Verbal Ability - Spotting Errors

Exercise :: Spotting Errors - Section 1

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'D'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

136. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Locke's treatises on government toleration and education
B. show a mind fully awake in
C. the possibilities of social reconstruction.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

show a mind fully alert to

137. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. You will get
B. all the information
C. if you read this booklet carefully.
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

you can get

138. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. None of the students attending your class
B. answered your questions
C. did they?
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

'did one' or 'did any'

139. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. An animal
B. can be just as unhappy in a vast area
C. or in a small one
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

as in a small one

140. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. He is working in
B. a bank in New Delhi
C. for the past several months.
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

He has been working in

141. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The scientist must follow
B. his hunches and his data
C. wherever it may lead.
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

'whenever they may lead'

142. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Each one of the boys
B. have paid
C. the tuition-fee.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

has paid

143. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. A large scale exchange of nuclear weapons
B. will produce unprecedented amounts of radiation
C. that can penetrate into the biological tissue.
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

that can penetrate the biological tissue

144. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Had I
B. known it earlier
C. I would contact you.
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

I would have contacted you

145. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. He asked me
B. why did I call
C. him a rogue.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

why I called

146. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Were you
B. given a choice
C. or you had to do it?
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Had you been

147. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The person which was
B. recommended for the position
C. did not fulfil the prescribed qualifications.
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The person who was

148. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. What does Professor Dhavan
B. spend so many hours
C. in the laboratory?
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

why does Professor Dhavan

149. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The presumption that the average investor does not understand
B. or take interest in the affairs of the company
C. is not correct.
D. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

150. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Shanghai is
B. bigger than any city
C. of the world
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

bigger than any other city