Verbal Ability - Spotting Errors

Exercise :: Spotting Errors - Section 1

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'D'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

91. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. I wonder
B. how am I
C. to do it
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

how I am going

92. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. He is not to blame
B. for what has happened
C. for he is in no way connected with it.
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

He is not to be blamed

93. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Had you not
B. reached in time
C. he would have lost allour belongings.
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

we would have lost all our belongings

94. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The man told to her
B. that he had not brought his dog
C. out for a walk as he was afraid that it would rain.
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The man told her

95. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. If I am you
B. I would have seen to it
C. that I won the prize.
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

If I were you

96. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. It is unfortunate that
B. many youngsters get
C. addicted to gamble.
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

addicted to gambling

97. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Kamala's fountain-pen
B. is as expensive
C. as Shyama.
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

as Shyama's

98. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. When we consider all the factors, which are many,
B. the number of school dropouts
C. are quite disturbing.
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

is quite disturbing

99. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. She has never
B. approve of him
C. working as a clerk.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

approved of his

100. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. At the station,
B. I'll hire a coolie
C. to carry my baggages
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

to carry my baggage

101. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The number of marks carried by each question
B. are indicated
C. at the end of the question
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

is indicated

102. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. There is no question
B. of my failing
C. in the examination.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

of me failing

103. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. She is
B. no longer popular as she has
C. a friends
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

few friends

104. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. It is necessary
B. that everybody
C. must have a house.
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

should have a house

105. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Students should not take part
B. in party politics and political demonstrations
C. as they interfere in serious study
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

'as they interfere with serious study'