Online Engineering Mechanics Test - Engineering Mechanics Test 7



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.


Using the basic trigonomic functions, determine the length of side AB of the right triangle.

A.
h = 7.07
B.
h = 10
C.
h = 5
D.
h = 14.14

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : General Principles

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Determine the magnitude of the resultant force by adding the rectangular components of the three forces.

A.
R = 29.7 N
B.
R = 54.2N
C.
R = 90.8 N
D.
R = 24.0 N

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Force Vectors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Determine the magnitude and direction of the resultant force FAB exerted along link AB by the tractive apparatus shown. The suspended mass is 10 kg. Neglect the size of the pulley at A.

A.
FAB = 170.0 N, = 75.0°
B.
FAB = 170.0 N, = 15.0°
C.
FAB = 98.1 N, = 75.0°
D.
FAB = 98.1 N, = 15.0°

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Equilibrium of a Particle

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

The man at B exerts a force of 140N on the rope attached to the end of beam AC as shown. Determine the moment of this force about the base of the beam at A.

A.
MA = (720i-360k) N-m
B.
MA = (-720i+360k) N-m
C.
MA = (-720i-360k) N-m
D.
MA = (720i+360k) N-m

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Force System Resultants

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Express the moment of the couple acting on the pipe on Cartesian vector form. What is the magnitude of the couple moment?

A.
Mc = (37.5i-25j) N-m, Mc = 45.1 N-m
B.
Mc = (25i-37.5j) N-m, Mc = 45.1 N-m
C.
Mc =45.1kN-m, Mc = 45.1 N-m
D.
Mc =-45.1kN-m, Mc = 45.1 N-m

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Force System Resultants

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Determine the direction (0° 180°) of the 30-lb force F so that the moment of F about point A has the maximum magnitude.

A.
= 36.9°
B.
= 53.1°
C.
= 127.0°
D.
= 90.0°

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Force System Resultants

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

The distributed loadings of soil pressure on the sides and bottom of a spread footing are shown. Simplify this system to a single resultant force and couple moment acting at A. What is the resultant force F and the couple moment M?

A.
F = (72i + 125j)N, M = 83.5 N-m CCW
B.
F = (144i + 125j)N, M = 135.7 N-m CCW
C.
F = (144i + 125j)N, M = 83.5 N-m CCW
D.
F = (72i + 125j)N, M = 102.1 N-m CCW

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Force System Resultants

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

A twist of 4 N-m is applied to the handle of the screwdriver. Resolve this couple moment into a pair of couple forces F exerted on the handle.

A.
F = 133 N
B.
F = 120 N
C.
F = 60 N
D.
F = 266 N

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Force System Resultants

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

There is a ball and socket connection at A. At B there is a roller that prevents motion in the —z direction. Corner C is tied to D by a rope. The triangle is weightless. Determine the unknown force components acting at A, B, and C. Use a scalar analysis.

A.
Ax = 0, Ay = 0, Az = 267 N, Bz = 150 N, FDC = 283 N
B.
Ax = 0, Ay = 0, Az = 450 N, Bz = 800 N, FDC = 550 N
C.
Ax = 0, Ay = 0, Az = 200 N, Bz = 200 N, FDC = 300 N
D.
Ax = 0, Ay = 0, Az = 467 N, Bz = 350 N, FDC = 117.1 N

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Equilibrium of a Rigid Body

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Determine the force in each member of the truss and indicate whether the members are in tension or compression.

A.
CB = 447 N C, CD = 200 N T, DB = 800 N C, DE = 200 N T,
BE = 447 N T, BA = 894 N C, AE = 800 N T
B.
CB = 447 N T, CD = 200 N C, DB = 800 N T, DE = 200 N C,
BE = 447 N C, BA = 894 N T, AE = 800 N C
C.
CB = 894 N T, CD = 800 N C, DB = 800 N T, DE = 800 N C,
BE = 894 N C, BA = 1789 N T, AE = 800 N C
D.
CB = 894 N C, CD = 800 N T, DB = 800 N C, DE = 800 N T,
BE = 894 N T, BA = 1789 N C, AE = 800 N T

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Structural Analysis

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Determine the horizontal and vertical components of force at pins A and C of the two-member frame.

A.
Ax = -212 N, Ay = 388 N, Cx = 212 N, Cy = 212 N
B.
Ax = -300 N, Ay = 300 N, Cx = 300 N, Cy = 300 N
C.
Ax = -849 N, Ay = 149 N, Cx = 849 N, Cy = 849 N
D.
Ax = -1200 N, Ay = 1200 N, Cx = 1200 N, Cy = -600 N

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Structural Analysis

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Determine the horizontal and vertical components of force at pin A.

