Online Engineering Mechanics Test - Engineering Mechanics Test 1



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Solve the following equation for x, y, and z:

xy + z = –1   –x + y + z = –1   x + 2y – 2z = 5

A.
x = 1,      y = 1,      z = –1
B.
x = 5/3,      y = 7/6,      z = –1/2
C.
x = –2/3,      y = –2/3,      z = –1
D.
x = –1,      y = 1,      z = 1

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : General Principles

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Express the force F1 in Cartesian vector form.

A.
F1 = (200 i - 200 j + 283 k) lb
B.
F1 = (200 i + 200 j + 283 k) lb
C.
F1 = (-200 i + 200 j + 565 k) lb
D.
F1 = (-200 i + 200 j + 283 k) lb

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Force Vectors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

The gusset plate G of a bridge joint is subjected to the two member forces at A and B. If the force at B is horizontal and the force at A is directed at = 30°, determine the magnitude and direction of the resultant force.

A.
R = 458 N, = 97.5° CCW
B.
R = 252 N, = 82.5° CCW
C.
R = 252 N, = 97.5° CCW
D.
R = 458 N, = 82.5° CCW

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Force Vectors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Determine the magnitude and direction of the moment of the force of the movement if the force at A about point P.

A.
Mp = 1440 Nm
B.
Mp = 600 Nm
C.
Mp = 1440 Nm
D.
Mp = 600 Nm

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Force System Resultants

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

A force and couple act on the pipe assembly. Replace this system by an equivalent single resultant force. Specify the location of the resultant force along the y axis, measured from A. The pipe lies in the x-y plane.

A.
R = 25k lb, y = -0.9 ft
B.
R = 25k lb, y = 0.9 ft
C.
R = 25k lb, y = 3.9 ft
D.
R = 25k lb, y = -3.9 ft

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Force System Resultants

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Three parallel forces act on the rim of the tube. If it is required that the resultant force FR of the system have a line of action that coincides with the central z axis, determine the magnitude of FC and its location on the rim. What is the magnitude of the resultant force FR?

A.
Fc = 361 lb, = 56.3°, R = 861 lb
B.
Fc = 500 lb, = 54.0°, R = 1000 lb
C.
Fc = 500 lb, = 36.0°, R = 1000 lb
D.
Fc = 361 lb, = 36.9°, R = 861 lb

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Force System Resultants

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Determine the direction (0° 180°) of the 30-lb force F so that the moment of F about point A has the minimum magnitude.

A.
= 36.9°
B.
= 53.1°
C.
= 127.0°
D.
= 90.0°

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Force System Resultants

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

The pole supports a 22-lb traffic light. Using Cartesian vectors, determine the moment of the weight of the traffic light about the base of the pole at A.

A.
MA = 216k lb-ft
B.
MA = (-132i-229j-216k) lb-ft
C.
MA = (-229i+121j) lb-ft
D.
MA = (-132i+229j) lb-ft

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Force System Resultants

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

The space truss is supported by a ball-and-socket joint at A and short links, two at C and one at D. Determine the x, y, z components of reaction at A and the force in each link.

A.
Ax = -1.050 kN, Ay = 1.050 kN, Az = 0.800 kN, Cy = -1.050 kN, Cz = 0.600 kN, Dx = 1.050 kN
B.
Ax = -1.400 kN, Ay = 1.400 kN, Az = 0.800 kN, Cy = -1.400 kN, Cz = 0.600 kN, Dx = 1.400 kN
C.
Ax = -2.49 kN, Ay = 1.867 kN, Az = 0.800 kN, Cy = -2.49 kN, Cz = 0.600 kN, Dx = 2.49 kN
D.
Ax = -1.867 kN, Ay = 1.867 kN, Az = 0.800 kN, Cy = -1.867 kN, Cz = 0.600 kN, Dx = 1.867 kN

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Equilibrium of a Rigid Body

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Determine the inertia of the parabolic area about the x axis.

A.
Ix = 11,430 in.4
B.
Ix = 32,800 in.4
C.
Ix = 13,330 in.4
D.
Ix = 21,300 in.4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Moments of Inertia

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

For a short time the position of a roller-coaster car along its path is defined by the equations r = 25 m, = (0.3t) rad, and z = (-8 cos) m, where t is measured in seconds, Determine the magnitudes of the car's velocity and acceleration when t = 4s.

