Current Affairs - October 31, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 31, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 31, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 31, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 31, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 31, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 31, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 31, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 31, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 31, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 31, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 31, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 31, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

World's first sovereign Blue Bond launched by which country?

A. USA
B. Singapore
C. Cape Verde
D. Republic of Seychelles

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Republic of Seychelles launched the world's first sovereign blue bond worth US$15 million to finance sustainable marine and fisheries projects. The bond was announced at the Our Ocean Conference in Bali by the Vice-President of the Republic of Seychelles, Vincent Meriton. Seychelles is the first nation to pioneer such a financing instrument. The World Bank assisted in developing the blue bond and reaching out to the three investors: Calvert Impact Capital, Nuveen, and U.S. Headquartered Prudential Financial, Inc. Standard Chartered acted as placement agent for the bond.

2. 

India observed Rashtriya Ekta Diwa on which date?

A. October 28
B. October 29
C. October 30
D. October 31

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India observed Rashtriya Ekta Diwas, also known as National Unity Day, on October 31, 2018 to commemorate the 143rd birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, the Iron Man of India. Home Minister Rajnath Singh flagged off the 'Run for Unity' from Major Dhyanchand Stadium. On this day, Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated world's tallest 'Statue of Unity' to the nation at Kevadiya in Narmada district of Gujarat. The Prime Minister also unveiled the 'Wall of Unity', a wall created with the earth samples collected from various states across the country.

3. 

India invited this country to participate in the defence sector under the "Make in India" scheme.

A. Spain
B. Italy
C. Germany
D. Paris

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India invited Italy to participate in the defence sector under the "Make in India" scheme. The invitation also included an agreement to counter terrorist financing and state sponsors of terrorism. This latest announcement was the first time when the two countries have agreed on joint defence production since the Augusta Westland case exploded in 2013. During the 9th Military Group Meeting that was held between India and Italy, both the countries agreed on cooperation in 2019. Mr.Conte's visit is the first since he took charge in June 2018. He also showed his support for India's quest for membership in the Nuclear Suppliers Group and underlined Rome's support to India's membership in the global technology export groups.

4. 

Who won WTA Finals in Singapore?

A. Nicole Melichar
B. Barbora Strycova
C. Elina Svitolina
D. Kveta Peschke

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Elina Svitolina won WTA Finals in Singapore. Ukraine's Elina Svitolina defeated Romania's Sloane Stephens 3-6, 6-2, 6-2 and won the season-ending WTA Finals. This is the biggest title in Elina Svitolina's career. She is the first player to go through the WTA Finals undefeated after Serena Williams in 2013.

5. 

How many projexts are approved by NMCG under Namami Gange programme?

A. 8
B. 12
C. 20
D. 25

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Executive Committee (EC) of the National Mission for Clean Ganga on October 29, 2018 approved 12 projects worth Rs 929 crore under the Namami Gange programme in its 16th meeting. The committee sanctioned two sewage treatment plants for Delhi, various projects for Uttar Pradesh, two projects for West Bengal, and two projects under CSR category.

6. 

India's largest Dry Dock will come in which of the following Shipyards?

A. Goa Shipyard
B. Cochin Shipyard
C. Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust
D. Hindustan Shipyard

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Shipping Minister Nitin Gadkari and Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan will lay the foundation of India's largest Dry Dock at Cochin Shipyard in Kerala. The new Dry Dock is being constructed at a cost of Rs 1799 Crore. It will be 310 m long, 75m wide, with a depth of 13 m and drought of 9.5m. The dock will be designed to handle both ship building and repairs, and bear a load up to 600 T/m. It will be equipped with international safety standards. The dock will also have a water treatment plant and Green Belt Development. The project is expected to be completed by May 2021 and generate employment opportunities for about 2000 people. The Dry Dock will give an impetus to "Make in India" initiative under Sagarmala and raise India's share in global shipbuilding to 2%. With this, Cochin Shipyard will be able to build specialized and technologically advanced large vessels.

7. 

Who will be honored with the 2018 Gleitsman Award by Harvard University?

A. Arvind Kejriwal
B. Vandana Shiva
C. Kailash Satyarthi
D. Malala Yousafzai

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Nobel Prize Winner Malala Yousafzai will be honored by Harvard University for her work promoting girls' education. Harvard's Kennedy School stated that Yousafzai will be conferred with the 2018 Gleitsman Award at a ceremony on 6th December.

8. 

Dr Jitendra Singh laid foundation stone of Technology Facility Center at which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Rajasthan
C. Bihar
D. Assam

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Dr Jitendra Singh laid the foundation stone of new Science Centre, the "Technology Facility Centre" (TFC) in Jorhat, Assam. For setting up the new Science Centre, the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) had allocated Rs.40 crore for its construction. It would be institutionalized by Department of Science & Technology (S&T) and CSIR.

9. 

Which IIT researchers has launched India's first indigenously-developed microprocessor?

A. IIT-Kanpur
B. IIT-Guwahati
C. IIT-Delhi
D. IIT-Madras

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The researchers at IIT-Madras have designed and booted up India's first indigenously developed microprocessor that can be used in mobile computing devices, embedded low power wireless systems and networking systems besides reducing reliance on imported microprocessors in communications and defence sectors. The 'Shakti' family of processors was fabricated at Semi-Conductor Laboratory (SCL) of Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) in Chandigarh. Hence, it is claimed that the launch would help reduce reliance on import of microprocessors. The SCL is an autonomous body engaged in research and development in microelectronics to meet strategic needs of the country.

