Online Civil Engineering Test - Surveying Test



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

If θ is the slope of the ground and l is the measured distance, the correction is

A.
2l sin2 θ/2
B.
2l cos2 θ/2
C.
2l tan2 θ/2
D.
2l cot2 θ/2.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Surveying

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Let angular value of one graduation of a tube of length x be φ seconds and R be the radius of its internal curved surface, then

A.
B.
C.
D.
.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Surveying

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

In an internal focusing telescope

A.
the objective is at a fixed distance from the diaphragm
B.
the focusing is done by the sliding of a divergent lens.
C.
the focusing divergent lens is situated at about the middle of the tube
D.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Surveying

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

The Random errors tend to accumulate proportionally to

A.
numbers of operations involved
B.
reciprocal of operations involved
C.
square root of the number of operation involved
D.
cube root of the number of operation involved.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Surveying

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

A clinometer is used for

A.
measuring angle of slope
B.
correcting line of collimation
C.
setting out right angles
D.
defining natural features.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Surveying

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

The 'fix' of a plane table from three known points, is good, if

A.
middle station is nearest
B.
middle station is farthest
C.
either the right or left station is nearest
D.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Surveying

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

For orientation of a plane table with three points A, B and C, Bessel's drill is

A.
Align b through a and draw a ray towards c, align a through b and draw a ray towards c, finally align c through the point of intersection of the previously drawn rays
B.
Align c through a and draw a ray towards b, align a through c and draw a ray towards b, finally align b through the point of intersection of the previously drawn rays
C.
Align c through b and draw a ray towards a, align b through c and draw a ray towards a, finally align a, through the point of intersection of the previously, drawn rays
D.
In the first two steps any two of the points may be used and a ray drawn towards the third point, which is sighted through the point of intersection of previously drawn rays in the final step.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Surveying

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

If Δ is the angle of deflection of the curve, T1 and T2 are its points of tangencies, the angle between the tangent at T1 and long chord T1 T2 will be

A.
B.
C.
D.
Δ
E.
2 Δ.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Surveying

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

The method of finding out the difference in elevation between two points for eliminating the effect of curvature and refraction, is

A.
reciprocal levelling
B.
precise levelling
C.
differential levelling
D.
flying levelling

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Surveying

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

The bearings of two traverse legs AB and BC are N52° 45' E and N34° 30' E respectively. The deflection angle is

A.
18° 15' E
B.
18° 15' N
C.
18° 15' W
D.
18° 15' R
E.
18° 15' L

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Surveying

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Greater accuracy in linear measurements, is obtained by

A.
tacheometry
B.
direct chaining
C.
direct taping
D.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Surveying

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

The bearing of AB is 190° and that of CB is 260° 30'. The included angle ABC, is

A.
80° 30'
B.
99° 30'
C.
70° 30'
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Surveying

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

The ratio of the distances at which a stated length can be distinguished by the telescope and the human eye, respectively, is called

A.
brightness of telescope
B.
magnification of telescope
C.
resolving power of telescope
D.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Surveying

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Check lines (or proof lines) in Chain Surveying, are essentially required

A.
to plot the chain lines
B.
to plot the offsets
C.
to indicate the accuracy of the survey work
D.
to increase the out-turn

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Surveying

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

The Huygen's telescope eye piece

A.
is aplanatic
B.
achromatic
C.
both (a) and (b)
D.
neither (a) nor (b).

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Surveying

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Pick up the correct statement from the following :

A.
it is difficult to eliminate an error completely at first trial
B.
instability of the instrument makes it almost impossible to adjust it satisfactorily
C.
adjustment screws must be left bearing firmly but should never be forced
D.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Surveying

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Surveys which are carried out to provide a national grid of control for preparation of accurate maps of large areas, are known

A.
plane surveys
B.
geodetic surveys
C.
geographical surveys
D.
topographical surveys.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Surveying

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

The 10 mm markings on a levelling staff placed at 20 m are separated by

A.
radian
B.
radian
C.
radian
D.
radian.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Surveying

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

The additional lines which are measured to show the correctness of the chain surveying are called:

A.
check clines
B.
proof lines
C.
tie lines
D.
all of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Surveying

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

If D is the degree of the curve of radius R, the exact length of its specified chord, is

A.
radius of the curve x sine of half the degree
B.
diameter of the curve x sine of half the degree
C.
diameter of the curve x cosine of half the degree
D.
diameter of the curve x tangent of half the degree.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Surveying

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.