A.
Ax = -46.7 lb, Ay = 45.0 lb
B.
Ax = -53.3 lb, Ay = 40.0 lb
C.
Ax = 13.3 lb, Ay = 10.0 lb
D.
Ax = -106.7 lb, Ay = 80.0 lb

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Structural Analysis

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

A force of 500 N acts at the top of the two-member frame. If the members are in smooth contact with one another at A, B, and C with no fasteners, determine the shear force developed at a horizontal section through point D of the support. Also, what are the axial force, shear force and moment at point E?

A.
VD = 250 N, AE = 250 N, VE = 333 N, ME = 316 N-m
B.
VD = 333 N, AE = 333 N, VE = 250 N, ME = 267 N-m
C.
VD = 333 N, AE = 333 N, VE = 250 N, ME = 200 N-m
D.
VD = 250 N, AE = 250 N, VE = 333 N, ME = 267 N-m

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Internal Forces

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

A uniform beam has a mass of 18 kg and rests on two surfaces at points A and B. Determine the maximum distance x to which the girl can slowly walk up the beam before it begins to slip. The girl has a mass of 50 kg and walks up the beam with a constant velocity.

A.
x = 0.678 m
B.
x = 0.508 m
C.
x = 1.005 m
D.
x = 0.712 m

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Friction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

A package is dropped from the plane which is flying with a constant horizontal velocity of vA = 150 ft/s at a height h = 1500 ft. Determine the radius of curvature of the path of the package just before it is released from plane at A.

A.
A = 9860 ft
B.
A = 3000 ft
C.
A = 1500 ft
D.
A = 8510 ft

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Kinematics of Particle (KOP)

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

A particle is moving along a straight line through a fluid medium such that its speed is measured as v = (2t) m/s, where t is in seconds. If it is released from rest at s = 0, determine its positions and acceleration when t = 3 s.

A.
s = 9 m, a = 2 m/s2
B.
s = 2 m, a = 18 m/s2
C.
s = 18 m, a = 2 m/s2
D.
s = 2 m, a = 9 m/s2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Kinematics of Particle (KOP)

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

A rifle has a mass of 2.5 kg. If it is loosely gripped and a 1.5-g bullet is fired from it with a muzzle velocity of 1400 m/s, determine the recoil velocity of the rifle just after firing.

A.
vrifle = 0.840 m/s
B.
vrifle = 0.525 m/s
C.
vrifle = 2.33 m/s
D.
vrifle = 1.400 m/s

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : KOP: Impulse and Momentum

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

As the cord unravels from the wheel's inner hub, the wheel is rotating at = 2 rad/s at the instant shown. Determine the magnitudes of the velocities of point A and B.

A.
vA = 10.77 in./s, vB = 10.00 in./s
B.
vA = 10.00 in./s, vB = 10.00 in./s
C.
vA = 10.77 in./s, vB = 14.00 in./s
D.
vA = 4.00 in./s, vB = 14.00 in./s

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Planar Kinematics of a Rigid Body (PKRB)

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

The disk rolls without slipping such that it has an angular acceleration of = 4 rad/s2 and angular velocity of = 2 rad/s at the instant shown. Determine the accelerations of points A and B on the link and the link's angular acceleration at this instant. Assume point A lies on the periphery of the disk, 150 mm from C.

A.
aA = (1.200i - 0.600j) m/s2, aB = 1.650i m/s2, "AB = 1.500 rad/s2
B.
aA = (1.200i - 0.600j) m/s2, aB = 1.650i m/s2, "AB = 1.500 rad/s2
C.
aA = (1.200i - 2.40j) m/s2, aB = 3.00i m/s2, "AB = 6.00 rad/s2
D.
aA = (1.200i - 1.200j) m/s2, aB = 2.10i m/s2, "AB = 3.00 rad/s2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Planar Kinematics of a Rigid Body (PKRB)

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Gear C is rotating with a constant angular velocity of c = 3 rad/s. Determine the acceleration of the piston A and the angular acceleration of rod AB at the instant = 90°. Set rc = 0.2 ft and rd = 0.3 ft.

A.
aA = 5.88 ft/s2 6, "AB = 4.00 rad/s2
B.
aA = 5.88 ft/s2 7, "AB = 4.00 rad/s2
C.
aA = 0.245 ft/s2 6, "AB = 0.816 rad/s2
D.
aA = 0.245 ft/s2 7, "AB = 0.816 rad/s2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Planar Kinematics of a Rigid Body (PKRB)

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.