Current Affairs - December 26, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 26, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 26, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 26, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 26, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 26, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 26, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 26, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 26, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 26, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 26, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 26, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 26, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

For which bank, P.V. Bharathi was Appointed as MD and CEO?

A. Axis Bank
B. Yes Bank
C. Corporation Bank
D. Indusland Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

P V Bharathi has been appointed as managing director and chief executive officer of the Corporation Bank. Bharathi is at present Executive Director, Canara Bank. She will replace Jai Kumar Garg. She will take over the charge on or after February 1, 2019. Birupaksha Mishra and Balakrishna Alse S have been appointed as executive director in the Corporation Bank and the Oriental Bank of Commerce, respectively.

2. 

Kalu police station placed in the list of best performing police stations across the nation. It was located in __________.

A. Rajasthan
B. Andaman & Nicobar Islands
C. West Bengal
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh released the list of best performing police stations across the nation during the ongoing DGP conference. On the top of the rank-list stands Kalu police station of Rajasthan. Singh awarded trophies to the police officers of the top three police stations of India in 2018 at the conference. The top three police stations in India for 2018 are Kalu (Bikaner, Rajasthan), Campbell Bay ( Andaman & Nicobar Islands). Farakka (Murshidabad, West Bengal).

3. 

Where was the first meeting of the Follow-up Committee held?

A. Iran
B. India
C. Afghanistan
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The first meeting of the Follow-up Committee for implementation of the Trilateral Chabahar Agreement between India, Afghanistan and Iran was held in the port city of Chabahar in Iran. India Ports Global Limited company opened its office and took over operations at Chabahar. They agreed on the routes for the trade and transit corridors between the three countries. It was agreed to finalize at the earliest Protocol to harmonize transit, roads, customs, and consular matters.

4. 

Tsunami stuck coastal towns in ________ on 22 December 2018.

A. Indonesia
B. Malaysia
C. Maldives
D. Thailand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tsunami stuck coastal towns on Indonesia's Sunda Strait on 22 December 2018. It is thought undersea landslides from the Anak Krakatau volcano caused them. The Sunda Strait, between the islands of Java and Sumatra, connects the Java Sea to the Indian Ocean. Indonesia is prone to tsunamis because it lies on the Ring of Fire, the line of frequent earthquakes and volcanic eruptions.

5. 

Who was appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to Bangladesh?

A. Riva Ganguly Das
B. Shivshankar Menon
C. Preeti Saran
D. Vikas Swarup

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Riva Ganguly Das was appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to Bangladesh. She is currently the Director General of Indian Council of Cultural Relations (ICCR).

6. 

Turkmenistan launched its first messaging app on 24 December 2018. It was named as;

A. TurTan
B. Nimbuzz
C. Kakao
D. BizBarde

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Turkmenistan launched its first messaging app on 24 December 2018. The name of the messaging app is 'BizBarde'. The app will allow the exchange of messages, files, photos, and videos. The application is available via the Google Android platform as well as Apple's iOS and Microsoft Windows.

7. 

Researchers have developed the world's smallest ___________ board game by using dynamic DNA origami tiles.

A. Chess
B. Tic-tac-toe
C. Checkers
D. Stratego

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The researchers from California Institute of Technology, United States of America (USA) made world's smallest tic-tac-toe game board using dynamic DNA microscopic organic structures that can be programmed to transform into predesigned patterns. Using this technique they fashioned a microscopic game of tic-tac-toe in which players place their X's and O's by adding special DNA tiles to the board. They had chosen to make the world's smallest version of the Italian polymath Leonardo Da Vinci's iconic painting Mona Lisa. DNA consists of a backbone and four types of molecules known as bases. These bases are adenine, guanine, cytosine, and thymine.

8. 

InSight lander places its first instrument (SEIS) on?

A. Pluto
B. Jupiter
C. Mars
D. Saturn

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The US space agency National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) announced that its InSight lander has deployed its first instrument Seismometer (SEIS) onto the surface of Mars, completing a major mission milestone that will allow scientists to peer into the Martian interior by studying ground motion also known as marsquakes. The Insight will deploy two more instruments namely Rotation and Interior Structure Experiment (RISE) and Heat Probe (HP3) to study Mars' deep interiors.

9. 

Who bagged the Indian-style prestigious wrestling championship 'Maharashtra Kesari 2018'?

A. Baron Corbin
B. Bala Rafique Shaikh
C. Saurav Gurjar
D. Seth Rollins

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bala Rafique Shaikh clinched the 62nd Maharashtra Kesari 2018 title by defeating Abhijeet Katke of Pune in the wrestling duel held at Azad ground, Jalna, Maharashtra. He defeated his opponent 11-3 in the one-sided match. Shaikh was honoured with a silver mace and cash prize of Rs 1 lakh. Maharashtra Kesari is an Indian-style prestigious wrestling championship, established in 1961. 'Kesari' is a Sanskrit word for 'Lion'.

10. 

