Current Affairs - April 2, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 2, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 2, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 2, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 2, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 2, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 2, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 2, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 2, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 2, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 2, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 2, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 2, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Russia open a helicopter training centre in which country?

A. Mexico
B. Venezuela
C. Colombia
D. Turkey

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Rosoboronexport, Russia's arms export company, has opened a training Centre for military helicopter pilots in Venezuela after Moscow flew in troops and equipment. The export wing of Russia's arms corporation said that the helicopter training centre opened with Russian and Venezuelan specialists participating. The Centre that trains pilots to fly Russian-built Mil helicopters was built on the basis of a contract between Rosoboronexport and state-run Venezuelan Military Industrial Company Cavim. The announcement came after two Russian military planes landed a week ago at the main airport outside Caracas and offloaded equipment and troops. The military specialists are apparently helping to fix a malfunctioning Russian S-300 ground-to-air missile system.

2. 

Which country launched a new-generation data relay satellite, Tianlian II-01, recently?

A. Japan
B. India
C. China
D. UK

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

China has successfully launched the first of its new-generation data relay satellite, Tianlian II-01 into orbit that will provide data relay, measurement, and control services for its manned spacecraft. It was launched by a Long March-3B carrier rocket from the Xichang Satellite Launch Centre in southwest China's Sichuan Province. The satellite is developed by the China Academy of Space Technology under the China Aerospace Science and Technology Corporation.

3. 

Who won the Bahrain Grand Prix 2019 title?

A. Lewis Hamilton
B. Valtteri Bottas
C. Charles Leclerc
D. Max Verstappen

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Five times world champion Lewis Hamilton won Bahrain Grand Prix 2019 title by beating Valtteri Bottas of Finland who secured the second position. Charles Leclerc was finished at the third position and became Ferrari's youngest ever race winner at the age of 21.

4. 

Which of the following city is to Vote through Ballot Papers in the Lok Sabha Election 2019?

A. Mumbai, Maharashtra
B. Chennai, Tamil Nadu
C. Faizabad, Uttar Pradesh
D. Nizamabad, Telangana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The people of the Nizamabad in Telangana is to vote through Ballot Papers in the Lok Sabha Polls 2019, while the entire Country will vote in Electronic Voting Machines (EVMs). For the Lok Sabha Polls 2019 in the Nizamabad Lok Sabha seat, there are 185 candidates in contention. One EVM can accommodate only 16 candidates and a maximum of 4 EVMs can be used in one polling booth. Now, the Election Commission is forced to switch back to the practice of ballot papers. Of the 185 candidates in contention 178 are farmers who cultivate Turmeric and Jowar. They are contesting polls to highlight their demand for the remunerative price for their crops. The Nizamabad Lok Sabha Constituency had received around 200 nominations of these some were rejected and 189 candidates remained in contention after the scrutiny of nomination papers. Of these 4 candidates withdrew their nomination papers.

5. 

What is the name of Japan's new imperial era?

A. Mesoz
B. Reiwa
C. Paleo
D. Jacobean

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

'Reiwa' will be the name for the new era when Prince Naruhito succeeds his father Emperor Akihito, whose abdication on April 30 will end the 31-year 'Heisei' era (Since 1989). While 'Rei' means "good" and "beautiful" as well as "order" or "command", 'Wa' means "peace" or "harmony". Japan imported the imperial calendar system from China about 1,300 years ago. Starting with the Meiji era (1868-191B), it adopted the practice of "one emperor, one era name".

6. 

2nd April is celebrated as the World Autism Awareness Day. The theme of this year is;

A. Employment: The Autism Advantage
B. Opening Doors to Inclusive Education
C. Toward Autonomy and Self-Determination
D. Assistive Technologies, Active Participation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United Nations General Assembly unanimously declared 2 April as World Autism Awareness Day to highlight the need to help improve the quality of life of those with autism so they can lead full and meaningful lives as an integral part of society. The theme for this year is 'Assistive Technologies, Active Participation'. Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) is a neurodevelopmental disorder which affects communication and socialization. Children with autism may also have repetitive movements, restricted interests and/or sensory issues.

