Online Networking Test - Networking Test 9



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

To back up an IOS, what command will you use?

A.
backup IOS disk
B.
copy ios tftp
C.
copy tftp flash
D.
copy flash tftp

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The command copy flash tftp will prompt you to back up an existing IOS in flash to a TFTP host.

Learn more problems on : Networking Basics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Which of the following is private IP address?

A.
12.0.0.1
B.
168.172.19.39
C.
172.15.14.36
D.
192.168.24.43

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Class A private address range is 10.0.0.0 through 10.255.255.255. Class B private address range is 172.16.0.0 through 172.31.255.255, and Class C private address range is 192.168.0.0 through 192.168.255.255.

Learn more problems on : TCP/IP

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Which class of IP address provides a maximum of only 254 host addresses per network ID?

A.
Class A
B.
Class B
C.
Class C
D.
Class D

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A Class C network address has only 8 bits for defining hosts: 28 - 2 = 254.

Learn more problems on : TCP/IP

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

How many simultaneous Telnet sessions does a Cisco router support by default?

A.
2
B.
3
C.
4
D.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Cisco routers, if they do not have the Enterprise edition of the IOS, will default to 5 simultaneous Telnet sessions.

Learn more problems on : IOS and Security Device Manager

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

You have your laptop directly connected into a router's Ethernet port. Which of the following are among the requirements for the copy flash tftp command to be successful?

  1. TFTP server software must be running on the router.
  2. TFTP server software must be running on your laptop.
  3. The Ethernet cable connecting the laptop directly into the router's Ethernet port must be a straight-through cable.
  4. The laptop must be on the same subnet as the router's Ethernet interface.
  5. The copy flash tftp command must be supplied the IP address of the laptop.

A.
1, 3 and 4
B.
2, 4 and 5
C.
3 and 5 only
D.
5 only

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Before you back up an IOS image to a laptop directly connected to a router's Ethernet port, make sure the TFTP server software is running on your laptop, that the Ethernet cable is a "crossover," and that the laptop is in the same subnet as the router's Ethernet port, and then you can use the copy flash tftp command from your laptop.

Learn more problems on : Managing a Cisco Internetwork

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

You type debug ip rip on your router console and see that 172.16.10.0 is being advertised to you with a metric of 16. What does this mean?

A.
The route is 16 hops away.
B.
The route has a delay of 16 microseconds.
C.
The route is inaccessible.
D.
The route is queued at 16 messages a second.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

You cannot have 16 hops on a RIP network by default. If you receive a route advertised with a metric of 16, this means it is inaccessible.

Learn more problems on : IP Routing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

If your routing table has a static, a RIP, and an IGRP route to the same network, which route will be used to route packets by default?

A.
Any available route
B.
RIP route
C.
Static route
D.
IGRP route
E.
They will all load-balance.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Static routes have an administrative distance of 1 by default. Unless you change this, a static route will always be used over any other found route. IGRP has an administrative distance of 100, and RIP has an administrative distance of 120, by default.

Learn more problems on : IP Routing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Which two of the following are true regarding the distance-vector and link-state routing protocols?

  1. Link state sends its complete routing table out all active interfaces on periodic time intervals.
  2. Distance vector sends its complete routing table out all active interfaces on periodic time intervals.
  3. Link state sends updates containing the state of its own links to all routers in the internetwork.
  4. Distance vector sends updates containing the state of its own links to all routers in the internetwork.

A.
1 only
B.
3 only
C.
2 and 3 only
D.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The distance-vector routing protocol sends its complete routing table out all active interfaces at periodic time intervals. Link-state routing protocols send updates containing the state of its own links to all routers in the internetwork.

Learn more problems on : IP Routing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

What is the administrative distance of OSPF?

A.
90
B.
100
C.
110
D.
120

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The administrative distance (AD) is a very important parameter in a routing protocol. The lower the AD, the more trusted the route. If you have IGRP and OSPF running, by default IGRP routes would be placed in the routing table because IGRP has a lower AD of 100. OSPF has an AD of 110. RIPv1 and RIPv2 both have an AD of 120, and EIGRP is the lowest, at 90.

Learn more problems on : EIGRP and OSPF

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Your company is running IGRP using an AS of 10. You want to configure EIGRP on the network but want to migrate slowly to EIGRP and don't want to configure redistribution. What command would allow you to migrate over time to EIGRP without configuring redistribution?

A.
router eigrp 11
B.
router eigrp 10
C.
router eigrp 10 redistribute igrp
D.
router igrp combine eigrp 10

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

If you enable EIGRP on a router with the same autonomous system (AS) number, EIGRP will automatically redistribute IGRP into EIGRP. You will see the IGRP injected routes as external (EX) routes with an EIGRP AD of 170. This is a nice feature that lets you migrate slowly to EIGRP with no extra configuration.

