Current Affairs - October 28, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 28, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 28, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 28, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 28, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 28, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 28, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 28, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 28, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 28, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 28, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 28, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 28, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who among the following was re-appointed as the chairman of Cricket Australia (CA)?

A. Michael Kasprowicz
B. David Peever
C. John Harnden
D. Tony Harrison

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Cricket Australia (CA) reappointed its controversial chairman David Peever for a span of another three years. Also, Kevin Roberts, who recently served as Cricket Australia's director, will officially take over from James Sutherland as the new CEO. Also CA announced an AUD 8.3 million surplus at the meeting with a spurt in the growth of women's cricket, with "six in every 10 new participants being female".

2. 

NATO's Trident Juncture 2018 military exercise began in ___________.

A. Denmark
B. Iceland
C. Norway
D. Netherlands

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

NATO's (North Atlantic Treaty Organization) Trident Juncture 2018 military exercise began in Norway. This is NATO's biggest military exercise since the Cold War. Trident Juncture 2018, will be held till November 7, 2018. Nearly 50,000 personnel from all 29 NATO allies, partners Finland and Sweden, are taking part. Around 65 vessels, 150 aircraft and 10,000 vehicles are taking part. The drill will be conducted in central and eastern Norway, the North Atlantic and the Baltic Sea. It aims to train the Alliance to mobilise quickly to defend an ally under attack.

3. 

Who has been appointed as the Chief Justice of the Calcutta High Court?

A. Ajjkuttira Somaiah Bopanna
B. V K Bist
C. D K Gupta
D. N H Patil

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The central government announced the appointment of new Chief Justices for High Courts of Bombay, Calcutta, Uttarakhand, Gauhati and Sikkim. Calcutta High Court judge Justice D K Gupta has been appointed as the Chief Justice of the Calcutta High Court. Bombay High Court judge N H Patil has been appointed as the Chief Justice of Bombay High Court. Uttarakhand High Court judge V K Bist has been appointed has Chief Justice of Sikkim High Court. And Karnataka High Court judge Justice Ajjkuttira Somaiah Bopanna has been appointed as Chief Justice of Gauhati High Court.

4. 

What is the rank of India among the world countries in terms of large insurance gap, as per a Lloyd's of London's report?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to a Lloyd's of London's report - A world at risk- Closing the insurance gap, India has the second largest insurance gap in the world of USD 27 billion (in absolute terms) after China. It was prepared by Lloyd's and Centre for Economics and Business Research (CEBR). This report also includes all the latest non-life underinsurance and insurance penetration data for natural catastrophes for 43 countries across the globe. It was first published in 2012.

5. 

India has donated __________ lakh Dollars for a peacekeeping initiative at the UN.

A. Three
B. Four
C. Five
D. Six

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has donated three lakh Dollars for a peacekeeping initiative at the UN. The UN Department of Field Support announced that the Indian government donated the amount for the 'Pipeline to Peacekeeping Command Programme' with a specific focus on issues of conduct and discipline over a period of three years.

6. 

What is the position of India in the QS Asia University Rankings 2019?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to a report named QS Asia University Rankings 2019 by Quacquarelli Symonds, India doubled their presence in the ranking. India has the third largest number of universities and institutes, after mainland China (112) and Japan (89). There are 40 new Indian institutions taking the total number to 75 at the top 500 list. But none made it to the top 20. IIT-Bombay remains the highest ranked institution. It moved one place to the 33rd position. National University of Singapore has been assessed as Asia's best university.

7. 

Who was elected as the president of Brazil?

A. Jair Bolsonaro
B. Geraldo Alckmin
C. Ciro Gomes
D. Fernando Haddad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Jair Bolsonaro has won a sweeping victory in Brazil's presidential election. Mr. Bolsonaro won 55.2% of the votes cast against 44.8% for Fernando Haddad from the left-wing Workers' Party. Mr. Bolsonaro campaigned on a promise to eradicate corruption and to drive down Brazil's high crime levels. His campaign slogan was "Brazil above everything, God above everyone".

8. 

This country won the Commonwealth Association for Public Administration and Management Award, 2018.

A. Indonesia
B. Bangladesh
C. Nepal
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Two initiatives of India won the Commonwealth Association for Public Administration and Management Award, 2018, at its Annual General Members Meet, in Georgetown, Guyana. The initiative named "Unnayan Banka" - Reinventing Education Using Technology, of Banka District of Bihar was awarded under the Category "Innovation Incubation". Another initiative named "Unified Agriculture Markets" of Co-operation Department of Karnataka was selected under the Category 'Innovation in Public Service Management'. This initiative also won the overall Gold Award for CAPAM Awards, 2018. Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions is an institutional member of CAPAM.

