Verbal Ability - Spotting Errors

Exercise :: Spotting Errors - Section 1

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'D'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

61. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. It is time
B. we should accept all our people as equals
C. and as partners in the task of building a strong and united nation.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

we should accept all our people as equal

62. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Twice twelve
B. makes
C. twenty-four
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

make

63. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Regretfully, profits earned by your company
B. fell by 20 per cent last year
C. despite higher sales.
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Regrettably, profits earned by your company

64. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. In a report issued by Indian Statistical Institute,
B. the Iron and Steel Industry is investing more than any other
C. Indian industry in fighting pollution.
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian industry on fighting pollution

65. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. He is going everyday
B. for a morning walk
C. with his friends and neighbours
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

He goes everyday

66. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. My father goes
B. to the office
C. five day week.
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

five days a week

67. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. If she will be promoted
B. she will get
C. a higher salary.
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

If she is promoted

68. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. If I were him,
B. I would have taught
C. those cheats a lesson.
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

If I were he, I would have taught those cheats a lesson.

69. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Looking back, I find that among the many impressions ofthe people of India,
B. absorbed while I lived among them,
C. are their reverence for great men and women.
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

I find that among the many impressions I got of the people of India

70. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. If you work hard,
B. you will get good grades
C. in examinations.
D. No error

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

in the examination

71. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. He managed to make sense of the book
B. even though it was the first time
C. he read anything on the subject.
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

when he read anything on the subject

72. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. She reluctantly said that
B. if nobody else was doing it
C. she will do it.
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

she would do it

73. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. I fail to understand
B. why he replied in negative
C. when the proposal was in his favour.
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

I failed to understand

74. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. I have
B. an appointment
C. on the 9th September on five o'clock
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

on the 9th September at five o'clock

75. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. They
B. enjoyed thoroughly
C. at the party.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

thoroughly enjoyed themselves