Verbal Ability - Spotting Errors

Exercise :: Spotting Errors - Section 1

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'D'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

181. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. There is still
B. little tea
C. left in the cup.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

'a little tea' or 'some tea'

182. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. He says that
B. his car does
C. eight kilometers in a litre
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

'eight kilometres per litre'

183. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. After opening the door
B. we entered into the room
C. next to the kitchen
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

we entered the room

184. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Can I lend
B. your pencil
C. for a minute, please?
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Can I borrow

185. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Last month we celebrated
B. the wedding of our sister for whom
C. we have been looking for a suitable alliance for three years.
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

we had been looking for a suitable alliance for three years.

186. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. In an English paper
B. examiners should give as much weightage to language
C. as they give to contents.
D. No error

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

187. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. I am hearing
B. a lot about
C. the problem of AIDS these days.
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

I hear

188. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Unless you stop to make noise at once
B. I will have no option but to
C. bring the matter to the attention of the police.
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

'Unless you stop making noise at once'

189. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. He is generally
B. more hungry
C. than she is .
D. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

190. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Since India has gained Independence
B. 49 years ago.
C. much progress has been made in almost every field.
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

'Since India gained independence'

191. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. He ensured his bank manager
B. that he would soon
C. repay the loan.
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

He assured his bank manager

192. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. A free press is not a privilege
B. but the organic necessity
C. in a free society.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

But an organic necessity.

193. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. He explained the matter
B. at great length
C. but I was not the wiser
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

at length

194. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. He will end up his work
B. in the city
C. by the end of the year.
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

He will end his work

195. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Even though the shirt is rather expensive
B. but I wish to
C. purchase it with my own money.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

I wish to