Online Verbal Reasoning Test - Verbal Reasoning Test 1



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Some boys are sitting in three rows all facing North such that A is in the middle row. P is just to the right of A but in the same row. Q is just behind of P while R is in the North of A. In which direction of R is Q?

A.
South
B.
South-West
C.
North-East
D.
South-East

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Q is in South-East of R.

Learn more problems on : Direction Sense Test

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Ravi left home and cycled 10 km towards South, then turned right and cycled 5 km and then again turned right and cycled 10 km. After this he turned left and cycled 10 km. How many kilometers will he have to cycle to reach his home straight?

A.
10 km
B.
15 km
C.
20 km
D.
25 km

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Direction Sense Test

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

  1. A3P means A is the mother of P
  2. A4P means A is the brother of P
  3. A9P means A is the husband of P
  4. A5P means A is the daughter of P
Which of the following means that K is the mother-in-law of M?

A.
M9N3K4J
B.
M9N5K3J
C.
K5J9M3N
D.
K3J9N4M

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

M9N → M is the husband of N

N5K → N is the daughter of K

Hence, → M is the son-in-law of K

K3J → K is the mother of J

Hence, → K is a lady

Hence, → K is the mother-in-law of M.

Learn more problems on : Blood Relation Test

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

If P + Q means P is the brother of Q; P x Q means P is the father of Q and P - Q means P is the sister of Q, which of the following relations shows that I is the niece of K?

A.
K + Y + Z - I
B.
K + Y x I - Z
C.
Z - I x Y + K
D.
K x Y + I - Z

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

K + Y → K is the brother of Y

Y x I → Y is the father of I

Hence, → K is the uncle of I

and I - Z → I is the sister of Z

Hence, → I is the niece of K.

Learn more problems on : Blood Relation Test

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.Nos. 5 - 6):

In each of the following questions two statements are given and these statements are followed by two conclusions numbered (1) and (2). You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Give answer:

  • (A) If only (1) conclusion follows
  • (B) If only (2) conclusion follows
  • (C) If either (1) or (2) follows
  • (D) If neither (1) nor (2) follows and
  • (E) If both (1) and (2) follow.
5.

Statements: All the harmoniums are instruments. All the instruments are flutes.

Conclusions:

  1. All the flutes are instruments.
  2. All the harmoniums are flutes.

A.
Only (1) conclusion follows
B.
Only (2) conclusion follows
C.
Either (1) or (2) follows
D.
Neither (1) nor (2) follows
E.
Both (1) and (2) follow

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Syllogism

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Statements: Some dogs are bats. Some bats are cats.

Conclusions:

  1. Some dogs are cats.
  2. Some cats are dogs.

A.
Only (1) conclusion follows
B.
Only (2) conclusion follows
C.
Either (1) or (2) follows
D.
Neither (1) nor (2) follows
E.
Both (1) and (2) follow

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Syllogism

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Which one of the following is always found in 'Bravery'?

A.
Experience
B.
Power
C.
Courage
D.
Knowledge

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Verification of Truth

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

A lotus flower always has

A.
Mud
B.
Petals
C.
Root
D.
Water

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Verification of Truth

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Which symbol will be on the face opposite to the face with symbol * ?

A.
@
B.
$
C.
8
D.
+

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The symbols of the adjacent faces to the face with symbol * are @, -, + and $. Hence the required symbol is 8.

Learn more problems on : Dice

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 10):

Below in each of the questions are given two statements I and II. These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes or a common cause. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statements. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements.

Mark answer

  • (A) If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.
  • (B) If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.
  • (C) If both the statements I and II are independent causes.
  • (D) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.
  • (E) If both the statements I and II are effects of some common cause.
10.

Statements:

  1. The employees of the biggest bank in the country have given an indefinite strike call starting from the third of the next month.
  2. The employees of the Central Government have withdrawn their week long demonstrations.

A.
Statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.
B.
Statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.
C.
Both the statements I and II are independent causes.
D.
Both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.
E.
Both the statements I and II are effects of some common cause.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Both the statements are effects of the different causes.

