Current Affairs - September 3, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 3, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 3, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 3, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 3, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 3, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 3, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 3, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 3, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 3, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 3, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 3, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 3, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who wrote a book "Moving On, Moving Forward - A Year in Office" which is released by Prime Minister Narendra Modi?

A. Hamid Ansari
B. Venkaiah Naidu
C. Sushma Swaraj
D. L. K. Advani

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi released the book "Moving On, Moving Forward - A Year in Office" written by Vice President Venkaiah Naidu. Narendra Modi presented the first copy of the book to Venkaiah Naidu. The book was written by Vice President Venkaiah Naidu to mark his one year in office.

2. 

Who is crowned as the new Yamaha Fascino Miss Diva - Miss Universe India 2018?

A. Carol Gracias
B. Padma Lakshmi
C. Nehal Chudasama
D. Dia Mirza

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Nehal Chudasama is crowned as the new Yamaha Fascino Miss Diva - Miss Universe India 2018. Peden Ongmu Namgyal, Yamaha Fascino Miss Diva Supranational 2017 crowning Aditi Hundia as Yamaha Fascino Miss Diva Supranational 2018. The winner of Yamaha Fascino Miss Diva 2018 will represent the country at Miss Universe.

3. 

This state government will organise "Mil -Banche", an interactive programme between schools and society.

A. Maharashtra
B. Andra Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In Madhya Pradesh, "Mil -Banche", an interactive programme between schools and society is being organised. This programme is being organised for the multi-dimensional development of children through language skill up-gradation, reading other books in addition to textbooks.It will also help in developing an interest in understanding and other co-curricular activities in government schools.

4. 

The World coconut day is observed on;

A. Aug 31st
B. Sep 1st
C. Sep 2nd
D. Sep 3rd

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World coconut day was celebrated all over the world on September 2nd. It was established in 2009 to commemorate the formation day of Asian Pacific Coconut Community (APCC). This day highlights the importance and uses of coconuts. In India, World Coconut Day is celebrated with the guidance of Coconut Development Board in several coconut growing states. On 2nd September 2018, Coconut Development Board celebrated the World Coconut Day 2018 along with the Department of Horticulture, Government of Chhattisgarh with the theme 'Coconut for Good Health, Wealth & Wellness'.

5. 

The Minister for Women & Child Development inaugurated the 'Krishna Kutir' in which of the following state?

A. Kerala
B. Telangana
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Minister for Women & Child Development, Maneka Gandhi, inaugurated the 'Krishna Kutir' in Vrindavan, Uttar Pradesh. Krishna Kutir is a special home for 1000 widows set up by the Ministry of Women & Child Development under Swadhar Greh scheme of the Ministry. The construction of the home has been funded by Central Government. It will be managed by the Government of Uttar Pradesh.

6. 

Who has been elected as the new chairman of the Indian Banks Association (IBA)?

A. Shyam Srinivasan
B. O P Bhatt
C. K R Kamnath
D. Sunil Mehta

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sunil Mehta, the MD &chief executive of Punjab National Bank (PNB), has been elected as the new chairman of the Indian Banks Association (IBA) for 2018-19. Apart from him, Dinabandhu Mohapatra, MD & CEO of Bank of India (BoI), has been elected as IBA's Deputy Chairman. The IBA is a representative body of management of banking in India and has its headquarters in Mumbai.

7. 

Nagaland government has declared which of the following as the 30th elephant reserve of the country?

A. Ntangki National Park
B. Singphan wildlife
C. Puliebadze Wildlife Sanctuary
D. Rangapahar Reserve Forest

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Nagaland government has declared the Singphan Wildlife Sanctuary as an elephant reserve making it the 30th reserve for jumbos in the country. Singphan Elephant Reserve has huge tracts of forest, strategically located in contiguity with the Abhaypur Reserve Forest of Assam which is frequented by the moving herds of elephants. Elephant distribution habitat in Nagaland is a continuous stretch starting from Peren district running all along the foothills north westerly until Tirap district of Arunachal Pradesh.

8. 

The Indian govt plans to collect the data on __________ for first time in 2021 Census.

A. OBC
B. ST
C. SC
D. Upper-class Muslims

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

This will be the first general census to collect data on 'Other Backward Classes' (OBC) since 1931. Although a socio-economic caste census (SECC) was conducted between 2011 and 2013 in deference to the demand of the powerful OBC lobby, it was part of the rural development ministry's survey of socio-economic status of households. The government has been collecting data on Scheduled Castes/Scheduled Tribes since the first census of Independent India in 1951. Notably, Mandal Commission's recommendation for reservation for OBCs was broadly based on caste data collected in the 1931 Census. Registrar-General of India - Shailesh

9. 

Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is gearing to conduct how many missions for the next 7 months?

A. 19
B. 15
C. 17
D. 21

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) will conduct 19 missions, including 10 satellites and nine launch vehicles, in the next seven months between September and March. It will include the launch of India's second moon mission Chandrayaan-2. ISRO planned to launch two satellites within 30 days consecutively for months. The services would be resumed on September 15 with the PSLV C42 mission, which will carry UK satellites - Novasar and S1-4 - as the main payload. Then, ISRO will launch GSLV Mk III-D2, also known as 'Bahubali'. ISRO Chairman - K Sivan.

10. 

Vedanta Resources Plc appointed whom as the CEO of the company?

A. Sunil Duggal
B. Pawan Munjal
C. Dinesh Paliwal
D. Srinivasan Venkatakrishnan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Vedanta Resources Plc. has appointed Srinivasan Venkatakrishnan as the CEO of the company. Mr.Venkatakrishnan replaced Tom Albanese who served as CEO from 2014-17 and Kuldip Kaura, the interim CEO since. He has joined the company's board of directors. Mr.Venkat earlier served as the CEO of AngloGold Ashanti Ltd, the world's largest emerging market gold producer.

11. 

Who has been selected for Dr B.C. Roy National Award for 2018 as Eminent Medical Person of the Year?

A. Basant Kumar Mishra
B. Indira Hinduja
C. Siva Ramakrishna
D. Kamini Rao

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Well-known neurosurgeon Dr. Basant Kumar Mishra from Odisha has been named for prestigious Dr B.C. Roy National Award for year 2018 as Eminent Medical Person of the Year. It is the highest medical honour of India, which will be given away by President Ram Nath Kovind on July 1, 2019. It was instituted by the Medical Council of India (MCI) in 1962. Presently, Mishra is leading the Department of Neurosurgery & Gamma Knife Radio surgery at Hinduja Hospital in Mumbai. He is also the secretary of International Neurosurgeon Council. During his career, Misra has several firsts to his credit, including image guided aneurysm microsurgery, first doctor in South Asia to perform gamma knife radiosurgery and first in the country to perform awake craniotomy for brain tumours.

12. 

Who has been named as the Most Valuable Player of 2018 Asian Games?

A. Kunhu Mohammed
B. Sudha Singh
C. Rikako Ikee
D. Ajay Khare

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Japanese swimmer Rikako Ikee (18-year-old), who bagged six gold and two silver medals at the Asian Games 2018, has been named as the quadrennial event's Most Valuable Player. She became the first female athlete to bag the award in the history of Asian Games. Ikee also received a cheque of $50,000 (₹35.5 lakh).

13. 

Sakshi Choudhary won the __________ medal at the World Youth Boxing in Budapest.

A. Gold
B. Silver
C. Bronze
D. None of the Above

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In boxing, Sakshi Choudhary won the gold medal at the World Youth Boxing in Budapest on 31st August 2018. Sakshi won the gold medal in the 57-kilogram category. She beat Croatia's Nikolina Cacic. However, Asian champions Manisha (64kg) and Anamika (51kg) settled for silver medals.

14. 

RBI canceled the licence of this bank for not having adequate capital and earning prospect.

A. Central Co-operative Bank
B. Bhilwara Mahila Urban Co-operative Bank
C. Punjab National Bank
D. Vijaya Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

RBI has cancelled the licence of Rajasthan-based Bhilwara Mahila Urban Co-operative Bank. RBI said that the bank does not have adequate capital and earning prospect and is not in a position to pay its present and future depositors. The cancelled licence of the bank is in effect from the close of business on August 31, 2018.

15. 

ICICI increased its benchmark lending rates by how many poiints?

A. 0.11%
B. 0.13%
C. 0.15%
D. 0.20%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

ICICI increased its benchmark lending rates or MCLR by 0.15 percent. This changes are effective from September 1, 2018. This made home, auto and other loans would become costlier. It comes after the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) hiked benchmark lending rate called repo rate by 25 basis points to 6.5 percent.

16. 

Who was sworn in as the first woman chief justice in Pakistan's Balochistan High Court?

A. Tahira Safdar
B. Maria Hassan
C. Riffat Quraishi
D. Asifa Ulfah

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Justice Tahira Safdar was sworn in as the first woman chief justice in Pakistan's Balochistan High Court. She is the first woman ever to take the position of a chief justice in a Pakistan high court. In 1982 when she became the first woman civil judge in Balochistan. She is currently a member of the three-judge special court conducting the trial of former President Pervez Musharraf.