Current Affairs - July 6, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 6, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 6, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 6, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 6, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 6, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 6, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 6, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 6, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 6, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 6, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 6, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 6, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who become the first-ever transgender woman to be crowned Miss Universe Spain?

A. Catriona Gray
B. Jenna Talackova
C. Angela Ponce
D. Alexandra Daddario

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Angela Ponce from Seville has created by becoming the first-ever transgender woman to be crowned Miss Universe Spain, after beating 22 contestants. She will representing her country at the 67th Miss Universe 2018 pageant in Philippines in December 2018. This comes six years after the Miss Universe organisation put an end to the ban on transgender contestants in the competition in 2012.

2. 

Turkey to sell four corvette warships to which country?

A. Myanmar
B. Bhutan
C. Nepal
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Turkey signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to build four corvettes for Pakistan under the MiLGEM project in May 2017. Two of the corvettes will be built in Istanbul while the other two in Pakistan's Karachi. Two corvettes will join the Pakistan Navy in 2023 and the remaining two in 2024.

3. 

Which company has promoted its head of digital business Rajan Kohli as a president?

A. TCS
B. Infosys
C. Wipro
D. HCL

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Wipro has promoted its head of digital business Rajan Kohli as a president. Rajan Kohli has joined 7 other presidents of Wipro now. He will report to chief executive Abidali Neemuchwala. He will continue as the global head of Wipro Digital. Wipro also promoted 4 other executives as senior vice presidents.

4. 

Which will be the first central paramilitary force to opt for e-ticketing instead of the railway warrant under an agreement signed with the IRCTC?

A. National Security Guard
B. Indian Armed Forces
C. Indian Air Force
D. Defence Security Corps

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Security Guard will be the first central paramilitary force to opt for e-ticketing instead of the railway warrant under an agreement signed with the IRCTC. An MoU was signed between the Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation and the NSG at the headquarters of the special force (New Delhi). This system will eliminate the need for carrying railway warrants by the NSG personnel.

5. 

Which among the following carried out a flight test for a newly-designed Crew Escape System for saving lives of astronauts in an exigency?

A. NASA
B. ISRO
C. BARC
D. SpaceX

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) successfully carried out a flight test for a newly-designed Crew Escape System. It is meant for saving lives of astronauts in an exigency. According to ISRO, the first 'Pad Abort Test' demonstrated the safe recovery of the crew module in case of any exigency at the launch pad. It was launched from the Satish Dhawan Space Centre at Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh. It was the first in a series of tests to ascertain the trustworthiness and efficiency of the Crew Escape System.

6. 

UNESCO and this state palns to set up Design University for Gaming.

A. Kerala
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

UNESCO has come into an agreement with the Andhra Pradesh government to set up a 'Design University for Gaming' in Visakhapatnam. A UNESCO delegation met with CM Chandrababu Naidu and asked for 100 acres of land to develop the city as an 'International Gaming and Digital Learning Hub'. They will develop edutech gaming in the state, with the target of providing 50,000 jobs in 10 years.

7. 

An app which has been launched by the Election Commission of India (ECI) for people to report model code violations?

A. cVigil
B. pVigil
C. eVigil
D. mVigil

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Election Commission of India (ECI) has launched user-friendly android app "cVigil" for citizens to report any violation of Model Code of Conduct (MCC) during elections. The unique Internet-based beta version of the application 'cVIGIL' stands for "citizens' vigil". The app will be active only in States where elections have been announced. The application will be operationalised for the first time from the forthcoming Assembly elections in the States of Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Mizoram and Rajasthan. By using this app, citizens can immediately report on incidents of misconduct within minutes of having witnessed them and without having to rush to the office of the returning officer to lodge a complaint. The user will get 5 minutes to report an incident after having clicked a picture or a video.

8. 

Which bank has received final regulatory approval from the SEBI to start mutual fund business?

A. Canara Bank
B. Yes Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. Dena Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Private lender YES Bank announced that it has received final regulatory approval from the Securities & Exchange Board of India (SEBI) to start mutual fund business. This approval is subsequent to the Reserve Bank of India's (RBI) approval. YES Asset Management (India), a wholly owned subsidiary of YES Bank, will launch fund offerings across the spectrum in both debt and equity markets over the next 6-12 months.

9. 

The Mortgage Loan Portfolio of this bank crosses Rs1.5-Trillion recently.