Learn more problems on : Cause and Effect

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.Nos. 11 - 13):
Each of these questions given below contains three elements. These elements may or may not have some inter linkage. Each group of elements may fit into one of these diagrams at (A), (B), (C), (D) and/or (E). You have to indicate the group of elements which correctly fits into the diagrams.
11.

Which of the following diagrams indicates the best relation between Lion, Dog and Snake ?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

All the three are different from each other.

Learn more problems on : Venn Diagrams

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Which of the following diagrams indicates the best relation between Teacher, Writer and Musician ?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A teacher may or may not be a writer and musician. Similarly a musician may or may not be a teacher and writer and so a writer may or may not be a teacher and musician.

Learn more problems on : Venn Diagrams

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Which of the following diagrams indicates the best relation between Men, Rodents and Living beings ?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Men and Rodents are different from one another but both these belong to living beings.

Learn more problems on : Venn Diagrams

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 14):

Study the following figure and answer the questions given below.

14.

By which letter, the people who live in joint family but are neither married nor teachers are represented ?

A.
T
B.
R
C.
Q
D.
S

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Venn Diagrams

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 15):
A cube is cut in two equal parts along a plane parallel to one of its faces. One piece is then coloured red on the two larger faces and green on the remaining, while the other is coloured green on two smaller adjacent faces and red on the remaining. Each is then cut into 32 cubes of same size and mixed up.
15.

How many cubes have two red and one green face on each ?

A.
0
B.
8
C.
16
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

None from (I) and 4 from (II)

Learn more problems on : Cube and Cuboid

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.Nos. 16 - 17):
In each word of the following questions consists of pair of words bearing a relationship among these, from amongst the alternatives, pick up the pair that best illustrate a similar relationship.
16.

Sound : Muffled

A.
Moisture : Humid
B.
Colour : Faded
C.
Despair : Anger
D.
Odour : Pungent

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Second is the process of gradual disappearances of the first.

Learn more problems on : Analogy

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Chalk : Blackboard

A.
Type : Point
B.
Table : Chair
C.
Door : Handle
D.
Ink : Paper

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

As chalk is used to write on the blackboard similarly the Ink is used to write on the paper.

Learn more problems on : Analogy

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 18):
Five girls are sitting on a bench to be photographed. Seema is to the left of Rani and to the right of Bindu. Mary is to the right of Rani. Reeta is between Rani and Mary.
18.

Who is sitting immediate right to Reeta ?

A.
Bindu
B.
Rani
C.
Mary
D.
Seema

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Mary is sitting immediate right to Reeta.

Learn more problems on : Seating Arrangement

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 19):
In an Exhibition seven cars of different companies - Cadillac, Ambassador, Fiat, Maruti, Mercedes, Bedford and Fargo are standing facing to east in the following order :
  1. Cadillac is next to right of Fargo.
  2. Fargo is fourth to the right of Fiat.
  3. Maruti car is between Ambassador and Bedford.
  4. Fiat which is third to the left of Ambassador, is at one end.
19.

Which one of the following is the correct position of Mercedes ?

A.
Next to the left of Cadillac
B.
Next to the left of Bedford
C.
Between Bedford and Fargo
D.
Fourth to the right of Maruti.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The correct position of Mercedes is fourth to the right of Maruti.

Learn more problems on : Seating Arrangement

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 20):
Each of these questions are based on the information given below:
  1. A ,B, C, D and E are five men sitting in a line facing to south - while M, N, O, P and Q are five ladies sitting in a second line parallel to the first line and are facing to North.
  2. B who is just next to the left of D, is opposite to Q.
  3. C and N are diagonally opposite to each other.
  4. E is opposite to O who is just next right of M.
  5. P who is just to the left of Q, is opposite to D.
  6. M is at one end of the line.
20.

If B shifts to the place of E, E shifts to the place of Q, and Q shifts to the place of B, then who will be the second to the left of the person opposite to O ?

A.
Q
B.
P
C.
E
D.
D

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Initial arragement:

New arrangement after shifting :

B is opposite to O and second person left to B is Q.

Learn more problems on : Seating Arrangement

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.