7. 

Who is the author of the non-fiction book titled India Positive?

A. Vikram Seth
B. Kiran Desai
C. Salman Rushdie
D. Chetan Bhagat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Popular author Chetan Bhagat announced the launch of his new non-fiction book titled India Positive. The book comprises essays examining a gamut of subjects such as education, employment, Goods and Services Tax (GST), corruption and casteism. Reportedly, India Positive published by Westland Publications will be released in May this year. The book also consists of tweets that highlight and touch upon the current issues that need focus.

8. 

Which international organisation has launched 'The State of the Global Climate' report?

A. UNEP
B. IUCN
C. IPCC
D. WMO

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The State of the Global Climate' report has recently launched by the World Meteorological Organization (WMO). The report presented a grim picture of the accelerating physical signs and socio-economic impacts of the climate change across the world as record greenhouse gas concentrations drive global temperatures towards increasingly dangerous levels. UN Chief Antonio Guterres has asked world leaders to come with concrete, realistic plans to boost climate action as greenhouse gas concentrations are driving global temperatures towards increasingly dangerous levels impacting millions of people. The report notes that 2018 was the fourth warmest year on record and 2015-2018 were the four warmest years on record as the long-term warming trend continues.

9. 

When was World Piano Day observed?

A. 30th March
B. 29th March
C. 28th March
D. 31st March

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

German pianist Nils Frahm declared the 88th day of a year(29th March) as the World Piano Day, as modern standard pianos have 88 keys. It has been celebrated in dozens of cities around the world over the past years. Many people were attracted towards the van by the piano's beautiful melodies, taking photos and cheering for the performers, Xinhua news agency reported. Launched by Universal Music Group, an American global music corporation, the event also celebrated the global release of Chinese pianist Lang Lang's new album Piano Book, a collection of pieces he has loved and played since childhood.

10. 

Who has named as the Chief Executive Officer of Royal Enfield?

A. Rajeev Sharma
B. Vinod K. Dasari
C. B GovindaRajan
D. Lalit Malik

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Eicher Motors Ltd. has appointed Vinod K. Dasari as the Chief Executive Officer of Royal Enfield. He will also join the board of Eicher Motors as executive director with immediate effect. He stepped down as MD and CEO of Ashok Leyland on March 31. He takes over from Siddhartha Lal, who will continue as the MD of Eicher Motors. The company also plans to invest Rs.700 crore in capital expenditure for 2019-20. The planned expenditure will include completion of construction work of the Technology Centre, Phase-2 of the Vallam Vadagal plant in Tamil Nadu and towards the development of new platforms and products.

11. 

Which state celebrated 'Utkal Diva' the 84th foundation day on April 1, 2019?

A. Assam
B. Rajasthan
C. Odisha
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The day is also known as 'Utkal Divas.' Odisha was the first State to be formed on linguistic basis in 1936. Earlier, Odisha was part of Bihar.

12. 

Who has taken charge as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of International Cricket Council (ICC)?

A. Manu Sawhney
B. Jonathan Grave
C. Sumod Damodar
D. Anil Kumble

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Manu Sawhney took over as the International Cricket Council (ICC) Chief Executive Officer (CEO). Sawhney has been working alongside the outgoing CEO David Richardson for the last six weeks to ensure a smooth transition within the organisation. Richardson will remain with the ICC until July as originally planned to oversee the delivery of the upcoming Men's Cricket World Cup 2019.

13. 

How many MoU's are signed between India and Chile recently?

A. 7
B. 8
C. 3
D. 5

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India and Chile signed three MoUs in the fields of mining, culture and empowerment of persons with disabilities. Chile announces it will allow visa-free entry to Indians holding valid US Visa. President Ram Nath Kovid participated in India-Chile Business Forum and interacted with young scientists at the University of Chile. President Ram Nath Kovind has concluded the his visit to Chile, the last leg of her three nation visit to Bolivia, Croatia and Chile. The two countries also agreed to explore opportunities for other cooperation in the defence sector.

14. 

How many medals did India clinched in the Asian Airgun Championships?

