Verbal Ability - Spotting Errors

Exercise :: Spotting Errors - Section 1

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'D'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

46. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. In spite of several reminders,
B. he did not so far send
C. any reply to me, letters.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

he has not so far sent

47. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. As much as I admire him for his sterling qualities.
B. I cannot excuse him for
C. being unfair to his friends.
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Much as I admire him for his sterling qualities.

48. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Please try to understand
B. that the dispute on this issue is between my brother and myself,
C. and concerns nobody else.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

that the dispute on this issue is between my brother and me

49. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. All the furnitures have been
B. sent to the new house
C. located in a village.
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

All the furniture have been

50. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. It does not matter how you do it;
B. what I want is that
C. you should finish the work within a month.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

I want that

51. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Though senior in age,
B. his father is junior than
C. my father in service.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

his father is junior to

52. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. While walking slowly in the park
B. on a quiet summer afternoon
C. a mad dog suddenly attacked him from behind
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

While he was walking slowly in the park

53. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Everyone visiting the house asked the young girl
B. how could she kill the wolf
C. single handed and without a weapon.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

'how she could kill the wolf'

54. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Many health-conscious people
B. prefer margarine
C. than butter.
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

to butter

55. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The retiring principal asked his old pupils
B. to take the interest in the school
C. after he has retired.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

to take interest in his school

56. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. At present juncture
B. however, the supercomputer
C. would be a costly toy.
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

At the present juncture

57. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The crew were on board,
B. and they soon busied themselves
C. in preparing to meet the storm.
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

in preparing to face the storm

58. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Troy was taken by Greeks
B. this formed the basis of a story
C. which has become famous.
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Troy was taken by the Greeks

59. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. I am much pleased
B. to know that
C. you have topped the list.
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

I am very pleased

60. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. He has not been attending
B. English classes
C. since one month
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

since the last one month