Current Affairs - June 21, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 21, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 21, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 21, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 21, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 21, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 21, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 21, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 21, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 21, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 21, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 21, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 21, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who among the following was honoured with 'Star Of Jerusalem' medal by Palestine?

A. Munir Ansari
B. Ashfaq-ul Hasan
C. Rajdeep Singh
D. Pawan Joshi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Palestinian President Mahmoud Abbas has conferred Indian-origin Sheikh Mohammad Munir Ansari with the Star of Jerusalem medal - one of the highest honours given to foreign nationals by the Palestinian Authority - for strengthening Indo-Palestine ties.

2. 

Every June 20 is observed World Refugee Day. The theme of 2019 WRD is;

A. Embracing Refugees to celebrate our Common Humanity
B. Take 1 minute to support a family forced to flee
C. StepWithRefugees - Take A Step on World Refugee Day
D. Now More Than Ever, We Need to Stand with Refugees

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Refugee Day is observed on June 20 each year. The day is dedicated to raising awareness of the situation of refugees throughout the world. The theme for 2019 World Refugee day is #StepWithRefugees - Take A Step on World Refugee Day. The theme expects communities, schools, businesses, faith groups and people from all walks of life should take big and small steps in solidarity with refugees.

3. 

Which Indian institutions tops in the QS World University Ranking 2020?

A. IIT-Bombay
B. IIT Delhi
C. IISc Bangalore
D. IIT-Kharagpur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In the Quacquarelli Symonds (QS) World University Ranking 2020, The Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay (IIT-Bombay) emerged as India's best institution. For the past three years, it has been securing the top position among Indian institutes. It was followed by IIT Delhi and Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Bangalore. These are the only three universities in India that made it to the top 200 universities in the world. The ranking comprised of world's top 1000 colleges which were divided on the basis of several factors including subjects, location, study level, academic reputation, employer reputation, and research impact. IIT Bombay secured 152th rank, IIT Delhi secured 182th rank and IISc Bangalore secured 184th rank. IIT-Madras (27A), IIT-Kharagpur (28A), IIT-Kanpur (29A) and IIT-Roorkee (38C) are among the top 400 institutes. IIT-Guwahati, was ranked 491 and the Delhi University was placed at 474th rank.

4. 

Who organised the 4th edition of National Yoga Olympiad of school children in New Delhi?

A. IIT Delhi
B. NCTE
C. NCERT
D. Kendriya Vidyalaya

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National Council of Educational Research and Training organised 4th edition of National Yoga Olympiad of school children in New Delhi. The Olympiad was inaugurated by the Director and UNESCO Representative for India, Mr. Eric Falt. This year 567 students from 33 States/UTs participated in the Olympiad. The purpose of olympiad was to create positive attitude among all human beings and promote peaceful living together in the society.

5. 

Which state government has fixes Rs 5000 as minimum aid to calamity-hit farmers?

A. Punjab
B. Maharashtra
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh govt announced to provide Rs 5000 in minimum compensation to the small and marginal farmers in the event of crop loss due to natural calamities. Government has taken several administrative steps including filling up vacant posts of Patwaris (revenue officials) for speedy work.

6. 

This country decided to ban the sale of new petrol and diesel vehicles by 2030 as part of a major strategy to protect the environment.

A. Ireland
B. Brazil
C. Canada
D. Germany

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ireland decided to ban the sale of new petrol and diesel vehicles by 2030 as part of a major strategy to protect the environment. It is one among the 180 measures of the Irish government published in the 'Climate Action Plan'. They plan to have 950,000 electric vehicles on Irish roads supported by a network of charging stations. This plan also includes the elimination of non-recyclable plastic and higher fees for plastic items which are difficult to recycle.

7. 

According to the Asian Development Bank, which nation emerged as the fastest growing economy among the 45 countries of the Asia-Pacific region?

A. China
B. Bangladesh
C. Japan
D. India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to the Asian Development Bank (ADB), Bangladesh emerged as the fastest growing economy among the 45 countries of the Asia-Pacific region. Higher public sector investment, stronger consumption demand, revival in exports, improved power supply and higher growth in private sector credit were the key factors of the high growth performance of Bangladesh. Bangladesh registered a growth rate of 7.9%. They predicted that the growth will be 8% in the next financial year 2019-20.

8. 

The first iron ore mine of Bangladesh has recently discovered in __________.

A. Bandarban
B. Dinajpur
C. Nilphamari
D. Thakurgaon

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

For the first time in Bangladesh, iron ore mine has been discovered at Isabpur village in Dinajpur. According to the Geological Survey of Bangladesh, a 400-foot thick iron layer was found 1,750 feet beneath the surface stretched over an area of 6-10 square kilometre. The percentage of iron in the mine was 65 which indicate the high quality of the ore. In most other countries like Canada, China, Brazil Sweden and Australia the percentage is below 50. Other minerals such as gold, there were copper, nickel and chromium were also found at various levels of the mining. The discovery of the iron mine has opened up economic prospects for the country. The discovery of high-quality iron ore mine in Dinajpur district of Bangladesh is a significant achievement. Since the iron concentration in the magnetite ore is 65%, mining would be economically feasible.

9. 

This bank recently updates rules for cash deposits of up to Rs 50,000.

A. Axis Bank
B. Yes Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. Canara Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

From July 1, Canara Bank customers can deposit cash of up to Rs 50,000 for free only thrice a month. From the fourth transaction or for cash deposits of over Rs 50,000, there will be a service charge of Rs 1 per thousand, with a minimum of Rs 50 and a maximum of Rs 5,000 plus GST.

10. 

Name the Indian delegate, who participated in the 12th session of Conference of States Parties to the Convention to Rights of Persons with Disabilities (CRPD) 2019 held in New York.

