Verbal Ability - Spotting Errors

Exercise :: Spotting Errors - Section 1

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'D'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

151. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Sheela has scored a first class
B. in her final exams,
C. isn't it?
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

hasn't she

152. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. At the moment the house
B. was burgled the family
C. attended a night party in the neighbourhood.
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The moment the house

153. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Scarcely had
B. I arrived than
C. the train left.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

'I arrived when'

154. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Though he stoutly persisted in denying his involvement in the case,
B. the facts made it very clear
C. that he had hand in the cruel murder of his wife.
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

that he had involved in the cruel murder of his wife.

155. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. One of my favourite actor
B. is acting
C. in this play also.
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

one of my favourite actors

156. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Emphasis on equality of life ensures
B. for the health and happiness
C. of every individual.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

the health and happiness

157. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. There was very heavy rain last night,
B. and the rivers have overflown their banks
C. causing severe hardship to the people living by them.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

and the rivers have overflowed their banks

158. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Every motorist knows
B. road signs---whether symbols or colour codes--- have an immediacy
C. that neither the spoken nor the written word can match.
D. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

159. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Supposing if
B. there is no bus.
C. how will you get there?
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

if

160. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Because of the emergency help
B. that the patient received
C. he would have died
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

But for emergency help

161. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. He was in such hurry
B. that he didn't
C. wait for me
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

He was in such a hurry

162. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Will you be
B. at Board meeting
C. on next Wednesday?
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

next Wednesday

163. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Do you know
B. to play
C. the guitar?
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

how to play

164. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Few scientists changed
B. people's ideas as much as
C. Darwin with his Theory of Evolution.
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Few scientists have changed

165. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The course provide
B. not only theoretical inputs
C. but also practical training
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The course provides