Current Affairs - June 17, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 17, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 17, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 17, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 17, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 17, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 17, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 17, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 17, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 17, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 17, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 17, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 17, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which of the following department has partnered with Cisco & Accenture for skilling programme?

A. National Skill Training Institute
B. NIMI
C. Government Industrial Training Institute
D. DGT

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Directorate General of Training (DGT) joined hands with IT networking major Cisco and global consulting firm Accenture to skill youngsters for the digital economy. Quest Alliance employability skilling programme will equip students enrolled in Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) across India over the next two years. Nearly 15 lakh students across all ITIs can access the digital learning module from Bharat Skills portal. ITI ecosystem one of the outcome-based networks for skill development. It is a step further in enabling and empowering our industrial institutes with the latest in digital skilling. The MoU was signed in the presence of Krishnan, DGT's Director General Rajesh Aggarwal, Harish Krishnan, Managing Director for Public Affairs and Strategic Engagements at Cisco India and SAARC, Kshitija Krishnaswamy.

2. 

At which mountain, Scientists from National Geographic Society and Tribhuvan University have installed two highest weather stations in the world?

A. Mount Kazbek
B. Mount Elbrus
C. Mount Kilimanjaro
D. Mount Everest

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Scientists from National Geographic Society and Tribhuvan University have installed two highest weather stations in the world in an expedition to Mount Everest that wrapped up in June 2019. The two weather monitoring stations are located at an altitude of 8,430 meters (27,657 feet) and 7,945 meters (26,066 feet). Also, three other stations have been set up across the Mount Everest. The setting up of the weather station aim to collect weather data. The data gathered from the stations will help scientists to understand how rising global temperatures impacts the rapidly melting glaciers. The nearly two month expedition involved a team of more than 30 scientists from all over the world, including 17 Nepali researchers. The team also collected the world highest ice core sample at 8,020 meters , which will help the scientists study the deep record of precipitation on the mountain and composition of the atmosphere during pre-industrial times.

3. 

The World Elder Abuse Awareness day is observed on 15 June every year. The theme of 2019 World Elder Abuse Awareness is;

A. Moving from Awareness to Action through a Human Rights based approach
B. Understand and End Financial Abuse of Older People: A Human Rights Issue
C. One Peson, One Action, One Nation
D. Lifting Up Voices

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Elder Abuse Awareness day is being observed across the globe on 15 June every year. The theme of World Elder Abuse Awareness Day 2019 is "Lifting Up Voices". The purpose of this day is to provide awareness of the cultural, social, economic, and demographic processes affecting elder abuse and neglect. This day was officially recognized by the United Nations General Assembly in December 2011.

4. 

Who launched 'Selfie Wala KYC' feature for first-time mutual fund investors, recently?

A. HDFC Asset Management
B. SBI Mutual Fund
C. FundzBazar
D. Kotak Mutual Fund

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

FundzBazar online mutual fund investment platform launched by Prudent, launched 'Selfie Wala KYC' feature. It is applicable for the first-time mutual fund investors. Investors can complete their KYC (Know your Customer) process at any place.

5. 

Indian Government has appointed Padmaja as the next High Commissioner of India to which nation?

A. Brunei Darussalam
B. Republic of Tuvalu
C. Belize
D. Cambodia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India, announced the appointment of Ms. Padmaja as the next High Commissioner of India to the Republic of Tuvalu with the residence in Suva. She is currently serving as the High Commissioner of India to the Republic of Fiji and also serving (concurrently accredited) as the High Commissioner of India to the Republic of Nauru. She succeeds Shri Vishvas Vidu Sapkal.

6. 

__________ and Qatar to be the guest nations at the 2020 Copa America.

A. Brazil
B. Japan
C. New Zealand
D. Australia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Australia will be one of the two guest nations at the 2020 Copa America. Qatar will also return to 2020 tournament, which will be co-hosted by Argentina and Colombia. Qatar and Japan are the guest nations in 2019 Copa, which started on June 15 in Brazil. This year's Copa America broadcast to a record 178 countries.

7. 

Which Committee was set up by RBI to review the entire gamut of security of treasure in transit in 2016?

