Verbal Ability - Spotting Errors

Exercise :: Spotting Errors - Section 1

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'D'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

106. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. To facilitate exports and improve sales in the domestic market
B. some of the improvised fabrics and garments fabricated out from them
C. are displayed in the main pavilion.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

some of the improvised fabrics and garments made from them

107. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Both of you two
B. can come with me
C. to the play tonight
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Both of you

108. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. No sooner did the sun rise
B. when we took a hasty breakfast
C. and resumed the journey.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

than we took a hasty breakfast

109. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The charges in this hospital
B. are less than
C. the hospital near my house.
D. No error

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

those in the hospital near my house

110. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The brakes and steering failed
B. and the bus ran down the hill
C. without anyone being able control it.
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

without being controlled by anyone

111. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The tall three girls
B. had left
C. the day before.
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The three tall girls

112. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. When he was asked what is wrong with him.
B. he said that he was not well.
C. and asked for leave of absence for one day.
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

When he was asked what was wrong with him.

113. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Wherever they go
B. Indians easily adapt to
C. local circumstances.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indians easily adapt themselves to

114. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Remember that you are part of
B. the team and your success depends on the support
C. you are able to give and get from your other team members.
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Remember that you are a part of

115. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. It is an established fact that the transcendental American poets and philosophers.
B. who lived in the latter half of the nineteenth century.
C. were more influenced by Indian philosophy, in particular by Upanishadic Philosophy.
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Were much influenced by Indian Philosophy in particular by Upanishadic Philosophy.

116. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. That house
B. is costing me
C. ten thousand rupees
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

'will cost me' or 'costs me'

117. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Firstly you should
B. think over the meaning of the words
C. and then use them.
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

'First you should'

118. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. It is true
B. that God helps those
C. who helps themselves.
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

who help themselves

119. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Happily, zoos were
B. unwilling to cooperate
C. in a scheme that was potentially harmful to animal welfare
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

on a scheme that was potentially harmful to animal welfare

120. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Neither he
B. nor his father is interested
C. in joining the party.
D. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.