A. Bank of Baroda
B. Union Bank of India
C. Kotak Mahindra Bank
D. ICICI Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

ICICI Bank has announced that its mortgage loan portfolio crossed the Rs 1.5-trillion milestone, making it the largest private player in the segment, and the lender is targeting to grow it to Rs 2 trillion by FY20. At Rs 1.5 trillion, the mortgage loan-book is half of the bank's overall retail loan portfolio of around Rs 3 trillion.

10. 

Who was elected as the President of Delhi & District Cricket Association (DDCA)?

A. Sanjay Bhardwajs
B. Vinod Tihara
C. Rakesh Kumar Bansal
D. Rajat Sharma

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Journalist Rajat Sharma was elected the President of Delhi & District Cricket Association (DDCA). Rajat Sharma won 54.40 % of the total votes recorded. The DDCA elections were conducted between June 27 and June 30, 2018. Rakesh Kumar Bansal was elected as the Vice President with 48.87% votes. Former sports committee head Vinod Tiharawith 1374 votes became secretary. Rajat Sharma is a Padma Bhushan awardee journalist. He is the Chairman and Chief Editor of news channel INDIA TV.

11. 

The Maharashtra government set up a panel to prepare guidelines for surrogacy centres in the state. The pannel consists of how many members?

A. 7
B. 12
C. 15
D. 20

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Maharashtra government set up a seven-member expert panel to prepare guidelines for surrogacy centres in the state. To examine guidelines laid down by the Indian Council of Medical Research on Assisted Reproductive Technology (ART), and prepare a set of regulations to implement them in the state. The GR states that the guidelines of the expert panel will be followed until the Regulation of Surrogacy Bill-2016 is passed by Parliament, which can then be implemented.

12. 

How many countries have been tagged as "high-risk jurisdictions" by global bank?

A. 10
B. 18
C. 25
D. 32

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

China, UAE, Cyprus and significantly, Mauritius, along with 21other countries have been tagged as "high-risk jurisdictions" by global banks acting as custodians for foreign funds which comprise the largest group of investors in the Indian stock market. Large investors and beneficial owners of these funds entering India through these high-risk jurisdictions will face close scrutiny while non-resident Indians and persons of Indian origin will run into new hurdles in participating in funds set up in these countries for trading on Indian exchanges.

13. 

This company signs MoU with Tamil Nadu for greenfield plant to boost the State's tyre manufacturing capacity.

A. CEAT
B. MRF
C. Apollo Tyres
D. TVS Motors

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tyre major CEAT, the flagship company of the RPG Group, signed a MoU with the Tamil Nadu State government to invest Rs.4,000 crore in a greenfield plant in Sriperumbudur near Chennai to boost the State's tyre manufacturing capacity. This plant would boost its capabilities in the motorcycle and car tyre segments. The company would start with car radial tyres, with an initial capacity of around 250 tonnes per day. CEAT has acquired 163 acres of land by itself for the project. The financial incentives for the project have been the approved by the State Cabinet.

14. 

The High Court of this state declared 'legal person or entity' to the animals in the state.

A. Karnataka
B. Gujarat
C. Uttarakhand
D. Meghalaya

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In a first, the Uttarakhand High Court accorded the status of 'legal person or entity' to the animals in the state. The HC stated that "they have a distinct persona with corresponding rights, duties and liabilities of a living person". The unique status was bestowed upon the state's animals by a division bench of judges comprising Justice Rajiv Sharma and Justice Lokpal Singh while issuing a series of directions to prevent cruelty against animals.

15. 

Agartala Airport is renamed as __________.

A. Maharaja Bir Bikram Manikya Kishore Airport
B. Mahendra Manikya
C. Kirit Vikrama Kishor Manikya
D. Dhanajaya Thakur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi decided to name the Agartala airport in Tripura after Maharaja Bir Bikram Manikya Kishore, the erstwhile ruler of Tripura. The airport was constructed in 1942. Land for the airport was donated by Maharaja Bir Bikram Manikya Kishore. People of Tripura and the Tripura government were demanding since a long time to rename the airport to honour Maharaja Bir Bikram Manikya Kishore.

16. 

__________ has been appointed new Chancellor of the University of Hyderabad (UoH).

A. Kalyan Jyoti Sengupta
B. H. L. Dattu
C. Jagdish Sharan Verma
D. L Narasimha Reddy

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Justice L Narasimha Reddy, the former Chief Justice of the Patna High Court, has been appointed as Chancellor of the University of Hyderabad for a period of three years. President Ram Nath Kovind in his capacity as Visitor of the University appointed Justice Reddy as Chancellor of of UoH. Justice Reddy, who is also the Chairman of the Central Administrative Tribunal, served as a Judge of the Andhra Pradesh High Court, between 2001 and 2015.