9. 

Engineers of Caltech developed the smallest optical gyroscope recently. Who led the team to develope this?

A. Edward Felten
B. Leroy Hood
C. Behzad Razavi
D. Ali Hajimiri

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Engineers of Caltech (California Institute of Technology) in the US, led by Professor Ali Hajimiri, have developed a new optical gyroscope that is 500 times smaller than the current state-of-the-art device, still they can detect phase shifts that are 30 times smaller than those systems. A gyroscope is a device used for measuring or maintaining orientation and angular velocity. The new gyroscope has better performance due to a new technique called "reciprocal sensitivity enhancement".

10. 

Which organisation has been ranked as the biggest cooperative in the world, according to the 7th edition 'Word Cooperative Monitor' report 2018?

A. KRIBHCO
B. IFFCO
C. NABARD
D. NFL

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to the 7th edition 'Word Cooperative Monitor' report 2018, fertilizer major IFFCO has been ranked as the biggest cooperative in the world. It was published by: The International Cooperative Alliance (ICA) and the European Research Institute on Cooperative and Social Enterprises (Euricse). IFFCO has been ranked based on the ratio of turnover over gross domestic product (GDP) per capita. In FY 2017-18, IFFCO a turnover of nearly USD 3 billion with a strength of nearly 36,000 member co-operatives.

11. 

India is collaborating with which country for research on different aspects of the Ganga delta region and the Bay of Bengal?

A. China
B. Russia
C. Germany
D. United Kingdom

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

M Rajeevan, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences announced collaboration between India and UK for research on different aspects of the Ganga delta region and the Bay of Bengal. This was announced on the sidelines of a programme launched by the UK Research and Innovation (UKRI). The two countries are also collaborating in several areas of earth sciences and weather, like the monsoon. The studies includes; 1. The Ganga delta: Effects of the region on population, agriculture and environment. 2. The Bay of Bengal: Its effect on India in terms of resources and also has an impact on the Southwest Monsoon.

12. 

With which country, Indian Navy undertake anti-submarine exercises in Arabian Sea?

A. US Navy
B. Italian Navy
C. French Navy
D. Russian Navy

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A United States Navy (USN) P-8A Poseidon, with 21 members, along with the Indian Navy's P-8i airplane participated in 2-day anti-submarine conflict exercises at INS Hansa at Panaji, Goa. This is the maiden visit of the P-8A Poseidon to INS Hansa. Both the P-8l and P-8A maritime reconnaissance airplane had been manufactured through Boeing. The maritime airplane have a range of 8300 kilometers and pace in excess of 900 kmph and are important for the Indian Navy to monitor the presence of submarines within the neighboring waters.

13. 

The 13th Annual Summit between India and Japan was held in ___________.

A. New Delhi
B. Nagoya
C. Tokyo
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 13th Annual Summit between India and Japan was held in presence of PM Narendra Modi and his Japanese counterpart Shinzo Abe in Tokyo, Japan. Issues of mutual interest, including forging ties in newer areas were discussed during the talks. The areas include health, digital technologies, agriculture and food processing and disaster risk reduction. The two sides also reviewed the existing defence and security ties besides the ongoing infrastructure projects in India with Japanese involvement.

14. 

The Vigilance Awareness Week is observed from 29th October to 3 November to promote probity in public life. It's theme for this year is;

A. Preventive Vigilance is a Good Governance Tool
B. Eradicate Corruption - Build A New India
C. Public participation in promoting integrity and eradicating corruption
D. Vigilance & e-Governance

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Vigilance Awareness Week will be observed across the country from 29th October to 3 November to promote probity in public life and achieve a corruption-free society. The theme of the week this year is, 'Eradicate Corruption - Build A New India'. The observance of the week will commence with pledge taking by public servants in the Ministries, Departments, PSUs, Banks and all other Organisations. During the week, several functions will be organized to create awareness against corrupt practices.

15. 

The Theme for World Day for Audiovisual Heritage 2018 is;

A. Your Story is Moving
B. Archives at risk: protecting the world's identities
C. Discover, remember and share
D. It's your story - don't lose it

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Day for Audiovisual Heritage was celebrated all over the world on 27th October. In 2005, UNESCO (United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization) General Conference declared October 27 as World Day for Audiovisual Heritage. This day creates awareness on the importance of audiovisual documents and the need to take urgent measures to transfer them to digital format to prevent their loss. The for World Day for Audiovisual Heritage 2018 is "Your Story is Moving".