Current Affairs - August 1, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 1, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 1, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 1, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 1, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 1, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 1, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 1, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 1, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 1, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 1, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 1, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 1, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Govt launched eAksharayan Software in how many languages?

A. 15
B. 10
C. 7
D. 18

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

E-Aksharayan is free, desktop software for converting scanned printed Indian Language documents into a fully editable text format in Unicode encoding. The software supports editing in seven Indian languages - Hindi, Bangla, Malayalam, Gurmukhi, Tamil, Kannada & Assamese.

2. 

Which network company signed world's first big 5G deal worth $3.5 billion?

A. Samsung
B. Huawei
C. Ericsson
D. Nokia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Finland's Nokia will supply T-Mobile, the third biggest U.S. mobile carrier, with $3.5 billion in next-generation 5G network gear, marking the world's biggest 5G deal so far. In February, T-Mobile was working both with Nokia and rival network vendor Ericsson of Sweden to build out 5G networks in 30 U.S. cities during 2018.

3. 

Which country has been designated as a nodal centre for preparing flash-flood forecasts to Asian nations by the World Meteorological Organization (WMO)?

A. Bangladesh
B. India
C. Sri Lanka
D. Nepal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Meteorological Organization (WMO) has designated India as a nodal centre for preparing flash-flood forecasts to Asian nations including Vietnam, Sri Lanka, Myanmar and Thailand. That means the Indian Meteorological Department (IMD) under Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) will have to develop a customized weather model that can issue advance warning of floods. Using a combination of satellite mapping and ground-based observation, this system - called the Flash Flood Guidance System - aims to provide forecasts six hours in advance. Like India, several south-east Asian countries depend on the monsoon and are prone to its vagaries. The proposed model will provide forecasts by computing the likelihood of rainfall and the soil moisture levels to warn of possible floods.

4. 

Which team won the WSF-World junior squash team championship 2018?

A. England
B. USA
C. Egypt
D. India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Egypt squash team has won the boy's title at the 6th WSF-World junior squash team championship 2018 by defeating England by 2-0 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu on July 29. Egypt's Marwan Tarek, who lost the individual championship final, defeated Nick Wall of England in straight games. Czech Republic and USA finished third and secured the bronze medal. Host India finished 11th overall.

5. 

Which of the following is the only state in India that has an NRC (National Register of Citizens)?

A. Punjab
B. Bihar
C. Assam
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Assam is the only state in India that has an NRC. In a bid to identify the illegal Bangladeshi migrants, the government released the final draft of National Register of Citizens (NRC) list with names of 28,983,677 citizens in Assam.

6. 

Who of the following conferred with the Rajiv Gandhi Sadbhavana Award 2018?

A. Shri Padmanabha Acharya
B. Shri Acharya Dev Vrat
C. Shri Om Prakash Kohli
D. Shri Gopalkrishna Gandhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The advisory committee of the Rajiv Gandhi National Sadbhavana Award has decided to award the Former West Bengal Governor Gopalkrishna Gandhi, this year, with the Rajiv Gandhi Sadbhavana Award 2018. He was chosen by the committee for his outstanding contribution for promoting communal harmony, peace and goodwill. The award carries a citation and a cash award of Rs.10 lakh. The award will be presented on 20th August 2018 on the birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi. Former recipients of the Rajiv Gandhi Sadbhavana Award: Mother Teresa, Ustad Bismillah Khan, Mohammed Yunus, Lata Mangeshkar, Sunil Dutt, Dilip Kumar, Kapila Vatsyayan, Teesta Setalvad, Swami Agnivesh, K.R. Narayanan, Ustad Amjad Ali Khan, Muzaffar Ali and Shubha Mudgal.

7. 

Which team entered quarter finals of 2018 Women's Hockey World Cup?

A. India
B. Ireland
C. England
D. Italy

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India stormed into the quarterfinals of the Women's Hockey World Cup beating Italy 3-0 in London. In their last playoffs, Indian women produced a stellar performance to ease past Italy. Two penalty corner goals from Neha Goyal and Vandana Katariya in 45th and 55th minute helped India register the emphatic win. India will meet in Ireland. Meanwhile, in the second crossover match of the day, hosts England beat Korea 2-0 to set up a quarterfinal date with the Netherlands. The semi-finals will be played on Saturday. The Final is slated for Sunday.

8. 

Which bank awarded as the best performing bank in CLSS schemes?

A. ICICI Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. Canara Bank
D. Axis Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

HDFC has been awarded the best performing primary lending institution in Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme (CLSS) for the EWS (Economically Weaker Section) and LIG (Low Income Group) category. The award was given by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. CLSS was introduced in June 2015 under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana ( PMAY) for home loans to customers from the EWS as well as LIG.

9. 