10. 

The Indian Personality who has conferred with the Afghanistan's Amir Abdulla Khan Award?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Shahrukh Khan
C. Mary Kom
D. Mukesh Ambani

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi, during his brief visit to Afghanistan, was on June 4, 2016 conferred with the Amir Amanullah Khan Award, the highest civilian honour of Afghanistan. He was awarded the honour by Afghan President Ashraf Ghani following the inauguration of the landmark Afghan-India Friendship Dam. Amir Amanullah Khan Award is the Highest Civilian honour bestowed by Afghan government to Afghan national as well as foreigners in appreciation of their services.

11. 

Young Innovators Programme YIP 2018 was organised by;

A. IIT-Indore
B. IIT-Kharagpur
C. IIT-Bombay
D. IIT-Roorkee

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

IIT Kharagpur has recently organised a science and technology competition 'Young Innovators Programme YIP 2018' for students of class 8 to 10 to make the younger generation more oriented towards scientific and technological innovations. The competition was attended by many schools in the country and also from Singapore. The students of different participating teams came up with solutions to problem statements in the areas of Clean Energy, Health and cleanliness, Resource management, Hardware Modelling, Product Designing and Disaster Management in the YIP 2018. The competition was topped by Kaanger Valley Academy of Raipur (Chattisgarh) for devising a low-cost home-made herbal mask to help breathe in a polluted environment. The first runner-up was The Crossword School from Guntur, Andhra Pradesh which developed an electronic device for instantly fixing potholes for smooth and safe surface transport which they named 'Pothole Warrior'.

12. 

Which will be the partner Country of 25th DST - CII Technology Summit?

A. Norway
B. Germany
C. Netherlands
D. Switzerland

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Kingdom of Netherlands will be the Partner Country 25th DST - CII Technology Summit to be organized in 2019, announced Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, Environment, Forest and Climate Change. Dr. Vardhan had made this announcement at the Curtain Raiser event of the Silver Jubilee edition of Technology Summit - 2019.

13. 

What is the name of India's first engine-less train developed by the Integral Coach Factory (ICF)?

A. Train 12
B. Train 18
C. Train 25
D. Train 32

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's first engine-less train, "Train 18", developed by the Integral Coach Factory (ICF) and seen as a successor to the prestigious Shatabdi Express, was unveiled by Railway Board Chairman Ashwani Lohani. The Rs. 100-crore train is the first long-distance train, without a separate locomotive (engine). It was flagged off at the ICF premises by Mr Lohani and would undergo trials. According to ICF, the train is capable of running at a speed of up to 160 kmph and comes with technical features for enhanced quick acceleration. The swanky 16-coach train will cut journey time by 15% compared to the 30-year old Shatabdi.

14. 

Who gave an approval for the special Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF)?

A. Om Prakash Kohli
B. Ram Nath Kovind
C. Narendra Modi
D. Arun Jaitley

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi on October 24, 2018 gave its approval for the creation of a special Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF). The fund size is estimated to be around Rs 7,522 crore, out of which around Rs 5,266.40 crore would be raised by the Nodal Loaning Entities (NLEs), Rs 1,316.6 crore through beneficiary's contribution and Rs 939.48 crore through budgetary support from the central government. TThe fund size is estimated to be around Rs 7,522 crore, out of which around Rs 5,266.40 crore would be raised by the Nodal Loaning Entities (NLEs), Rs 1,316.6 crore through beneficiary's contribution and Rs 939.48 crore through budgetary support from the central government.

15. 

October 31 is observed as __________.

A. World Savings Day
B. World Braille Day
C. World Day of Social Justice
D. World Meteorological Day

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Savings Day or World Thrift day, was established during the 1st International Savings Bank Congress (World Society of Savings Banks) in Milano, Italy. In India due to the death of late Prime Minister Indira Gandhi on October 31, 1984, this day is celebrated on 30th October.

16. 

Actor Anupam Kher has resigned as the chairman of this Indian Institute.

A. FTII
B. Fergusson College
C. AAFT
D. NIFT

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Actor Anupam Kher has resigned as the chairman of the Film and Television Institute of India citing commitments to an international TV show for which he has to be stationed in the U.S. His resignation letter to Information and Broadcasting has been accepted by Minister Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore.

17. 

This country will build its first permanent airport in the South Pole.

A. Bangladesh
B. India
C. China
D. Nepal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

China will build the country's first permanent airport in the South Pole which will provide logistical support to scientists and enhance airspace management in the resource-rich Antarctic. Specifically, the airport will decrease the exposure time of researchers in the polar environment, as well as medical aid time.

18. 

Gandhian Thoughts and Sanitation was organized by;

A. Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare
B. Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation
C. Ministry of Earth Sciences
D. Ministry of Minority Affairs

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Gandhian Thoughts and Sanitation" was organized by the Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation in Wardha district, Maharashtra. The seminar was focused on the Gandhian ideology on sanitation and its implementation through Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM).