Online Biochemistry Test - Biochemistry Test - Random



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

What condition is caused by iodine deficiency during pregnancy and is characterized by stunted growth, deafness, and mental retardation?

A.
Cretinism
B.
Keshan disease
C.
Multiple sclerosis
D.
Crohn's disease

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Minerals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

For a typical adsorbent such as silica gel, the most popular pore diameters are

A.
10 and 50 A°
B.
60 and 100 A°
C.
100 and 150 A°
D.
150 and 200 A°

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : HPLC

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Which of the following in DNA replication and transcription are common?

A.
incorporation of deoxynucleotides
B.
utilization the same enzyme
C.
synthesis in the 5'-3' direction
D.
none of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : DNA Structure and Replication

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

What is the name given to the points at which a DNA helix is unwound and new strands develop?

A.
Replication origins
B.
Replication forks
C.
Leading strands
D.
Okazaki fragments

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : DNA Structure and Replication

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

During exposure to a foreign invader, there are more __________ present in the vertebrate body than before exposure

A.
antibodies
B.
lymphocytes
C.
macrophages and antigens
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Immune Response

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Antibodies bound to an invading microorganism activate the complement system via

A.
classical pathway
B.
metabolic pathway
C.
Embden Meyerhof pathway
D.
Entner-Doudoroff pathway

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Immune Response

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

The site of protein synthesis is

A.
Ribosome
B.
Nucleus
C.
Endoplasmic reticulum
D.
Chromosome

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Protein Synthesis

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Translation in prokaryotes begins by the formation of a 30S initiation complex between the

A.
30S ribosomal subunit, mRNA, initiation factors and N-fMet tRNA
B.
30S ribosomal subunit, tRNA and initiation factors
C.
30S ribosomal subunit and mRNA only
D.
30S ribosomal subunit, mRNA and initiation factors

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Protein Synthesis

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

What is the typical internal diameter of fused silica capillary columns?

A.
0.2-0.3 mm
B.
0.3-0.5mm
C.
0.5-1.0 mm
D.
1.0-2.0 mm

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Gas Chromatography

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

First discovered, Type II restriction endonuclease was

A.
Hinf I
B.
Eco K
C.
Hind II
D.
EcoRI

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Recombinant DNA Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

The lac operon is translated into __________ proteins.

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Genetic Regulation Prokaryotes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

A certain cell organelle which is made of a double phospholipid bilayer that has many large pores in it, is most likely

A.
the nuclear envelope
B.
the plasma membrane
C.
the mitochondrion
D.
the cytoskeleton

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Cell Structure and Compartments

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Which of the following could act as an uncoupler of electron transport and ATP synthesis?

A.
The Fo base-piece of ATP synthase (without the Fl subunit)
B.
Dinitrophenol
C.
neither (a) nor (b)
D.
Both (a) and (b)

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Glycolysis

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Antibodies can be used

A.
for the localization of proteins in the cell
B.
for protein purification
C.
to catalyze chemical reactions
D.
all of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Anti Bodies

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Which of the following comes under the category of cell surface receptor?

A.
Enzyme linked receptors
B.
Ion-channel linked receptors
C.
G protein linked receptors
D.
All of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Cell Signalling and Transduction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Which of the following statement is incorrect?

A.
The principal lipophilic hormones that binds to receptors located in the plasma membranes are prostaglandins
B.
Prostaglandins are synthesized from arachidonic acid
C.
Prostaglandins act as paracrine signaling molecules
D.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Cell Signalling and Transduction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

What is the only common methylation in the DNA of eukaryotes?

A.
Adenosine in GpA dinucleotides
B.
Guanosine in ApGpA trinucleotides
C.
Cytosine in CpG dinucleotides
D.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : DNA Structure and Replication

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Oxidative phosphorylation is to respiration as __________ is to photosynthesis

A.
carbon fixation
B.
electron transport chain
C.
light capture by chlorophyll
D.
reduction of NADPH

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Photosynthesis and Respiration

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

What type of B cell remains dormant in the body, but can respond rapidly if the same antigen appears again?

A.
T cells
B.
Memory cells
C.
Plasma cells
D.
Macrophages

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Immune System

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

What is the product of the catabolic breakdown of Arginine?

A.
Alpha-ketoglutarate
B.
Fumarate
C.
Oxaloacetate
D.
Succinate

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Structure and Properties of Amino Acids

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.