Verbal Ability - Spotting Errors

Exercise :: Spotting Errors - Section 1

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'D'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

31. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. In these days of inflation
B. a ten rupee's note will not buy you
C. even an ordinary meal.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

a ten rupee note will not buy you

32. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. He persisted
B. to do it
C. in spite of my advice
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

in doing it

33. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The long-awaited moment at last came,
B. and we set out for the station
C. as merry a band of children as I have ever seen before or since.
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

as merry a band of children as I have ever seen since or before

34. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Our conception of
B. what should a science of mental life be
C. has changed considerably since James' time.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

what a science of mental life should be

35. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. He is not coming tomorrow
B. as he is having a pain in the chest
C. and has to see a doctor.
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

'and he has to see a doctor'

36. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Many times the news has been published
B. in the papers that the end of the world will be certain
C. if a nuclear war breaks out.
D. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

37. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The reason Ram
B. is absent from his duty
C. is because he is unwell.
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The reason why Ram

38. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Azharuddin is one of the finest batsmen
B. that India have produced
C. over the decades.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

that India has produced

39. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The thief broke in the
B. house at the
C. dead of night
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The thief broke into the

40. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. May I
B. know who you want
C. to see please
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

know whom you want

41. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. He said that he
B. will mind if
C. I refused his offer.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

would mind if

42. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Arun's parents died when he was young and
B. he looked after his aunt
C. who had no children.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

he was looked after by his aunt

43. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Though child marriage
B. has been banned.
C. the custom still prevailed among some groups in India.
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The custom still prevails among some groups in India

44. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. My papa is
B. in bad mood
C. today
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

in a bad mood

45. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The warden
B. forbade the student
C. from leaving the hostel.
D. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.