Current Affairs - July 12, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 12, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 12, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 12, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 12, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 12, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 12, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 12, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 12, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 12, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 12, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 12, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 12, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

M. Venkaiah Naidu became the first Chairman of Rajya Sabha to sign an MOU, with which country he signed an agreement for promoting inter-parliamentary dialogue?

A. Egypt
B. Rwanda
C. Italy
D. Belgium

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Rajya Sabha has, for the first time in 76 years since it came into being, entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with a foreign counterpart for promoting inter-parliamentary dialogue. With this, M. Venkaiah Naidu became the first Chairman of the Rajya Sabha to sign such an agreement. He signed an MOU with the visiting President of the Senate of the Republic of Rwanda, Bernard Makuza, on 10th July 2018. The MOU with 6 articles of cooperation seeks to promote Inter-Parliamentary dialogue, Capacity building of parliamentary staff, Organisation of conferences, forums, seminars, staff attachment programmes, workshops and exchanges, Collaboration in mutual interest in regional and international multilateral parliamentary bodies in furtherance of bilateral relations and friendship between the two nations.

2. 

Which state government launched 'Anna Canteens', meals at just Rs 5?

A. Tamilnadu
B. Pondicherry
C. Telangana
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh government launched 60 'Anna' canteens serving breakfast, lunch and dinner at just ?5, in nearly 25 municipalities across the state in the first phase, and will be run by Akshaya Patra Foundation. Chief minister N. Chandrababu Naidu inaugurated a canteen in Vijayawada. In the second phase of the project worth ?83 crore, another 103 canteens would be inaugurated by August 15.

3. 

Sun Pharma Consumer Healthcare has named which actor as the brand ambassador of health supplement Revital H?

A. Salman Khan
B. Amitabh Bachchan
C. Ranbir Kapoor
D. Akshay Kumar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sun Pharma CEO - India, Emerging Markets and Consumer Healthcare Kal Sundaram said that, Akshay Kumar will be a perfect ambassador for Revital H. A marketing campaign featuring Akshay Kumar was released on 9th July 2018. Revital H is one of India's leading and most trusted health supplement for over twenty years.

4. 

Students from this University has developed self-driving wheelchair to help orthopaedically challenged persons.

A. Cochin University of Science and Technology
B. Manipal University
C. SRM University
D. Amrita University

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Amrita University Coimbatore, under a project of the University's Humanitarian Technology Lab, has developed self-driving wheelchair to help orthopaedically challenged persons to overcome problems in moving from one place to another and to ease the way they move. The self-driving wheelchair functions in both automated as well as manual mode. The fully automated mode allows the user to move anywhere in a mapped area. The fixed automatic mode takes the user from his or her current position to a specific point in a mapped area. In manual mode, the user has the freedom to move around anywhere using a navigation system under his control.

5. 

Which company introduced 'Launchpad Accelerator India', a mentorship program for AI start-ups of India?

A. Google
B. Facebook
C. Oracle
D. IBM

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Google has announced 'Launchpad Accelerator India', a mentorship program that would aim to support Indian start-ups that deploy artificial intelligence and machine learning to build solutions for local needs. The three-month accelerator will provide a cohort of 8-10 Indian start-ups with the mentorship of Google. The start-ups will also get up to $1,00,000 of Google Cloud credits.

6. 

Which state Government bans the use of plastic and thermocol cutlery?

A. Himachala Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Meghalaya

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Himachal Pradesh was the first state in the country to ban plastic and polythene carry bags in 2009. According to the ban, breach of the law shall be liable for the penalty ranging from Rs 500 to Rs 25,000. There would be a stop for commercial establishments to vendors of using cups, plates, glasses, spoons or any other items made out of thermocol or plastic in the state.

7. 

Which country is in the 1st position of Global Innovation Index 2018?

A. Finland
B. Netherland
C. Switzerland
D. Denmark

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Switzerland has been ranked at the top of 2018 Global Innovation Index. This year, India ranked as the 57th most innovative nation in the world, and has improved its ranking from 60th position last year.

8. 

Which among the following plans to launch the Mutual Funds transactional capabilities on Facebook Messenger?

A. Kotak Securities
B. HDFC securities
C. Reliance Securities
D. ICICI Prudential Life Insurance

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

HDFC securities announced launch of Mutual Funds transactional capabilities on Facebook Messenger through their virtual assistant, Arya. Through conversational style of investing, customers will invest in a language they understand and not get caught up in stock market jargons. It is a familiar platform for investing that gives a time independent and an all-inclusive (portfolio status, research, stock quotes) window.

9. 

