Online Biochemical Engineering Test - Biochemical Engineering Test 9



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

The rate-determining step of Michaelis Menten kinetics is

A.
the complex formation step
B.
the complex dissociation step to produce product
C.
the product formation step
D.
Both (a)and(c)

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Enzymes and Kinetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

The conformational change in an enzyme after the substrate is bound that allows the chemical reaction to proceed, can be explained by

A.
induced fit
B.
transition
C.
fit and fine
D.
Pasteur

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Enzymes and Kinetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

An enzyme is assayed at an initial substrate concentration of 2 x 10-5M. In 6 minute, half of the substrate is used. The Km for the substrate is 2 x 10-3M. The value of k in minute is

A.
0.115
B.
0.42
C.
0.093
D.
6.693

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Enzymes and Kinetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

When [S] = 0.1 *KM, the velocity of an enzyme catalyzed reaction is about:

A.
0.1 * Vmax
B.
0.3 * Vmax
C.
0.5 * Vmax
D.
0.7 * Vmax

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Enzymes and Kinetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Which of the following is the commonly employed adsorbents?

A.
Calcium carbonate
B.
Alumina
C.
Celluloses
D.
All of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Immobilized Enzyme

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

The effectiveness factor increases with the

A.
increase of diffusivity and decreased with the increase of particle size
B.
increase of diffusivity and increased with the increase of particle size
C.
decrease of diffusivity and decreased with the increase of particle size
D.
increase of diffusivity and decrease with the decrease of particle size

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Immobilized Enzyme

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Enzymes act as antimicrobials

A.
by depriving an organism of a necessary metabolite
B.
by generating a substances toxic to the organism
C.
by attracting a cell wall component
D.
all of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Enzymes and Application

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Chymosin hydrolyses the bond between

A.
Alanine and glycine
B.
Phenyl alanine and methonine
C.
Glutamic acid and alanine
D.
Alanine and phenyl alanine

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Enzymes and Application

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Mixing profiles closest to plug flow are observed in

A.
continuous packed bed reactor
B.
stirred tank reactor with biomass recycles
C.
continuous fluidized bed bioreactor
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Fermentation Reactors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

In an airlift bioreactor, the air sparging region is called

A.
downcomer
B.
disengagement zone
C.
air riser
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Fermentation Kinetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Surface renewal theory predicts that the mass transfer coefficient is

A.
directly proportional to the square root of the molecular diffusivity
B.
inversely proportional to the square root of the molecular diffusivity
C.
directly proportional to the cube root of the molecular diffusivity
D.
indirectly proportional to the cube root of the molecular diffusivity

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Agitation and Aeration

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

A flooded impeller will lead to poor oxygen transfer rates because

A.
bubbles tend to coalesce under the impeller
B.
bubbles tend to break down too rapidly under high shear conditions
C.
bubbles tend to move too quickly through the bulk liquid
D.
the cells clog up the surface of the bubble

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Agitation and Aeration

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

A cylindrical reactor fitted with Rushton Turbine has a liquid volume of 100,000 litres. It has an aspect ratio (the ratio of the channel height to the width) of 2:1. The diameter of the impeller should be approximately:

A.
1.3 m
B.
3.3 m
C.
5.3 m
D.
7.3 m

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Agitation and Aeration

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

What is the effect of the concentration of dissolved salts and sugars on the oxygen transfer rate?

A.
The saturation concentration of oxygen in the medium decreases with the concentration of dissolved salts and sugars, leading to a lower oxygen transfer rate
B.
The KLa of the medium decreases with the concentration of dissolved salts and sugars, leading to a lower oxygen transfer rate
C.
The KLa of the medium increases with the concentration of dissolved salts and sugars, leading to a lower oxygen transfer rate
D.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Agitation and Aeration

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Filamentous fungal cells are more shear sensitive than bacterial cells because of

A.
the presence of citin in cell walls of filamentous fungi
B.
larger in size than bacterial cells and therefore are more susceptible to shear forces
C.
fungal cells are much larger than bacterial cells
D.
all of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Fluid Flow

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

A liquid is flowing at 11,400 l.h-1 along a pipeline having a diameter of 4 cm. If the liquid has a density of 1 g.ml-1 and viscosity of 0.001kg.m-1.s-1, then the liquid would be in the

A.
laminar phase
B.
transient phase
C.
turbulent phase
D.
any of the phase

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Fluid Flow

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

For laminar flow of Newtonian fluid through a smooth round pipe, the ratio of average fluid velocity to the maximum velocity is

A.
0.5
B.
0.75
C.
0.87
D.
0.37

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Sterilization

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Inhibitors are used along with sanitizer to

A.
improve their action
B.
to prevent corrosion
C.
both (a) and (b)
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Water Treatment

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Both temporary and permanent hardness of water can be removed on boiling water with

A.
calcium hydroxide
B.
sodium carbonate
C.
calcium oxide
D.
calcium carbonate

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Water Treatment

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Lagoons may be characterized as

A.
anaerobic
B.
facultative
C.
aerated
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Water Treatment

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.