yesso Naik, Minister of State, Ministry of AYUSH presented the Homeopathy Central Council (Amendment) Bill, 2019 in the Lok Sabha. It passed the Bill on 27 June. Once Rajya Sabha passes the Bill, it will replace the ordinance issued in the same regard by the previous government. This was the second bill to be passed in Lok Sabha, in the second term of NDA government, after the Special Economic Zone (Amendment) Bill 2019.

22. 

Who was the first person to go into outer space?

A. Rakesh Sharma
B. Neil Armstrong
C. Yuri Gagarin
D. Valentina Tereshkova

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Yuri Alekseyevich Gagarin was a Soviet Air Forces pilot and cosmonaut who became the first human to journey into outer space, achieving a major milestone in the Space Race; his capsule Vostok 1 completed one orbit of Earth on 12 April 1961.

23. 

Which state government has decided to set up Vedic education board?

A. Andra Pradesh
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Jharkhand
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Rajasthan government has decided to set up Vedic education board and culture board in the state. It was announced by Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot at the 25th 'Bhamashah Sammelan' at Birla Auditorium in Jaipur. The board will help future generations take inspiration from Vedic culture.