A. Raghvendra Singh
B. Pramod Kumar Misra
C. Shakuntala Doley Gamlin
D. Rashmi Verma

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Mrs Shakuntala Doley Gamlin, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment participated in the conference.

11. 

Which of the following is a subsidiary of Facebook that is introduced to provide financial services for users to participate in the Libra network?

A. BiyoWallet
B. Calibra
C. Alipay
D. Adyen

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Facebook introduced Calibra, it's digital wallet, which will provide financial services and it will be integrated into Facebook Messenger, WhatsApp, and other approved third-party wallets.Libra Association has 27 partners which includes venture capital firms, nonprofit organizations, crypto firms, and massive corporate financial, telecommunications, and technology service providers like Coinbase, Mastercard, Visa, eBay, PayPal, Stripe, Spotify, Uber, Lyft, and Vodafone.

12. 

Name of the Indian engineer who wins Innovation for Sustainable Development Award.

A. Binny Bansal
B. Nitesh Kumar Jangir
C. Arunabh Kumar
D. Rohit Bansal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian engineer Nitesh Kumar Jangir whose low-cost neonatal breathing device saved the lives of new-born babies across small towns. India won the 2019 Commonwealth Secretary-General's Innovation for Sustainable Development Award in London. Nitesh Kumar Jangir created Saans as a breathing support device to avoid deaths of premature babies from respiratory distress syndrome due to a lack of immediate access to complex medical equipment. He received his award in the People category alongside 14 other innovators from across the 53 member-countries of the Commonwealth. The main aim is to ensure that babies don't lose their lives due to the lack of access to a piece of technology.

13. 

"AWaRe" a new tool to reduce the spread of antimicrobial resistance (AMR) was launched by;

A. WHO
B. UNESCO
C. UNICEF
D. FAO

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Health Organization (WHO) launched a global campaign "AdoptAWaRe, Handle antibiotics with care" urging governments to adopt a tool named "AWaRe" (Access, Watch, and Reserve), to reduce the spread of antimicrobial resistance (AMR), adverse events and costs. It is developed by the WHO Essential Medicines List. It classified antibiotics into three groups - Access (antibiotics used to treat the most common and serious infections), Watch (antibiotics available at all times in the healthcare system), and Reserve (antibiotics to be used sparingly or preserved and used only as a last resort). The aim is to increase the proportion of global consumption of antibiotics in the Access group to at least 60% and to reduce the usage of the antibiotics at risk of resistance from the Watch and Reserve groups.

14. 

India extended __________ million grant to Niger to organize the AU summit.

A. $8
B. $20
C. $12
D. $15

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India extended USD 15 million assistance to Nigeria for organizing the African Union (AU) summit scheduled to be held in Niamey. This summit is scheduled to be held in Niamey from July 7-8.It is the first time that Niger is scheduled to host an AU summit. The assistance in the form of the grant was symbolically handed over to Niger's Deputy Foreign Minister Lamido Ousseini Bala Goga Salamatou by Ambassador of India to Niger Rajesh Agarwal held on June 17 in Niamey. This summit is expected to launch the historic African Continental Free Trade Area (AfCFTA).

15. 

Nasscom and __________ has collaborated to develop identifier technology to manage devices and infrastructure using internet.

A. ICANN
B. IEEE
C. ARIN
D. IESG

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Global internet body Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN) and Indian IT industry body National Association of Software and Services Companies (Nasscom) collaborated to develop identifier technology to manage devices and infrastructure using internet. Under the collaboration, both the bodies will first focus on updating Internet of Things (IoT) devices using domain name system (DNS). The project team under the collaboration includes ICANN technical experts, NASSCOM's Centre of Excellence IOT team, IIT Hyderabad team and participants from India's Education and Research Network (ERNET).

16. 

Which state topped in the the USGBC list of Top 10 States for LEED in India?

A. West Bengal
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Maharashtra
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Second Edition of the United States Green Building Council's (USGBC) list of India's top 10 states are released. The states which have maximum number of Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design (LEED) certified green buildings are listed below. Maharashtra bagged the top slot with 334 LEED-certified green buildings. It is followed by Karnataka and Tamil Nadu with the rankings 232 and 157 buildings respectively. LEED is a widely used green building rating system in order to rank states in terms of cumulative Gross Square Feet (GSF) of certified space.

17. 

Which state government has decided to launch a project "Chullah" for smokeless kitchens?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Karnataka
C. Maharashtra
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Maharashtra government has decided to launch a pilot project providing smoke-free environment in the kitchen for women. The project, named "Chullah (wood-fired stove)-free and smoke-free Maharashtra", will target the women who have not benefited under the Ujjwala or any other LPG distribution scheme. The pilot project will be implemented in Naxal- affected areas as well as the districts where farmer suicide rate is high.

18. 

What is the subject of International Yoga Day 2019?

A. Yoga by Gurus
B. Yoga with Gurus
C. Yoga and Gurus
D. Learn Yoga by Guru

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The International Day of Yoga 2019 theme is "Climate Change" and it will be celebrated at United Nation on 20 June, 2019 with "Yoga with Gurus" followed by a panel discussion on 21 June.

19. 

This state government makes mandatory for trekkers to carry a GPS device.

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. Sikkim
D. Meghalaya

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Himachal Pradesh government makes mandatory for trekkers to carry a GPS device so that they can be provided all possible help in case of any emergency. According to the Himachal Pradesh government, as Himachal Pradesh being a disaster prone state, therfore Kullu and Dalhousie have been identified for installation of early warning system.

20. 

Which nation's researchers have developed a new type of cooling vest for sports athletes?

A. Switzerland
B. Germany
C. Japan
D. South Korea

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Japanese researchers have developed a new type of cooling vest for sports athletes that may help them compete safely in sweltering summer conditions.