Which ministry signed MoU With Ministry Of Electronics And Information Technology recently?

A. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
B. Ministry of Home Affairs
C. Ministry of Finance
D. Ministry of External affairs

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

National Health Agency (NHA) under Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, the apex body for the implementation of Ayushman Bharat-National Health Protection Mission (AB-NHPM), and Common Service Centres (CSC) scheme under the Digital India Programme, have signed a MoU with Ministry Of Electronics And Information Technology to provide information and eligibility validation services to beneficiaries, especially in remote areas.

10. 

RBI increased the policy repo rate by 25 basis points to __________.

A. 6.3%
B. 6.7%
C. 6.8%
D. 6.5%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) increased the repo rate by 25 basis points to 6.5% and the reverse repo rate to 6.25%. This is the third bi-monthly policy review of the 2018-2019 financial year. The marginal standing facility rate and the bank rate have been adjusted to 6.75%. This decision was made by the Monetary Policy Committee headed by RBI Governor Urjit Patel. Repo rate is the rate at which the RBI lends money to commercial banks in the event of a shortfall of funds.

11. 

Which player enters pre-quarterfinals of World Badminton Championships at Nanjing in China?

A. Prannoy Kumar
B. Kidambi Srikanth
C. Jwala gutta
D. Sai Praneeth

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kidambi Srikanth enter pre-quarterfinals of World Badminton Championships at Nanjing in China. Srikanth defeated Pablo Abian Vicen of Spain 21-15, 12-21, 21-14. In Women's singles, Olympic silver medalist PV Sindhu will face Fitriani Fitriani of Indonesia in the second round of the championships. Saina Nehwal already entered the pre-quarterfinals defeated Turkey's Aliye Demir In Men's doubles, pair of Chirag Shetty and Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Sumeeth Reddy and Manu Attri will also play their round-of-16 matches.

12. 

Which rank did India obtain at UN E-Government Index recently?

A. 96
B. 105
C. 48
D. 35

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India jumped 22 places to 96th rank in the top 100 of the United Nations E-Government Development Index (EGDI) 2018. Denmark, with an index value of 0.9150, topped the 2018 E-Government Development Survey. The E-Government survey is released by the United Nations in every two years. The 2018 edition was titled as 'Gearing E-Government to Support Transformation towards sustainable and resilient societies'. India, which was ranked 118 in 2014, jumped 11 places to be ranked 96 in 2018.

13. 

Name the Bengali author who has passed away, recently.

A. Vijayendra Ghatge
B. Subhash Mukhopadhyay
C. Sushant Sanyal
D. Ramapada Chowdhury

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Acclaimed Bengali writer Ramapada Chowdhury (95), whose story 'Abhimanyu' was made into a Hindi movie 'Ek doctor ki maut', has passed away in Kolkata, West Bengal on July 29, 2018. 'Abhimanyu' was based on the life and work of Dr Subhas Mukhopadhyay who created India's first and the world's second test-tube baby in 1978. Director Tapan Sinha turned the story into a award winning Hindi film 'Ek doctor ki maut' in 1990. Mrinal Sen's Hindi film 'Ek din achanak' (1989) was also based on Chowdhury's story 'Beej'. Chowdhury had penned famous literary works such as 'Pratham Prahar' (1954), 'Banpalashir padabali' (1960), 'Ekhoni' (1969), 'Kharij', 'Bari badle jay' (1988), 'Abhimanyu' (1982). His last book 'Har.

14. 

This city hosted the 2018 Unified Commanders' Conference (UCC).

A. New Delhi
B. Srinagar
C. Ladakh
D. Pahalgam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Unified Commanders' Conference (UCC) for the year 2018 has started at New Delhi on July 30 to review external security challenges as well as the country's preparedness. The 2-day annual conference will provide a platform for discussions at the Apex Level on all 'Joint Issues' among the three Services & Ministry of Defence. The scope of this conference is to enable the forum to facilitate joint stock taking of the previous year's performance of all Services & Departments of Ministry of Defence and jointly chart the course for the next year. The conference will be attended by Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman, Minister of State for Defence Subhash Ramrao Bhamre, National Security Advisor Ajit Doval, the Chiefs of Army, Navy and Air Force among others.

15. 

Which of the following country will build the intercontinental ballistic missiles?

A. Afghanistan
B. Israel
C. North Korea
D. Philippines

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Washington Post reported that North Korea seems to be building one or two new liquid-fueled intercontinental ballistic missiles at a factory at Sanumdong. It also said that the advancement of the missiles is unknown. North Korea has produced the country's first missiles which are capable of reaching the United States. This is the latest evidence that suggests the ongoing activity at North Korea's nuclear and missile facilities despite of the Singapore Summit in June between the US President Donald Trump and the North Korean leader Kim Jong-un.