Which state is the venue of the 106th Indian Science Congress?

A. West Bengal
B. Odisha
C. Punjab
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 106th Indian Science Congress (ISC-2019) will be held at Lovely Professional University in Jalandhar, Punjab on January 3-7 with theme ''Future India: Science and Technology' . It will be inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The Indian Science Congress Association (ISCA) has been organising the event annually to bring together science fraternity from across the world to discuss innovations and researches. This year, six Nobel laureates from countries like Germany, Hungary, England and others will be participating in the science congress to make it the largest such gathering of its kind in the country. Eminent scientists from Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), Department of Science and Technology (DST), University Grants Commission (UGC) and All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) are also slated to take part. The science congress will attract over 20,000 delegates including 3000 acclaimed scientists and researchers.

11. 

Bharat Ratna and former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee's birthday is celebrated as Good Governance Day across the country on ___________.

A. 22 December
B. 23 December
C. 24 December
D. 25 December

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bharat Ratna and former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee's birthday is celebrated as Good Governance Day across the country on 25 December. The Samadhi of Bharat Ratna and Former Prime Minister Atal Behari Vajpayee Sadaiv Atal was dedicated to the Nation. The Samadhi has been completed by CPWD at a cost of over ten crore rupees and the entire cost of construction has been borne by the Atal Smriti Nyas Society.

12. 

PM Narendra Modi inaugurated 4.94-kilometer long bridge in Assam recently, It was named as;

A. Naranarayan Setu
B. Bogibeel bridge
C. Kolia Bhomora Setu
D. Jubilee Bridge

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

PM Narendra Modi inaugurated the Bogibeel bridge in Assam. The 4.94-kilometer long Bogibeel bridge on Brahmaputra river will connect the two northeast states of Assam and Arunachal Pradesh. This Bogibeel Bridge on Brahmaputra river marks a historic milestone towards achieving the goal of New India. It was in 2002, the then Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee commenced the construction of the double-decker bridge in Dibrugarh of Assam. The 4.9 km-long Bogibeel Bridge on the Brahmaputra river is India's only fully welded bridge for which European codes and welding standards were adhered to for the first time in the country.

13. 

Mission Indradhanush was launched for a targeted approach to immunisation in India. It was related with __________.

A. Female infanticide
B. Child Vaccination
C. Rural Development
D. Higher Education

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mission Indradhanush was launched for a targeted approach to immunisation in India, in a bid to change the tardy annual growth rate of 1 per cent. Between 2014 and 2018, India's annual immunisation growth rate has risen to 4 per cent, with an unprecedented 16 per cent rise in the number of fully immunised children. The word Indradhanush was chosen to represent the seven vaccines that were subsequently included in the Universal Immunization Program against these seven diseases - tuberculosis, poliomyelitis, hepatitis B, diphtheria, pertussis, tetanus and measles.

14. 

Which of the following become the first state in the country to appoint out-of-state trade representatives.

A. Andra Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Odisha
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Maharashtra has become the first state in the country to appoint out-of-state trade representatives. The Maharashtra State Agriculture Marketing Board (MSAMB) appointed six trade representatives to promote trade in semi-perishable commodities. They will also collect relevant market information. They have been posted in Punjab, Haryana, Delhi, Rajasthan, West Bengal, Assam, and Tamil Nadu.

15. 

Which state launched a AAUY scheme, where the each household in the state will be able to avail medical treatment of up to 5 lakh rupees annually?

A. Haryana
B. Bihar
C. Uttarkhand
D. Assam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

'Atal Ayushman Uttarakhand Yojana' has been launched in Uttarakhand. Under the scheme, each household in the state will be able to avail medical treatment of up to 5 lakh rupees annually. The scheme will benefit 23 lakh households and cover 1,350 critical diseases. Launching the Yojna in Dehradun, Chief Minister Trivendra Singh Rawat distributed scheme-related golden cards to beneficiaries. Mr. Rawat stated that all the households have been included under the scheme as the government wants that everyone should be able to afford medical treatment.

16. 

Which two countries agreed on avoidance of power vacuum in Syria?

A. US and Turkey
B. Iran and US
C. North Korea and Egypt
D. Ukraine and US

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

US president Donald Trump and Turkish President Tayyip Erdogan agreed to prevent a power vacuum in Syria after the pullout of American forces. According to an official statement by Turkish Presidency, the both of the leaders in a conversation yesterday, agreed to ensure coordination between countries' military and other officials to avoid a power vacuum which could result into abuse of the withdrawal and transition phase in Syria.

17. 

This country launched first satellite for space-based broadband to rival Google.

A. Denmark
B. US
C. China
D. Canada

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The satellite was launched from a Long March 11 carrier rocket from the Jiuquan Satellite Launch Centre in north-western China. The satellite is the first in the Hongyun project planned by China Aerospace Science and Industry Corp (CASIC). The Hongyun project, started in September 2016, aims to build a space-based communications network to provide broadband internet connectivity to users around the world, especially those in the underserved regions.