Verbal Ability - Spotting Errors

Exercise :: Spotting Errors - Section 1

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'D'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

196. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. He enquired me
B. why I had not seen him the previous day
C. as I had promised to do.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

why I could not seen him the previous day

197. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. I was there
B. many a time
C. in the past.
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

'I have been there'

198. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. All the four sons
B. of the old man
C. quarrelled between themselves.
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

quarrelled among themselves

199. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. He wanted to work all night
B. but we saw that he was completely worn out
C. and so we persuaded him to stop.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

but we saw that he had completely been worn out

200. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Mr.Smith was accused for murder
B. but the court found him not guilty
C. and acquitted him.
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

'Mr.Smith was accused of murder'

201. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. She sang
B. very well
C. isn't it?
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

didn't she

202. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. I am sure that all my monthly expenses
B. would exceed the income
C. If I do not economic
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

If I do not economise

203. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Whenever you go to a temple
B. you must put off
C. your shoes at the entrance.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

you must take off

204. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Having read a number of stories
B. about space travel
C. his dream now is about to visit the moon
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

he now dreams of visiting the moon

205. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The party chief made it a point to state that
B. the Prime Minister and the Union Home Minister should also come.
C. and they see what his party men had seen.
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

and see what his party men had seen

206. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. It is easy to see that
B. a lawyer's demeanour in court
C. may be prejudicial against the interests of his client.
D. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

207. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. He is wiring
B. for the
C. last four hours
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

He has been wiring

208. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. She walked in
B. the room where the murder
C. had taken place.
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

She walked into

209. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Were he
B. to see you,
C. he would have been surprised.
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

if he were

210. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. I could not convince them
B. because they persisted to suggest
C. that I was lying.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

because they persisted in suggesting