A. Committee to Review the ATM
B. Committee on Currency Movement
C. N K Singh Committee
D. Committee on Economic Capital Framework

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) asked the banks to grout Automated Teller Machines (ATMs) to a wall, pillar, or floor by September 30, 2019 in order to mitigate risks in ATM operations and increase security. Exceptions were given to the ATMs installed in high secured premises such as airports as they have adequate CCTV (Closed Circuit Television) coverage and are guarded by state/central security personnel. The measure was adopted by the RBI after the recommendations made by the Committee on Currency Movement (CCM) under the chairmanship of DK Mohanty which was formed in 2016. All the ATMs will be operated for cash replenishment only with digital One Time Combination (OTC) locks.

8. 

Which state government has recently launched online facility to approve building plans?

A. Karnataka
B. Haryana
C. Odisha
D. Assam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Karnataka Chief Minister H D Kumaraswamy has recently launched 118 websites that would enable citizens get building plan approvals, diversion of land use change and other related permissions through online submissions, avoiding middlemen and delays. It will bring greater transparency and end corruption and save people's time and money. The initiative of state government will save people from running from pillar to post to get approvals. These websites and softwares integrate 14 departments and forms can be submitted online. The status of their applications will be shared through SMS to the applicants.

9. 

Who won 'Save Water Hero Award' in Maharashtra?

A. Prashant Bhushan
B. Shaheen Mistri
C. Makarand Tilloo
D. Swati Maliwal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Social activist Makarand Tilloo won 'Save Water Hero Award'. This award presented to him in order to encourage his efforts to raise awareness about water conservation in the city. The ceremony was held in Pune, Maharashtra. He is a Laughter Yoga trainer and motivational speaker and its campaign to save water by replacing leaking taps with new ones.

10. 

Who has won the 2019 Pacific International Billiards Championship at the Yarraville Club in Melbourne?

A. John Pulman
B. Joe Davis
C. Peter Gilchrist
D. Sourav Kothari

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Peter Gilchrist of Singapore defeated India's Sourav Kothari (Kolkata) to win the 2019 Pacific International Billiards Championship at the Yarraville Club in Melbourne, Australia. Multiple times world billiards champion Peter Gilchrist was at his best to defeat Sourav Kothari with 1500-706.Kothari entered into the final of Pacific International Billiards after getting the thumping win over Dhvaj Haria in Semi-Finals.Sourav Kothari defeated Peter Gilchrist of Singapore 1134-944 in 2018 WBL World Billiards Championship title.

11. 

Who was appointed as the CEO of e-Foreigner Tribunal (e-FT) mission in Assam?

A. Sanjay Mehrotra
B. Anand Prakash Tiwari
C. Rajeev Suri
D. Sanjay Jha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of e-Foreigner Tribunal (e-FT) in Assam is Anand Prakash Tiwari. It will help in effective monitoring and resolution of cases registered with Foreigner Tribunal.It will help to strengthen the Judiciary in the disposal of cases and assist the Police organization in faster detection, prosecution and detention. The main aim of the project is to maintain a statewide biometric and biographic data in order to capture the illegal migrants' data to computerize data flow for all the stakeholders. Along with this, it will also help in the legalization of eligible beneficiaries for welfare schemes.

12. 

Who among the following has been conferred with the Kyrgyzstan's Highest National Award?

A. Xi Jinping
B. Emomali Rahmon
C. Vladimir Putin
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chinese President Xi Jinping has been conferred the Kyrgyzstan's highest national award titled "Manas Order of the First Degree" at the Ala Archa state residence in Bishkek. Xi, along with other leaders of the group including Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi, is in Bishkek (the Kyrgyz capital) to attend the 19th Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) summit on June 14-15, 2019. The SCO is a China-led 8-member economic and security bloc. The founding members of the SCO are China, Russia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan. India and Pakistan were admitted to the Beijing-based regional security grouping in 2017.

13. 

Which of the following bank is now under the purview of RTI Act and CVC guidelines?

A. Jammu & Kashmir Bank
B. Punjab National Bank
C. Syndicate Bank
D. Karnataka Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Jammu and Kashmir Bank is now under the purview of Right to Information Act and Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) guidelines. The decision was taken by the Board of Directors of the Jammu and Kashmir Bank. The move will ensure greater transparency and accountability. The decision is after the removal of Parvez Ahmed as the Chairman of the J&K Bank. He was accused of alleged corruption, nepotism and favouritism. Being a government-owned bank, the bank without any choice is to be under RTI. It has been registered under the companies act as a government company. The bank is expected to be brought under the RTI and CVC guidelines by the end of June.

14. 

Suman Rao won Femina Miss India World 2019 Title. She hails from which Indian state?

