Verbal Ability - Spotting Errors

Exercise :: Spotting Errors - Section 1

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'D'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

166. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. After the humiliating exposure
B. he hanged his head
C. in shame.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

he hung his head down

167. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The eminent speaker's speech
B. was broadcasted over
C. all the major radio-stations.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

was broadcast over

168. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The meeting adjourned abruptly
B. by the Chairman after
C. about three hours of deliberation.
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The meeting was abruptly adjourned

169. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The company has put up an advertisement
B. in newspapers
C. all over the country.
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The company has inserted an advertisement

170. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Will you lend me
B. little money
C. to tide over this crisis.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

a little money

171. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. He gave them no money
B. nor did help them
C. in any way.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

and also he did not help them

172. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The Sharmas
B. are living in this colony
C. for the last eight years.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

have been living in this colony

173. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. My wife has got
B. a new job
C. a month ago.
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

My wife got

174. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The ability to plan,
B. organise and coordinate work is all fundamental
C. to working within deadline.
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

to working within the deadline

175. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. A group of friends
B. want to visit
C. the new plant as early as possible.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

wants to visit

176. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. After leaving his office
B. he went directly
C. to a restaurant.
D. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

177. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. He was in a hurry
B. because he had an appointment
C. with the company's director.
D. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

178. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. A body of volunteers
B. have been organised
C. to spread the message of the saint.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

has been organised

179. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. When I get a cold
B. it takes me weeks
C. to shake it off.
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

When I catch cold

180. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Another reason for pharmaceutical companies beefing up their
B. OTC (Over the Country) divisions is that prescription drugs with proven safety records which have been reached
C. the end of the their patent protection periodare
D. allowed to be sold without a prescription. No error

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

OTC divisions is that prescription drugs with proven safety records which have reached