Learn more problems on : EIGRP and OSPF

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Where are EIGRP successor routes stored?

A.
In the routing table only
B.
In the neighbor table only
C.
In the topology table only
D.
In the routing table and the topology table
E.
In the routing table and the neighbor table

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Successor routes are going to be in the routing table since they are the best path to a remote network. However, the topology table has a link to each and every network, so the best answer is topology table and routing table. Any secondary route to a remote network is considered a feasible successor, and those routes are only found in the topology table and used as backup routes in case of primary route failure.

Learn more problems on : EIGRP and OSPF

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Which command will display all the EIGRP feasible successor routes known to a router?

A.
show ip routes *
B.
show ip eigrp summary
C.
show ip eigrp topology
D.
show ip eigrp adjacencies

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Any secondary route to a remote network is considered a feasible successor, and those routes are only found in the topology table and used as backup routes in case of primary route failure. You can see the topology table with the show ip eigrp topology command.

Learn more problems on : EIGRP and OSPF

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Which of the following protocols support VLSM, summarization, and discontiguous networking?

  1. RIPv1
  2. IGRP
  3. EIGRP
  4. OSPF
  5. BGP
  6. RIPv2

A.
1 and 4
B.
2 and 5
C.
3, 4 and 6
D.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

RIPv1 and IGRP are true distance-vector routing protocols and can't do much, really-except build and maintain routing tables and use a lot of bandwidth! RIPv2, EIGRP, and OSPF build and maintain routing tables, but they also provide classless routing, which allows for VLSM, summarization, and discontiguous networking.

Learn more problems on : EIGRP and OSPF

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

You get a call from a network administrator who tells you that he typed the following into his router:

Router(config)#router ospf 1
Router(config-router)#network 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 area 0
He tells you he still can't see any routes in the routing table. What configuration error did the administrator make?

A.
The wildcard mask is incorrect.
B.
The OSPF area is wrong.
C.
The OSPF Process ID is incorrect.
D.
The AS configuration is wrong.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The administrator typed in the wrong wildcard mask configuration. The wildcard should have been 0.0.0.255.

Learn more problems on : EIGRP and OSPF

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

What command will display the forward/filter table?

A.
show mac filter
B.
show run
C.
show mac address-table
D.
show mac filter-table

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The command show mac address-table displays the forward/filter table on the switch.

Learn more problems on : Spanning Tree Protocol

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Which command will configure a switch port to use the IEEE standard method of inserting VLAN membership information into Ethernet frames?

A.
Switch(config)# switchport trunk encapsulation isl
B.
Switch(config)# switchport trunk encapsulation ietf
C.
Switch(config)# switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
D.
Switch(config-if)# switchport trunk encapsulation isl
E.
Switch(config-if)# switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Explanation:

If you are on a 2950 switch, then the interface command is just switchport mode trunk, since the 2950 can only run the IEEE 802.1Q version. However, a 3550 can run both ISL and 802.1Q, so you must use the encapsulation command. The argument to choose 802.1Q for a trunking protocol is dot1q.

Learn more problems on : Virtual LANs

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

When a new trunk link is configured on an IOS-based switch, which VLANs are allowed over the link?

A.
By default, all VLANs are allowed on the trunk.
B.
No VLAN's are allowed, you must configure each VLAN by hand.
C.
Only configured VLAN's are allowed on the link.
D.
Only extended VLAN's are allowed by default.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

By default, all VLANs are allowed on the trunk link and you must remove by hand each VLAN that you don't want traversing the trunked link.

Learn more problems on : Virtual LANs

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Which router command allows you to view the entire contents of all access lists?

A.
Router# show interface
B.
Router> show ip interface
C.
Router# show access-lists
D.
Router> show all access-lists

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The show access-lists command will allow you to view the entire contents of all access lists, but it will not show you the interfaces to which the access lists are applied.

Learn more problems on : Security

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

What is the maximum distance running the lowest data rate for 802.11a?

A.
About 100 feet
B.
About 175 feet
C.
About 300 feet
D.
About 350 feet

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The IEEE 802.11a standard's lowest data rate is 6Mbps, but it can run from a distance of about 175 feet.

Learn more problems on : Wireless Technologies

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

How many non-overlapping channels are available with 802.11g?

A.
3
B.
12
C.
23
D.
40

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The IEEE 802.11g standard provides 3 non-overlapping channels.

Learn more problems on : Wireless Technologies

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.