Verbal Ability - Spotting Errors

Exercise :: Spotting Errors - Section 1

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'D'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

121. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. With little patience
B. you will be able to
C. cross this hurdle
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

with a little patience

122. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. She was told
B. to give the award to whosoever
C. she thought has done the most for the downtrodden.
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

she thought had done the most for the downtrodden

123. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. At the end of the year
B. every student who had done adequate work
C. was automatically promoted.
D. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

124. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The reason why
B. he was rejected
C. was because he was too young.
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

'was that he was too young'

125. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Since we are friends
B. there should be no secret
C. between you and I.
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

between you and me

126. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Since the attachment of airconditioned sleeping cars to all important trains,
B. travelling became very pleasant,
C. especially during the summer season.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

travelling has become very pleasant

127. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. If I will have the time
B. I shall try and make it
C. to the zoo this afternoon.
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

If I have the time

128. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. We are four brothers and sisters living in this house
B. but neither of us is
C. satisfied with it.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

but none of us are

129. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. A leading textile manufacturer, one of the fastest growing in the industry.
B. is looking for a marketing manager
C. to look up the marketing network of the company
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

to look after the marketing network of the company

130. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Not one of the hundreds
B. of striking workers.
C. were allowed to go near the factory.
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

was allowed to go near the factory

131. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The single biggest gainer in this process
B. was ITC's Gold Flake Kings sales are estimated
C. to have moved up from 50 million to 200 million sticks per month during 1987 and last year.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

was ITC's Gold Flake Kings sales of which are estimated' or 'whose sales are estimated

132. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. They left
B. their luggages
C. at the railway station.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

their luggage

133. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Salim and Antony are such good friends
B. that one won't go to the pictures.
C. without his coming too.
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

without the other's coming too

134. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. She is
B. five years
C. senior than me.
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

senior to me

135. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The President had hardly spoken
B. a few words
C. when the microphone stopped functioning.
D. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.