For which state, Dipa Karmakar was named as the brand ambassador?

A. Chhattisgarh
B. West Bengal
C. Mizoram
D. Tripura

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The BJP Tripura state committee proposed the government to appoint gold medal winner in the prestigious FIG World Challenge Cup in Mersin in Turkey Dipa Karmakar, as brand ambassador of the state.

10. 

Name of the drug firm, who get an approval from the U S Food and Drug Administration for Hydroxychloroquine Sulfate tablets that is used to treat malaria?

A. Cipla
B. Lupin
C. Ranbaxy
D. Novartis

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Lupin has received final approval from the USFDA for its product which is a generic version of Concordia Pharmaceuticals, Inc's Plaquenil tablets. This drug is meant for the treating malaria and acute and chronic rheumatoid arthritis in adults.

11. 

The 15th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (PBD) will be held in __________.

A. Varanasi
B. Jaipur
C. Kanpur
D. Haridwar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 15th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (PBD) Convention is being organized by Ministry of External Affairs in association with the State Government of Uttar Pradesh in January 2019 (Jan. 21 - 23, 2019). Theme of 2019 event is "Role of Indian Diaspora in building a New India". Pravasi Bhartiya Divas is annually celebrated on January 9 to mark the contribution of Overseas Indian community towards their homeland.

12. 

Indian Railways introduced Double Stack Dwarf Container Services from which railway station?

A. Jaipur
B. Kota
C. Rajkot
D. Alwar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Railways has introduced Double Stack Dwarf Container Services to capture the lost traffic through new delivery model for domestic cargo under the guidance of Piyush Goyal, Minister of Finance, Corporate Affairs, Railways and Coal. This train was booked from the Reliance Rail Siding at Kanalus to Rewari in Haryana. It was loaded with 82 containers of Polypropylene Granules. Through this Double Stacked Dwarf Container service, Indian Railways has obtained increased revenue of Rs. 18.50 lakhs. The Double Stacked Container is 6 ft 4 inches in height. It can operate on electrified tracks. The dwarf containers have a capacity of 30,500 kg.

13. 

Who tops in the Forbes 2018 list of America's most successful women entrepreneurs?

A. Kylie Jenner
B. Diane Hendricks
C. Marian Ilitch
D. Jayshree Ullal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Diane Hendricks, cofounder and chairman of ABC Supply, reclaims the top position on Forbes 2018 list of America's most successful women entrepreneurs, with a net worth of $4.9 billion. ? 20-yr-old Kylie Jenner youngest among US richest self-made women, with a net worth of $900 million. ? Two Indian-origin women featured on this list are Computer networking company Arista Networks CEO, Jayshree Ullal (ranked 18th with a fortune of $1.3 billion) and IT consulting firm Syntel Co-Founder Neerja Sethi (ranked 21st with $1-billion).

14. 

Which Indian naval ship has become the first-ever warship to enter port of Sabang in Indonesia?

A. INS Sumitra
B. INS Vikramaditya
C. INS Sahyadri
D. INS Viraat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian naval ship INS Sumitra became the first-ever warship to enter port of Sabang in Indonesia. It was received by traditional dancers and Indonesian traditional band. The ship was welcomed by Indian Ambassador to Indonesia PK Rawat, Indonesian foreign affairs officials, members from Indian embassy, Indian businessmen and Indonesian naval and air force officers onboard. The warship was deployed in Malacca Straits. During Prime Minister Narendra Modi's visit to Jakarta in May 2018, in a meeting with Indonesian President Joko Widodo, it was decided that New Delhi will develop the strategically important Indonesian port Sabang in the Indian Ocean, close to the Andamans.

15. 

India's first private UAV factory will be set up in __________.

A. Bhopal
B. Noida
C. Kota
D. Surat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

DCM Shriram Industries Group will set up India's first private sector unit for manufacturing Unmanned Air Vehicles (UAV) and Light Bullet Proof Vehicles (LBPV), on the campus of Shriram Rayons in Kota, under 'Make in India' initiative of the union government. Total 3000 LBPVs and 500 UAVs will be manufactured annually once the plant is set up and starts its manufacturing. These UAVs and LBPVs are likely to be used by defence and para-military forces in India.

16. 

Recently, which country became 69th member of London-based multilateral lender, "European Bank for Reconstruction and Development?

A. Cuba
B. India
C. Bahrain
D. Argentina

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India became 69th member of London-based multilateral lender, "European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD)". EBRD bank has already worked with Indian companies on joint projects worth almost 1 billion euros ($1.18 billion), including investments with Tata, SREI, Jindal, and Mahindra and Mahindra.