A.
v = 7.83 m/s, a = 2.27 m/s2
B.
v = 9.74 m/s, a = 2.51 m/s2
C.
v = 7.50 m/s, a = 2.25 m/s2
D.
v = 5.26 m/s, a = 1.989 m/s2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Kinematics of Particle (KOP)

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Determine the acceleration of block A when the system is released. The coefficient of friction and the weight of each block are indicated in the figure. Neglect the mass of the pulleys and cords.

A.
aA = 7.50 ft/s2 Up the slope
B.
aA = 7.50 ft/s2 Down the slope
C.
aA = 4.28 ft/s2 Up the slope
D.
aA = 4.28 ft/s2 Down the slope

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : KOP: Force and Acceleration

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

A toboggan and rider, having a total mass of 150 kg, enter horizontally tangent to a 90° circular curve with a velocity VA and the angle of "descent," measured from the horizontal in a vertical xz plane, at which the toboggan exits at B. Neglect friction in the calculation. The radius rB equals 57 m.

A.
vB = 21.9 m/s, = 20.9°
B.
vB = 23.4 m/s, = 29.0°
C.
vB = 20.7 m/s, = 8.84°
D.
vB = 20.3 m/s, = 7.37°

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : KOP: Impulse and Momentum

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

The oil pumping unit consists of a walking beam AB, connecting rod BC, and crank CD. If the crank rotates at a constant rate of 6 rad/s, determine the speed of the rod hanger H at the instant shown.

A.
vH = 17.76 ft/s
B.
vH = 16.20 ft/s
C.
vH = 18.00 ft/s
D.
vH = 16.42 ft/s

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Planar Kinematics of a Rigid Body (PKRB)

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

The dragster has a mass of 1.3 Mg and a center of mass at G. If a braking parachute is attached at C and provides a horizontal braking force FD, determine the maximum deceleration the dragster can have upon releasing the parachute without tipping the dragster over backwards (i.e., the normal force under the wheels and assume that the engine is disengaged so that the wheels are freely rolling.

A.
a = 16.35 m/s2
B.
a = 8.46 m/s2
C.
a = 2.75 m/s2
D.
a = 35.0 m/s2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : PKRB: Force and Animation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

The disk has a mass of 20 kg and is originally spinning at the end of the massless strut with an angular velocity of = 60 rad/s. If it is then placed against the wall, for which A = 0.3, determine the time required for the motion to stop. What is the force in strut BC during this time?

A.
t = 3.11 s, FBC = 193.1 N
B.
t = 2.65 s, FBC = 227 N
C.
t = 5.30 s, FBC = 227 N
D.
t = 6.21 s, FBC = 193.1 N

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : PKRB: Force and Animation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

The uniform slender rod has a mass of 5 kg. Determine the magnitude of the reaction at the pin O when the cord at A is cut and = 90°

A.
O = 42.0 N
B.
O = 91.1 N
C.
O = 122.6 N
D.
O = 67.4 N

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : PKRB: Work and Energy

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

The spool of cable, originally at rest, has a mass of 200 kg and a radius of gyration of kG = 325 mm. If the spool rests on two small rollers A and B and a constant horizontal force of P = 400 N is applied to the end of the cable, compute the angular velocity of the spool when 8 m of cable has been unraveled. Neglect friction and the mass of the rollers and unraveled cable.

A.
= 10.00 rad/s
B.
= 12.31 rad/s
C.
= 17.41 rad/s
D.
= 40.0 rad/s

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : PKRB: Work and Energy

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

A chain that has a negligible mass is draped over a sprocket which has a mass of 2 kg and a radius of gyration of kO = 50 mm. If the 4-kg block A is released from rest in the position shown, s = 1 m, determine the angular velocity which the chain imparts th the sprocket when s = 2 m.

A.
= 44.3 rad/s
B.
= 39.6 rad/s
C.
= 41.8 rad/s
D.
= 59.1 rad/s

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : PKRB: Work and Energy

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

The 50-kg cylinder has an angular velocity of 30 rad/s when it is brought into contact with the horizontal surface at C. If the coefficient of friction is c = 0.2, determine how long it takes for the cylinder to stop spinning. What force is developed at the pin A during this time? The axis of the cylinder is connected to two symmetrical links. (Only AB is shown.) For the computation, neglect the weight of the links.

A.
t = 1.529 s, A = 0
B.
t = 3.06 s, A = 0
C.
t = 1.529 s, A = 49.1 N
D.
t = 3.06 s, A = 49.1 N

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : PKRB: Impulse and Momentum

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.