Current Affairs - June 27, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 27, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 27, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 27, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 27, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 27, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 27, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 27, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 27, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 27, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 27, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 27, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 27, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who won Mallorca Open Title 2019?

A. Sofia Kenin
B. Angelique Kerber
C. Elise Mertens
D. Anastasija Sevastova

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sofia Kenin of the United States won the Mallorca Open Title 2019. Belinda Bencic of Switzerland with 6-7 (B), 7-6 (5), 6-4 points in the finals. The 4th edition of the tournament was held at Santa Ponsa Tennis Club in Mallorca, Spain. This was her second WTA (Women's Tennis Association) singles title of the season.

2. 

Flipkart's co-founder Binny Bansal sold his equity shares valued at USD 76 million to __________.

A. Walmart
B. Alibaba
C. Myntra
D. Jabong

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Flipkart's co-founder Binny Bansal sold around 54 lakh of his equity shares valued at USD 76 million to FIT Holdings SARL, Walmart's Luxembourg entity. Walmart is headquartered in Arkansas, United States.

3. 

Which of the following Bill was recently passed in Lok Sabha, that will allow an entity to set up units in special economic zones (SEZs)?

A. Special Economic Zones Bill, 2016
B. Special Economic Zones Bill, 2017
C. Special Economic Zones (Amendment) Bill, 2018
D. Special Economic Zones (Amendment) Bill, 2019

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Lok Sabha passed the Special Economic Zones (Amendment) Bill, 2019 on 26 June. The amendment of sub-section (v) of Section 2 of the SEZ Act, 2005 will make a trust or any entity notified by the Central government eligible for consideration of grant of permission to set up a unit in special economic zones. The Bill aims at improving and encouraging more investments and introducing features including single-window clearance and to ease imports and exports.

4. 

"Khartoum" is the capital city of which of the following countries?

A. Oman
B. Turkey
C. Egypt
D. Sudan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Khartoum is the capital city of Sudan. It has a population of 1,974,647, and is located on a latitue of 15.55 and longitude of 32.53. Khartoum is also the political center of Sudan, which is considered a Republic, and home to its Executive head of state.

5. 

World Bank commits __________ million loan for Uttarakhand Public Financial Management Strengthening Project.

A. $25.42
B. $31.58
C. $38.12
D. $42.05

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Government of India, the State Government of Uttarakhand and the World Bank signed a tripartite Loan Agreement of $31.58 million (about Rs 221 crore) for Uttarakhand Public Financial Management Strengthening Project. This will help improve the State's ability to manage its Financial Systems and lead to Better Utilization of Development Resources. The loan agreement was signed by Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance on behalf of the central government, Savin Bansal I.A.S, Additional Secretary, Finance of Uttarakhand on behalf of the Govt of Uttarakhand and Shanker Lal, Acting Country Director, World Bank India. The Project will benefit the citizens of Uttarakhand by enhancing accountability in public finances including administration of tax and non-tax revenues. The $31.58 Million Loan from the World Bank's International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD), has a 5 year grace period, and a final maturity of 11 years.

6. 

Meeting of Expert Working Group on Paris Pact Initiative was held in New Delhi. It was hosted by which ministry?

A. Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation
B. Ministry of Defence
C. Ministry of External Affairs
D. Ministry of Finance

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance is hosting a Meeting of Expert Working Group on Paris Pact Initiative in New Delhi. The meeting focuses on Illicit Financial Flows deriving from the trafficking of Opiates originating in Afghanistan. The Meeting is being organised with the support of United Nations Office on Drugs & Crimes. The Meeting will be attended by the representatives of the Member Countries of Paris Pact, Regional Representatives of UNODC and Senior Officers of the Indian agencies like DRI, ED and NCB.

7. 

How many countries of Asia-Pacific have endorsed India's bid for UNSC non-permanent seat?

A. 55
B. 56
C. 57
D. 58

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's candidature for a non-permanent seat at the powerful UN Security Council for a two-year term has been endorsed by the 55 Asia-Pacific countries at the world body. A video message accompanying Mr. Akbaruddin's tweet said, "Asia-Pacific Group endorses India for Non-Permanent Seat of United Nations Security Council. 55 countries, 1 nominee - India for non-permanent seat of UN Security Council Term 2021-2022".

8. 

The IOC has stripped the Olympic status of which among the following International sports associations?

A. FIH
B. ISSF
C. IWF
D. AIBA

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Olympic Committee (IOC) has stripped Olympic status from the troubled world boxing body AIBA. The AIBA president, Gafur Rakhimov is under the United States federal sanctions for suspected links to eastern European organized crime. As a result, the IOC will now organize qualifying and final tournaments for the 2020 Tokyo Games.

