Online Verbal Ability Test - Verbal Ability Test 1



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).

Direction (for Q.Nos. 1 - 2):

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'D'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

1.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
Do you know
B.
to play
C.
the guitar?
D.
No error.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

how to play

Learn more problems on : Spotting Errors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

2.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
After leaving his office
B.
he went directly
C.
to a restaurant.
D.
No error.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Spotting Errors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 3 - 4):

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'E'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

3.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
The observers felt that
B.
the stronger team had to face
C.
defeat because the players
D.
didn't play whole hearted.
E.
No error.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

didn't play whole heartedly

Learn more problems on : Spotting Errors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

4.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
Ramesh did not like
B.
leaving his old parents alone in the house
C.
but he had no alternative
D.
as he has to go out to work.
E.
No error.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

as he had to go out to work

Learn more problems on : Spotting Errors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 5 - 8):

In the following the questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

5.

RESCUE

A.
Command
B.
Help
C.
Defence
D.
Safety

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Synonyms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

6.

RECKLESS

A.
Courageous
B.
Rash
C.
Bold
D.
Daring

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Synonyms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

7.

INSOLVENT

A.
Poor
B.
Bankrupt
C.
Penniless
D.
Broke

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Synonyms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

8.

AWAKENED

A.
Enlightened
B.
Realised
C.
Shook
D.
Waken

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Synonyms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 9):

In each of the sentences given below a word is printed in bold. Below it four choices are given. Pick up the one which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word printer in bold and can replaces it without altering the meaning of the sentence.

9.

Swift is known in the world of letters for his misogynism.

A.
hate for mankind
B.
hate for womankind
C.
love for the reasonable
D.
love for the womankind

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Synonyms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 10 - 12):

In the following questions choose the word which is the exact OPPOSITE of the given words.

10.

EXTRAVAGANCE

A.
Luxury
B.
Poverty
C.
Economical
D.
Cheapness

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Main Entry: extravagant

Part of Speech: adjective

Definition: indulgent, wasteful

Synonyms: absurd, bizarre, costly, crazy, exaggerated, excessive, exorbitant, expensive, extortionate, extreme, fanciful, fancy, fantastic, flamboyant, flashy, foolish, garish, gaudy, grandiose, immoderate, implausible, improvident, imprudent, inordinate, lavish, ludicrous, nonsensical, ornate, ostentatious, outrageous, overpriced, preposterous, pretentious, prodigal, profligate, reckless, ridiculous, showy, silly, spendthrift, steep, unbalanced, unconscionable, unreasonable, unrestrained

Antonyms: close, economical, moderate, provident, reasonable, saving, stingy, thrifty, unpretentious

Learn more problems on : Antonyms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

11.

FRUGAL

A.
Copious
B.
Extravagant
C.
Generous
D.
Ostentatious

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Antonyms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

12.

LEND

A.
Borrow
B.
Cheat
C.
Pawn
D.
Hire

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Antonyms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 13 - 14):

Each sentences below consist of a word or a phrase which is bold. It is followed by four words or phrases. Select the word or pharse which is closes to the OPPOSITE in meaning of the bold word or phrase.

13.

Unsettled conditions in the land led to exodus of hundreds of its citizens.

A.
invasion
B.
entry
C.
immigration
D.
expulsion

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Antonyms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

14.

Adversity teaches man to be humble and self-reliant.

A.
sincerity
B.
animosity
C.
curiosity
D.
prosperity

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Antonyms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 15):

Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

15.

The river overflowed its ...... and flooded the area.

A.
edges
B.
fronts
C.
limits
D.
banks

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Selecting Words

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 16):

In each sentence below, four words which are lettered (A), (B), (C) and (D) have been printed in bold type, one which may be either inappropriate in the context of the sentence or wrongly spelt.The letter of that word is answer.If all the four words are appropriate and also correctly spelt, mark 'E', i.e., 'All Correct' as the answer.

16.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
People in our country are distressed
B.
by the spate of strikes, an almost
C.
perpetual go slow and
D.
increadibily low productivity
E.
All correct

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

incredibly

Learn more problems on : Spellings

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 17):

Which of phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold type to make the grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark 'E' as the answer.

17.

They failed in their attempt to repair the demolished portion of that building.

A.
for their attempt to repair
B.
in their attempting to repair
C.
with their attempt to repair
D.
in their attempt for repairs
E.
No correction required

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Sentence Correction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 18):

In questions below, each passage consist of six sentences. The first and sixth sentence are given in the begining. The middle four sentences in each have been removed and jumbled up. These are labelled as P, Q, R and S. Find out the proper order for the four sentences.

18.

S1: Most of the universities in the country are now facing financial crisis.
P : Cost benefit yardstick thus should not be applied in the case of universities.
Q : The current state of affairs cannot be allowed to continue for long.
R : Universities cannot be equated with commercial enterprises.
S : Proper development of universities and colleges must be ensured.
S6: The Government should realise this before it is too late.
The Proper sequence should be:

A.
QRPS
B.
QSPR
C.
QRSP
D.
QPRS

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Ordering of Sentences

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 19 - 20):
Each question consist of two words which have a certain relationship to each other followed by four pairs of related words, Select the pair which has the same relationship.
19.

DIVA:OPERA

A.
producer:theatre
B.
director:drama
C.
conductor:bus
D.
thespian:play

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Verbal Analogies

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

20.

TEN:DECIMAL

A.
seven:septet
B.
four:quartet
C.
two:binary
D.
five:quince

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Verbal Analogies

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.