Verbal Ability - Spotting Errors

Exercise :: Spotting Errors - Section 1

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'D'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

16. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Sixty miles
B. are
C. a good distance.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sixty miles is a good distance.

17. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. They have been
B. very close friends
C. until they quarrelled.
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

'They had been'

18. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. When the dentist came in
B. my tooth was stopped aching
C. out of fear that I might lose my tooth.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

my tooth stopped aching

19. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. It is the duty of every citizen to do his utmost
B. to defend the hardly-won
C. freedom of the country.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

to defend the hard-won

20. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. No sooner did I open the door
B. when the rain, heavy and stormy, rushed in
C. making us shiver from head to foot
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

than the rain, heavy and stormy, rushed in

21. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. If a man diligently seeks to come into the contact
B. with the best that has been thought and said in this world
C. he will become simple and unselfish.
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

If a man diligently seeks to come into contact

22. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. You must
B. remember me
C. to post this letter.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

remind me

23. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. I shall certainly
B. write you
C. when I shall reach NewDelhi.
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

when I reach New Delhi

24. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. On the busy Ring Road
B. we witnessed a collusion
C. between a truck and an auto.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

we witnessed a collision

25. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Mr.Praful Patel
B. is not attending his office
C. for the last one month.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

has not been attending his office

26. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. He couldn't but help
B. shedding tears at the plight of the villagers
C. rendered homeless by a devastating cyclone.
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

He couldn't help

27. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. He will certainly help you
B. if you will ask him
C. in a pleasant manner.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

if you ask him

28. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The brand propositon now therefore had to be that Keokarpin Antiseptic Cream is more effective
B. because it penetrates deepdown (beinglight and non-sticky) and works from within
C. (because of its ayurvedic ingredients) to keep skin blemish, free and helps cope with cuts nicks, burns and nappy rash.
D. No error

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The brand proposition now therefore is

29. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Will you please buy
B. some jaggery for me
C. if you go to the market?
D. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

30. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Most of the members at the meeting felt
B. that the group appointed for investigating the case
C. were not competent to do the job efficiently.
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

was not competent to do the job efficiently