Online Civil Engineering Test - Theory of Structures Test



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

The normal component of a force inclined through θ° is obtained by multiplying the force by

A.
sin θ
B.
cos θ
C.
tan θ
D.
sin θ cos θ
E.
sin2θ

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Theory of Structures

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Keeping the depth d constant, the width of a cantilever of length l of uniform strength loaded with a uniformly distributed load w varies from zero at the free end and

A.
at the fixed end
B.
at the fixed end
C.
at the fixed end
D.
at the fixed end

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Theory of Structures

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

The total strain energy of a beam of length L, having moment of inertia of its section I, when subjected to a bending moment M, is

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Theory of Structures

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

A simply supported beam carries varying load from zero at one end and w at the other end. If the length of the beam is a, the maximum bending moment will be

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Theory of Structures

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

The stiffness of the close coil helical spring is

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Theory of Structures

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Two bars, one of steel and the other of copper having areas of cross-sections As and Ac, coefficient of expansion αs and αc and Young's Modulii Es and Es are rigidly connected together at the ends and subjected to temperature change of t°. If the length of the bars initially is L, the final extension δ of the two bars at t° temperature is given by

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Theory of Structures

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

The equivalent length of a column of length L, having both the ends hinged, is

A.
2L
B.
L
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Theory of Structures

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

The strain energy stored in a spring when subjected to greatest load without being permanently distorted, is called

A.
stiffness
B.
proof resilience
C.
proof stress
D.
proof load.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Theory of Structures

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Pick up the correct statement from the following:

A.
The bending stress in a section is zero at its neutral axis and maximum at the outer fibres
B.
The shear stress is zero at the outer fibres and maximum at the neutral axis
C.
The bending stress at the outer fibres, is known as principal stress
D.
The planes of principal stresses are inclined at 45° to the neutral plane
E.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Theory of Structures

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

is the equation of Euler's crippling load, if

A.
both the ends are fixed
B.
both the ends are hinged
C.
one end is fixed and other end is free
D.
one end is fixed and other end is hinged.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Theory of Structures

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

A steel bar 5 m x 50 mm is loaded with 250, 000 N. If the modulus of elasticity of the material is 0.2 MN/mm2 and Poisson's ratio is 0.25, the change in the volume of the bar is :

A.
1.125 cm3
B.
2.125 cm3
C.
3.125 cm3
D.
4.125 cm2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Theory of Structures

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

The S.F. diagram of a loaded beam shown in the given figure is that of

A.
a simply supported beam with isolated central load
B.
a simply supported beam with uniformly distributed load
C.
a cantilever with an isolated load at the free end
D.
a cantilever with a uniformly distributed load.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Theory of Structures

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

If normal stresses due to longitudinal and transverse loads on a bar are σ1 and σ2 respectively, the normal component of the stress on an inclined plane θ° to the longitudinal load, is

A.
σ1 sin θ x σ2 cos θ
B.
σ1 sin θ2 + σ2 cos2 θ
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Theory of Structures

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

In the truss shown in given figure the force in member DC is

A.
100 t compressive
B.
100 t tensile
C.
zero
D.
indeterminate

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Theory of Structures

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

The forces acting on the bar as shown in the given figure introduce

A.
compressive stress
B.
tensile stress
C.
shear stress
D.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Theory of Structures

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Pick up the correct statement from the following:

A.
A wire wound in spiral form, is called a helical spring
B.
The pitch of a close coil spring, is very small
C.
The angle made by the coil with horizontal, is called the angle of helix
D.
In the open coil helical spring, the angle of helix is comparatively large
E.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Theory of Structures

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Gradually applied static loads do not change with time their

A.
magnitude
B.
direction
C.
point of application
D.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Theory of Structures

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

A body is said to be in equilibrium if

A.
it moves horizontally
B.
it moves vertically
C.
it rotates about its C.G.
D.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Theory of Structures

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

The maximum deflection due to a load W at the free end of a cantilever of length L and having flexural rigidity EI, is

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Theory of Structures

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

The ratio of the length and depth of a simply supported rectangular beam which experiences maximum bending stress equal to tensile stress, due to same load at its mid span, is

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Theory of Structures

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.