Verbal Ability - Spotting Errors

Exercise :: Spotting Errors - Section 1

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'D'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

211. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. If you listen with
B. the question carefully
C. you will be able to answer them easily
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

If you listen to

212. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. It is difficult
B. for anyone
C. to past time thus.
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

to pass time thus

213. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The customer handed over
B. a hundred-rupees note
C. to the shopkeeper.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

a hundred-rupee note

214. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Myself and Gopal
B. will take care of
C. the function on sunday.
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

'Gopal and I'

215. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. It is the newspaper
B. that exposes us to the widest range
C. of human experiences and behaviour.
D. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

216. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. A small baby breathes about
B. 45 times per minute while
C. a child of about six years breathes about 25 times per minute.
D. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

217. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. I have read
B. too many books
C. by R . K . Narayan.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

so many books

218. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. He was sure
B. that he should
C. win the Prize.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

that he would

219. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. He is
B. too intelligent
C. to make a mistake.
D. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

220. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. He fell from a running train
B. and would have died
C. if the villagers did not get him admitted in the nearby hospital immediately.
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

if the villagers had not got him immediately admitted to a nearby hospital

« Prev   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15