A. 20
B. 9
C. 18
D. 25

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian shooters continued their dominance claiming five gold medals on the final day of the Asian Airgun Championships to sign off with a total of 25 medals in Taoyuan, Taipei. India finished with 16 gold, 5 silver, and 4 bronze medals. Yash Vardhan and Shreya Agrawal bagged three gold medals each on the last day.

15. 

Name the Bank which became the second largest public sector undertaking (PSU) bank.

A. Axis Bank
B. Bank of Baroda
C. Union Bank of India
D. Dena Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bank of Baroda (BoB) became the second largest public sector undertaking (PSU) bank after merging Dena Bank and Vijaya Bank into itself as part of the first three-way amalgamation. BoB is now the third-largest bank after State Bank of India (SBI) and HDFC Bank. Following the merger, the number of PSBs has come down to 18. The consolidated bank will have over 9,500 branches, 13,400 ATMs, 85,000 employees to serve 12 crore customers. The bank will have a business mix of Rs 15 lakh crore of balance sheet, with deposits and advances of Rs 8.75 lakh crore and Rs 6.25 lakh crore, respectively. Post-amalgamation, the bank will have a 22 per cent market share in Gujarat and 8-10 per cent market share in Maharashtra, Karnataka, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.

16. 

Name of the comic character which became the first Inductee of Comic-Con Museum's Character Hall of Fame.

A. Spider-Man
B. Superman
C. Hulk
D. Batman

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Batman becomes the first Inductee of Comic-On Museum's Character Hall of Fame in a ceremony at 50th Annual Comic-Con International in San Diego, USA on 17th July 2019. Batman is a fictional character of DC Comics. Batman first appeared in Detective Comics #27 in 1939.

17. 

2019 Indian Badminton Tournament was held in __________.

A. Pune
B. Mumbai
C. New Delhi
D. Surat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Badminton Tournament 2019 was held at K. D. Jadhav Indoor Hall in New Delhi from 26 to 31 March 2019 and had a total purse of $350,000. Champions of Indian Open Badminton 2019: Men's Singles: Viktor Axelsen (Denmark) Women's Singles: Ratchanok Intanon (Thailand) Men's Doubles: Lee Yang and Wang Chi-lin (Chinese Taipei) Women's Doubles: Greysia Polii and Apriyani Rahayu (Indonesia) Mixed Doubles: Wang Yilu and Huang Dongping (China) India's Srikanth Kidambi lost to Viktor Axelsen of Denmark 7-21, 20-22 in the men's singles summit clash.

18. 

Google and this company join hands to carry out voice-based financial transactions.

A. Reliance Nippon Life Asset Management
B. HDFC Asset Management
C. IDFC Asset Management Company Limited
D. Birla Sun Life Asset Management

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Reliance Nippon Life Asset Management (RNAM) has joined hands with Google to enable the customers of Reliance Mutual Fund to carry out voice-based financial transactions. With this, RNAM becomes the first company in India, to provide a conversational interface that would help customers regarding funds transactions.

19. 

Who is the author of the book "Gandhi: The Writer"?

A. Bhabhani Bhattacharya
B. Amit Chaudhuri
C. Ravinder Singh
D. Durjoy Datta

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The book "Gandhi: The Writer" was authored by Bhabhani Bhattacharya, who wrote social-realist fiction. He is described as belonging to the social realism school of Indo-Anglian literature. His writings exhibit the influence of Rabindranath Tagore and Mahatma Gandhi. Unlike other social realists like Premchand, Bhattacharya adopted a pedagogical approach to making novels out of ideas, utilizing satire and making his ideas more tangible through situational examples.

20. 

Rajan Anandan who resigned his vice president position from which of the following company?

A. Accenture
B. TCS
C. Infosys
D. Google India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Rajan Anandan, vice president for Google India and South East Asia, and essentially heading Google in India, is leaving the company after an eight-year stint. Anandan had joined Google from Microsoft India in 2010. Vikas Agnihotri, who is currently serving as Google's country director for sales, will take on the interim responsibility until the company finds a new managing director.