9. 

Micro, Small and Medium sized Enterprises Day was observed on;

A. 24 June
B. 26 june
C. 27 June
D. 28 June

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The United Nations observe 27 June as the Micro, Small and Medium sized Enterprises Day. Since 2017, Micro, small and Medium-sized businesses celebrate this day in recognition of their work in local and global economies. These enterprises, which generally employ fewer than 250 persons, are the backbone of most economies worldwide.International Trade Center, United Nations will launch its flagship report: "The SME Competitiveness Outlook 2019: Big money for small businesses".

10. 

Who has launched a hefty rocket with 24 payload military and scientific research satellites, recently?

A. Boeing
B. NASA
C. SpaceX
D. ISRO

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Space Exploration Technologies Corp (SpaceX) launched a hefty rocket with 24 payload military and scientific research satellites with a deep space atomic clock, solar sail, clean and green rocket fuel, and even human ashes, including an astronaut. The third flight of a Falcon Heavy rocket (first ordered by the military) was launched from NASA's (National Aeronautics and Space Administration) Kennedy Space Center in Cape Canaveral, Florida, the US. The Defense Department mission will provide data to certify the Falcon Heavy and reused boosters for future national security launches. NASA had signed up for the rocket along with the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, the Air Force Research Laboratory and the Planetary Society and Celestis Inc.

11. 

As per the 'Periodic Labour Force Survey' which state has highest unemployment rate?

A. Rajasthan
B. Nagaland
C. Manipur
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to the survey, Nagaland has the highest unemployment rate among the states at 21.4%, and the state with the lowest employment rate is Meghalaya.

12. 

The National Statistics Day is observed on which date in India?

A. 26th June
B. 27th June
C. 28th June
D. 29th June

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The government of India decided in 2006 to celebrate his birthday, 29 June, as National Statistical Day. On the occasion of his 125th birth anniversary on 29 June 2018, Indian Vice-President M Venkaiah Naidu released a commemorative coin at a programme at ISI, Kolkata.

13. 

Which newspaper is the largest selling English-language daily in the world?

A. The Times of India
B. The Hindu
C. The Financial Times
D. The Guardian

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Times of India is an Indian English-language daily newspaper owned by The Times Group. It is the third-largest newspaper in India by circulation and largest selling English-language daily in the world according to Audit Bureau of Circulations.

14. 

Who won RedInk Award for 'Journalist of the Year 2019'?

A. Rachna Khaira
B. Sweta Singh
C. Shali Chopra
D. Sagarika Ghose

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Rachna Khaira of The Tribune News Service won RedInk Award for 'Journalist of the Year 2019'. The award was bestowed for her expose on the functioning of the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) and its Aadhaar data cache in 2018. The article was published in The Tribune edition dated January 4, 2018, and the leads provided in the article became a part of Public Interest Litigation (PIL). At present, Khaira works for The Huffington Post. The RedInk Awards for Excellence in Journalism, founded by The Mumbai Press Club in 2010, awarded the Lifetime Achievement Award for 2019 jointly to two retired senior journalists, Dinu Ranadive (aged 9D) who retired from the Maharashtra Times, and photojournalist Sebastian D'Souza, who had served as photo editor of Mumbai Mirror.

15. 

Who among the following was named as the new Chairman of Internet and Mobile Association of India?

A. Dhruv Shringi
B. Subho Ray
C. Amit Agarwal
D. Satyan Gajwani

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Amit Agarwal, Amazon India Senior Vice-President and Country Head named as the new Chairman of Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMAI). He succeeds Rajan Anandan. He was the former Google India Managing Director (MD). Dhruv Shringi, Co-founder and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Yatra appointed as the Vice Chairman of IAMA. He succeeds Deep Kalra, Founder and Group CEO of MakeMyTrip. Satyan Gajwani, vice-chairman of Times Internet appointed as the new Treasurer of the IAMAI. Subho Ray continues as the President of the association. The tenure of the new council is 2 years.

16. 

Name the Indian state which hosts 32nd edition of the International Seed Testing Association congress.

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Telangana
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Telangana hosts 32nd edition of the International Seed Testing Association congress. This is the first edition of ISTA congress to be held in Asia. Scientists, policy makers, researchers and members of public and private seed industry from over 80 countries are participating in the congress. The eight-day congress would have the main event for three days and technical committee meetings/sessions would be held over the next five days.

17. 

When was Research and Analysis Wing (RAW) established?

A. 1957
B. 1968
C. 1972
D. 1977

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Research and Analysis Wing (R&AW or RAW) is the foreign intelligence agency of India. It was established in 1968 following the intelligence failures of the Sino-Indian War, which persuaded the Government of India to create a specialised, independent agency dedicated to foreign intelligence gathering.

