Current Affairs - December 4, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 4, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 4, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 4, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 4, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 4, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 4, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 4, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 4, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 4, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 4, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 4, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 4, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Indian Navy Day was observed on;

A. 1st December
B. 2nd December
C. 3rd December
D. 4th December

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Navy Day is being celebrated in India on 4th December. The day is celebrated in honour of the maritime force's role during the war with Pakistan in 1971 when Indian warships attacked Karachi port and successfully hurt Pakistani operations in the western coast. The Day is also celebrated to highlight the role the Navy plays in securing the country's marine borders during peacetime and carrying out humanitarian missions. As per the recent Data, since 2008, 70 Indian naval warships have been deployed, which safely escorted over 3440 ships with over 25,000 mariners on board.

2. 

Pawan Singh has become the first Indian to be elected as one of the member of Judges Committee of __________.

A. TFSS
B. ISSF
C. FFT
D. IAAF

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Pawan Singh has become the first Indian to be elected one of seven member's of the Judges Committee of the International Shooting Sports Federation (ISSF). Mr. Singh also holds the post of the Joint Secretary General of the National Rifle Association of India (NRAI). Mr. Singh got elected onto the seven members' Judges Committee for which 22 candidates from all over the world were in the fray. Members of the administrative council of ISSF voted to select the committee during the elections held at Munich. The ISSF elections take place every four years.

3. 

Jon Ridgeon was sworn in as the CEO of ___________.

A. FFA
B. IOC
C. IAAF
D. FIBA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF) announced the appointment of Jon Ridgeon as its new CEO following approval by the IAAF Council on the first day of its 215th Council Meeting in Monaco. Ridgeon will take up the new role in March 2019.

4. 

Which country plans to leave OPEC from January 2019?

A. Indonesia
B. Qatar
C. Venezuela
D. Nigeria

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Qatar has announced its decision to leave the Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) from January 2019 and focus more on the production of natural gas. The announcement was made by Qatar's new energy minister, Saad al-Kaabi. Qatar is the world's largest exporter of LPG. Qatar also wants to raise its oil production from 4.8 million barrels of oil equivalent a day to 6.5 million barrels.

5. 

Which of the following is the first manned mission to the International Space Station (ISS)?

A. Soyuz mission
B. Apollo 11 mission
C. Shenzhou mission
D. Tiangong-2 mission

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

After the October launch failure, a Soyuz rocket carrying Russian, American and Canadian astronauts took off from Kazakhstan and reached orbit on 3rd December in the first manned mission. Russian cosmonaut Oleg Kononenko, Anne McClain of NASA and David Saint-Jacques of the Canadian Space Agency were launched off for a six-and-a-half month mission on the International Space Station (ISS). After the rocket lifted off from the Baikonur Cosmodrome, Russian space agency Roscomos announced that the capsule was successfully launched into orbit.

6. 

Who launched a PAiSA portal for processing interest subvention on bank loans to beneficiaries under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM)?

A. Thaawar Chand Gehlot
B. Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati
C. Ramvilas Paswan
D. Durga Shanker Mishra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

"PAiSA - Portal for Affordable Credit and Interest Subvention Access", a centralized electronic platform for processing interest subvention on bank loans to beneficiaries under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) was launched by Sh. Durga Shankar Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs. The web platform has been designed and developed by Allahabad Bank which is the Nodal bank. All 35 states / UTs & all scheduled commercial banks, RRBs, and Cooperative Banks are expected to be on board the PAiSA portal soon.

7. 

T.S. Vijayan was appointed as the additional director of which of the following bank?

A. Yes Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. IDBI Bank
D. Kotak Mahindra Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Private sector lender Yes Bank Ltd appointed former IRDAI chief T.S. Vijayan as an additional director (Independent) for five years with immediate effect. He is already a key member of the search and selection committee (S&SC) set up to identify a suitable successor for CEO Rana Kapoor. Vijayan's appointment would be subject to the approval of Yes Bank shareholders general meeting of the bank. Vijayan has also served as the Chairman of Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC).

8. 

This company plans to merge with GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare.

A. Marico Limited
B. Larsen and Toubro
C. Hindustan Unilever Limited
D. ITC Limited

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

FMCG major Hindustan Unilever Limited (HUL) announced that its board has approved the merger with GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare (GSKCH India) through an-all equity deal, valuing the total business of the latter at Rs31,700 crore. The transaction is an all-equity merger with 4.39 shares of HUL being allotted for every share in GSKCH India, which sells consumer healthcare products, including popular drink brand Horlicks. Post the acquisition, the turnover of the company's Foods and Refreshment (F&R) business will exceed Rs10,000 crore.

9. 

Which country has topped in the Global Passport Power Rank 2018?

A. France
B. Germany
C. Singapore
D. UAE

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

As per the ratings released by Passport Index, the United Arab Emirates has topped the Global Passport Power Rank 2018, emerging as the country with the most powerful passport in world. UAE passport holders can now fly to 113 countries without a visa, and 54 others with a visa-on-arrival. Singapore and Germany ranks second with 166 countries. India ranked 66th in Global Passport Power Rank 2018.

10. 

Who won Ballon d'Or 2018 in Paris?

A. Luka Modric
B. Cristiano Ronaldo
C. Lionel Messi
D. Antoine Griezmann

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Real Madrid and Croatia midfielder Luka Modric won Ballon d'Or 2018 in Paris. In the process, he broke the decade-long duopoly over the award held by Cristiano Ronaldo and Lionel Messi. The last player to win the award outside of Ronaldo and Messi was Brazilian great Kaka in 2007.

11. 

