Verbal Ability - Spotting Errors

Exercise :: Spotting Errors - Section 1

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'D'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

76. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The method suggested in the lecture
B. enables a student to learn more quickly
C. and to have remembered for a longer period of time.
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

and to remember for a longer period of time

77. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. My friend asked me
B. if I can lend him my Parker pen
C. for a few days.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

If I could lend him my Parker pen

78. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The test will not need
B. more than one and half hour
C. to finish.
D. No error

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

more than one and a half hour

79. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The school is
B. within hundred yards
C. from the church.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

within a hundred yards

80. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. His father died of cholera
B. but his mother also,
C. though very weak, is out of danger.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

but his mother

81. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The police broke upon the robbers
B. when they were in the lonely place
C. to divide their booty.
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The police came upon the robbers

82. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Since it was his first election campaign, the candidate was confused;
B. none could clearly understand
C. either the principles he stood for or the benefits he promised.
D. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

83. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Jayesh is getting
B. fatter because he
C. does not take exercise at all
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

fat because he

84. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. He loved
B. none but
C. his neighbour's daughter.
D. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

85. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The criminal was
B. caught, convicted the hung
C. in a short period of time.
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

within a short period of time

86. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. I am thinking of
B. to go to Agra
C. for my cousin's marriage.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

going to Agra

87. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. In management, as you rise higher,
B. the problems you face becomemore and more unstructured and you can't just fall back on
C. the tools you had been
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

the problem you face become more and more unstructured and you can't afford to fall back upon

88. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Neeraj said
B. that he would rather fail than copying
C. in the examination
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

he would rather fail than copy

89. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. I had hoped to have met him yesterday
B. to discuss the matter with him
C. but he was not in his house, and so I could not meet him.
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

I had hoped to meet him yesterday

90. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. You will come
B. to my party tomorrow,
C. isn't it?
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

won't you