18. 

Amitabh Kant has got how many years extension as Niti Aayog CEO?

A. Five years
B. Three Years
C. Two Years
D. One year

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Amitabh Kant was given a two-year extension as the Chief Executive Officer of NITI Aayog on June 26, 2019. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the extension of Mr Kant's tenure for a further period of two years beyond June 30, 2019, i.e. up to June 30, 2021, on the same terms and conditions.

19. 

Where is the Headquarter of WTO (World Trade organisation)?

A. Vienna
B. Washington
C. Geneva
D. Paris

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

WTO is the largest international economic organization in the world. Its headquarter is in Geneva, Switzerland.

20. 

Who has been appointed as IB director, recently?

A. Vipin Kumar
B. Arvind Kumar
C. Sanjiv Seth
D. Ashwani Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The government has appointed senior IPS officer Arvind Kumar as the director of the Intelligence Bureau. He is considered as an expert hand on matters related to Kashmir.

21. 

India proposed to host the 2023 International Olympic Committee session in which city?

A. Chennai
B. Pune
C. New Delhi
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India proposed to host the 2023 International Olympic Committee session in Mumbai. It is expected to choose the host city for the 2030 Winter Olympics. Indian Olympic Association President Narinder Batra and IOC member Nita Ambani submitted the formal bid to the IOC chief Thomas.2022-2023 is the 75th year of Indian Independence and Indian sports are celebrated in India in a better way. Batra is elected as a new IOC member.IOC Session is the general meeting of the 100members.It is held once a year where each member has one vote. India planned to host the ongoing session but they lost to the Italian city of Milan. IOC rule prohibits host city candidates being elected in their home country.

22. 

Which of the following scheme is planned by the central government to double farmers income by the year 2022?

A. Antyodaya Anna Yojana
B. Krishi Vigyan Kendras
C. Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana
D. National Food Security Mission

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Narendra Singh Tomar made central Government to decide to use digital technology across rural India to double farmers income by the year 2022. The Government set up 713 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVK) and 684 Agricultural Technology Management Agencies (ATMA) at the district level in the country for dissemination of technologies among the farming community. The Artificial Intelligence, Big Data Analytics, and Block Chair Technology, Internet of things(loT) are the technologies used here. The space technology which helps to forecast agricultural output, agro-meteorology and land-based observations, horticulture assessment and management, drought assessment and monitoring system. The government set up an Inter-Ministerial committee and suggested a strategy to achieve the goal by 2022.

23. 

Name the driving license app, that is introduced by the government recently.

A. G-Yatra
B. Sarathi
C. Spotify
D. m-Parivahan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The government plans to introduce Universal smart card driving licences. The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has decided to modify the current format of driving licenses to laminated card without chip or smart card type driving licences. This Ministry will accomplish the mission through its flagship application called SARATHI (for driving license) developed by National Informatics Centre (NIC).

24. 

ACC appoints whom as the as Director of Research and Analysis Wing?

A. Samant Goel
B. S.M. Narvane
C. Mahendra Pratap
D. Vinaytosh Mishra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Narendra Modi Government has appointed senior IPS officer Samant Goel as the new Research and Analysis Wing (RAW) chief on June 26, 2019. And the government has appointed senior IPS officer Arvind Kumar as the director of the Intelligence Bureau (IB). Their names were finalized by the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC), headed by PM Narendra Modi and comprising Home Minister Amit Shah. Samant Goel, a 1984 batch IPS officer of Punjab cadre will succeed Anil Dhasmana. Samant Goel was heading operations for the agency and was instrumental in planning the February 2019 Balakot air strikes and also the 2016 surgical strikes before his appointment as raw chief.

25. 

Girish A. Koushik became India's 63rd Grandmaster at the 37th Balaton International Chess Festival in Hungary. He belogs to the state of;

A. Andra Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Manipur
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

22-year-old Girish A. Koushik of Mysore, Karnataka became India's 63rd Grandmaster (GM) at the 37th Balaton International Chess Festival in Hungary. He completed his second GM norm at the 8th Llucmajor Open in Mallorca, Spain in May 2019 and third norm in Budapest. The first GM norm was achieved in 2011 at the World Juniors. He became the third Grandmaster from Karnataka, after Thejkumar M S and Stany G A.

26. 

Name the Veteran actor-filmmaker who passed away in Hyderabad?

A. Jayanthi
B. Vijaya Nirmala
C. Jayasudha
D. Kanchana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Veteran actor-filmmaker Vijaya Nirmala passed away in Hyderabad. Vijaya Nirmala, born in Tamil Nadu, was one of the most accomplished women in the south Indian film industry. She acted in more than 200 films in Tamil, Telugu and Malayalam.