TIPS an Instant Payment System launched by;

A. Economic and Monetary Union of the European Union
B. Bank of England
C. European Central Bank
D. Bank of France

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The European Central Bank launched a new system aimed at letting banks settle payments instantly across Europe, helping them to compete with PayPal and other global tech giants. Developed in just over a year, the ECB's TARGET Instant Payment Settlement (TIPS) system will let people and companies in Europe transfer euros to each other within seconds and regardless of the opening hours of their local bank. TIPS is open only to providers that have an account at a central bank connected to the euro zone's TARGET 2 network, meaning it is effectively restricted to European Union banks.

12. 

Who bagged the Hero to Animals by PETA?

A. Imran Hussain
B. Purvi Doshi
C. Corkiza
D. Nutriva

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Delhi Minister of Food Supplies, Environment and Forest and Elections Imran Hussain was awarded by the People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals (PETA)-India for banning the Chinese Manjha, or the glass-coated kite strings, across Delhi. The award, named 'Hero to Animals' was also given to three other individuals and companies that have pushed animal rights forward.

13. 

The first Indian who won Bronze medal in the international ultra running event is;

A. Ullas Narayan
B. Sandeep Kumar
C. Suman Kumar Mishra
D. Binay Kumar Sah

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ullas Narayan became the first ever Indian individual medal winner in an international ultra running event by clinching a bronze in the 2018 International Association of Ultra Running (IAU) 24 Hour Asia & Oceania Championships in Taipei. Narayan bagged the third position, completing 250 km, behind two Japanese runners Yoshihiko Ishikawa (253 km) and Nobuyuki Takahashi (252 km). Japan won the team event gold with a distance of 756 km and Australia (684 km) got the silver.

14. 

Which of the following state is the second state in the country to launch the emergency mobile number?

A. Manipur
B. Nagaland
C. Maharashtra
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Nagaland became the first state in the Northeast and second in the country, after Himachal Pradesh, to launch a pan-India single-number (112) emergency mobile application which will have a special women safety feature for immediate assistance from police and volunteers. Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh stated that a 'SHOUT' feature has been made available exclusively for women in the '112 India' mobile app which is connected to the Emergency Response Support System (ERSS). The launch coincided with the state's formation day and the inaugural day of the 2018 edition of the Hornbill Festival.

15. 

Who has been appointed as the Secretary-General of NATHEALTH, recently?

A. Amit Mookim
B. Siddhartha Bhattacharya
C. Sudarshan Ballal
D. Preetha Reddy

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NATHEALTH has announced the appointment of Siddhartha Bhattacharya as Secretary-General. In his new role, Siddhartha will lead the organization and work with key partners in realizing NATHEALTH's vision/mission to spearhead the goal of high quality, affordable health for all.

16. 

Who assumes charge as Technical Member in the Appellate Tribunal for Electricity?

A. Suresh Gupta
B. Naresh Kumar
C. Ravindra Kumar Verma
D. Venkatesh Kumar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ravindra Kumar Verma took charge as Technical Member in the Appellate Tribunal for Electricity (APTEL), Ministry of Power, for a period of 3 years. Justice Manjula Chellur, Chairperson of APTEL, administered the Oath of Office and Secrecy to Ravindra Kumar Verma. Ravindra Kumar Verma occupied various posts in the Central Electricity Authority (CEA) for over 37 years.

17. 

Who of the following has been appointed as new Finance Secretary?

A. Surendra Kumar Solanki
B. Poma Tudu
C. Ajay Narayan Jha
D. Parikipandla Narahari

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ajay Narayan Jha, the Secretary of Department of Expenditure, has been appointed as new Finance Secretary to succeed Hasmukh Adhia who retired on November 30. Fifty-nine-year old Jha is a 1982-batch IAS officer of Manipur Tripura cadre. An alumnus of St Stephens College, he passed with first class in Graduation and Post Graduation in History.

18. 

Where did Bureau of Police Research and Development organise the 2nd National Conference of Heads of Investigating Agencies?

A. Hyderabad
B. Pune
C. Chennai
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bureau of Police Research and Development will organize the 2nd National Conference of Heads of Investigating Agencies in New Delhi.The two-day Conference will deliberate on various legal aspects, procedures and use of technology in investigation to improve its quality and secure effective prosecution.The theme of the conference is "Capacity Building of Police Investigators in the Era of New Age Crimes". More than 200 delegates from all States and Union territories will participate in the conference.

19. 

Vinesh Phogat won a __________ medal in the 57 kg of Tata Motors Senior Women's National Championship.

A. Gold
B. Silver
C. Bronze
D. None of the Above

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian star wrestlers Vinesh Phogat and Sakshi Malik successfully emerged champions in the 57 kg and 62 kg title respectively in the Tata Motors Senior Women's National Championship. Vinesh Phogat bagged her sixth National title. She had earlier won five Nationals in a row from 2012 to 2016. Sakshi put up a confident show to win the title in the 62 kg without losing a single point. The event was hosted by Uttar Pradesh.

20. 

The Centre and Asian Development Bank (ADB) have signed an 85 million dollar loan to improve skill development eco-system in which of the following state?

A. Andra Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Odisha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Centre and Asian Development Bank (ADB) have signed an 85 million dollar loan to improve skill development eco-system in Odisha. An advanced skill training center, the World Skill Center (WSC) will also be established in Bhubaneswar with the help of a loan. The Odisha Skill Development Project agreement was signed by Additional Secretary in the Finance Ministry Sameer Kumar Khare and Country Director of ADB's India Resident Mission Kenichi Yokoyama in New Delhi.