A. Odisha
B. Andra Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Suman Rao from Rajasthan won Femina Miss India World 2019 Title. The ceremony held at the Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Indoor Stadium, New Delhi. Suman Rao is a CA Student who is studying at Rajasthan.Chhattisgarh's Shivani Jadhav an engineer crowned management student Shreya Shanker. The judges were designer duo Falguni Shane Peacock, Miss World 2018 Vanessa Ponce de leon, actors Huma Qureshi, Chitrangda Singh, Aayush Sharma, choreographer-filmmaker Remo D'Souza, sprinter Dutee Chand and football captain Sunil Chhetri.

15. 

Which country topped in the FIFA World Rankings?

A. England
B. Belgium
C. Spain
D. Denmark

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Belgium continued to top in the list.The top countries in the list are Belgium(1), France (2), Brazil (3), England(4) Portugal (5) Croatia (6) Spain(7)Uruguay (8), Switzerland (9) and Denmark(10). ii. Asian countries rank: Indian is at 18th position among Asian countries, followed by Iran (20th), Japan (28), Korea (37), Australia (4C) and Qatar (55).

16. 

The government of which country has banned commercials that reinforce gender prejudices.

A. France
B. Germany
C. UK
D. Canada

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

UK government has banned commercials that reinforce gender prejudices. Advertising Standards Authority (ASA), UK's advertising watchdog introduced the ban because it found evidence suggesting that adverse stereotypes could restrict the choices, aspirations and opportunities of children, young people and adults. These kinds of stereotypes can be reinforced by some advertising that plays a part in unequal gender outcomes. The new rule follows a review of gender stereotyping in adverts the organisation that administers the UK Advertising Codes, which cover both broadcast and non-broadcast adverts, including online and social media.

17. 

World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought was observed on __________.

A. June 16
B. June 17
C. June 18
D. June 19

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought day is observed every year on June 17. The theme for this year is Let's grow the future together. Its aim is to promote public awareness of international efforts to combat desertification. Land degradation neutrality is achieved through problem-solving, strong community involvement and cooperation at all levels. United Nations Secretary-General Antonio Guterres land degradation and drought are major threats affecting millions of people worldwide, particularly women and children. Every year, the world loses 24 billion tons of fertile soil and dryland degradation reduces national domestic product in developing countries by up to 8 per cent annually. Protecting and restoring land and better using it can reduce forced migration, improve food security and spur economic growth.

18. 

This bank was reported with highest number of fraud cases in India in the last 11 fiscal years.

A. ICICI Bank
B. State Bank of India
C. HDFC Bank
D. Bank of Baroda

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India's (RBI) data revealed that 53,334 fraud cases worth Rs. 2.05 lakh crore hit the banks in India in the last 11 fiscal years i.e, between 2008-09 and 2018-19. The highest number of cases were reported in ICICI (Industrial Credit and Investment Corporation of India) Bank, State Bank of India (SBI) and HDFC (Housing Development Finance Corporation) Bank.

19. 

The Government of India (GoI) has constituted a committee to review existing marketing structure in Liquefied Petroleum Gas (LPG) marketing in India. Who is the head of the committee?

A. Errol D'souza
B. Kirit Parikh
C. GC Chaturvedi
D. MA Pathan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Government of India (GoI) has recently constituted a 5-member committee to review existing marketing structure in Liquefied Petroleum Gas (LPG) marketing in India. The committee, headed by economist Kirit Parikh, will look into issues related to definition or quality standards of LPG being marketed. Its terms of reference also include scope for liberalizing government policies for private participation. The committee is expected to submit its report by end-July. Based on the LPG control order, domestic LPG should be supplied to oil-marketing companies (OMCs) only. The committee will also identify the grey areas that might allow private entities like Reliance Industries to sell subsidized cooking gas.

20. 

Which country is to release the new Banknotes of 10,000, 20,000 and 50,000 denominations for racketing hyperinflation which eroded the currency's value?

A. Libya
B. Russia
C. Venezuela
D. Syria

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Venezuelan government announced that it will issue new banknotes due to racketing hyperinflation which eroded the currency's value. The central bank of Venezuela will release new Banknotes of 10,000, 20,000 and 50,000 bolivar denominations.The highest bill in circulation was 500 bolivar note before the announcement.The largest denominations banknotes of 50,000 bolivars are worth about Rs.560 ($8) which is more than the minimum wage of 40,000 bolivars.