Online Biochemical Engineering Test - Biochemical Engineering Test 3



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Enzymes are basically

A.
proteins
B.
vitamins
C.
fat
D.
carbohydrates

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Enzymes and Kinetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

During the enzymatic reaction of an immobilized enzyme, the rate of substrate transfer is

A.
equal to that of substrate consumption
B.
more than that of substrate consumption
C.
lesser than that of substrate consumption
D.
is nothing to do with the substrate consumption

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Immobilized Enzyme

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

The immobilization technique involving physical method is

A.
covalent bond formation dependent
B.
non-covalent bond formation dependent
C.
both (a) and (b)
D.
ionic bond formation dependent

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Immobilized Enzyme

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

A continuous reactor has a dilution rate of 0.5 h-1. Its residence time would be

A.
ln(2)/0.5
B.
ln(2) x 0.5
C.
0.5 h
D.
2 h

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Fermentation Reactors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Which of the following would be correct concerning the concentration of biomass (X). growth limiting substrate (S) and product (P) in a chemostat when the cells have been washed out?

A.
X,S and P will be zero
B.
X,S and P can not be predicted for the above condition
C.
X and P will be zero while S is equal to the substrate concentration in feed
D.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Fermentation Reactors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

In the stationary phase

A.
growth is proportional to death
B.
growth rate is equal to death rate
C.
growth rate is lesser than death rate
D.
no co-relation exist between death rate and growth rate

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Fermentation Kinetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

The contents in bubble column and air lift reactor are mixed through

A.
compressed air
B.
a mechanical internal moving part
C.
external pumping
D.
any of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Fermentation Kinetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Tower fermentors are used for

A.
continuous penicillin production
B.
continuous beer production
C.
production of enzymes
D.
batch production of beer

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Fermentation Kinetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

The relatively large volume (10 to 40% of total fermenter volume) of the seed culture is employed to

A.
increase the overall fermentation time
B.
increase the overall yield of biomass
C.
decrease the overall fermentation time
D.
decrease the overall yield of product

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Fermentation Kinetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

The air riser is located on the outside of the draft tube for the large-scale airlift bioreactors because of

A.
higher oxygen transfer rates
B.
a small sparge ring
C.
better heat transfer efficiencies
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Fermentation Kinetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

If liquid density and viscosity remains constant, then the Reynolds number in a stirred tank reactor will vary with the

A.
impeller diameter
B.
square root of the impeller diameter
C.
square of the impeller diameter
D.
cube of the impeller diameter

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Agitation and Aeration

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

During fermentation, the saturation concentration of oxygen was reduced from 7 ppm. to 1 ppm. Which one of the following conclusions can be drawn?

A.
Microbial growth is oxygen limited since the oxygen concentration is lesser than the saturation concentration
B.
Microbial growth is not oxygen limited since the oxygen concentration is lesser than the saturation concentration
C.
Experimental error leads to the reduction
D.
No conclusion can be drawn

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Agitation and Aeration

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

The viscosity of water at STP is approximately

A.
0.005 kg.m-1.s-1
B.
0.001 kg.m-1.s-1
C.
0.003 kg.m-2.s-1
D.
0.1 g.cm-1.s-1

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Fluid Flow

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

The SI unit for viscosity is

A.
kg.m-1.s-1
B.
kg.m-2.s-2
C.
kg.m-3.s-1
D.
kg.m-1.s-2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Fluid Flow

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

The best described action of Pluronic F68 (non-ionic detergent) in a cell culture medium is that, it

A.
acts on the surface properties of the cells and the culture medium
B.
provides nutrients for the cells
C.
acts as a flocculant
D.
acts as a coagulant

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Fluid Flow

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

The viscosity of the culture fluid is classified as both pseudoplastic and thixotropic which indicates that the viscosity

A.
increases with stirring speed but decreases with mixing time
B.
increases with stirring speed and increases with mixing time
C.
decreases with stirring speed but increases with mixing time
D.
decreases with stirring speed and decreases with mixing time

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Fluid Flow

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

The mechanism of air filtration in fibrous filter is

A.
electrostatic attraction
B.
impaction
C.
interception
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Sterilization

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

The correlation often employed to correlate adsorption data for protein is (where Ymax is the maximum amount of solute adsorbed per mass of adsorbent, X is the mass fraction of solute in the diluent phase in solute-free basis, KL is a constant and Y is the equilibrium value of the mass of solute adsorbed per mass of adsorbent)

A.
Y = YmaxX/(KL+X)
B.
Y = Ymax/(KL+X)
C.
Y = YmaxX/KL
D.
Y = Ymax- X/ (KL+X)

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Downstream Processing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Zeolite used in zeolite softening process for the treatment of hard water gets exhausted after certain time of usage but can be regenerated by flushing it with

A.
10% calcium chloride solution
B.
10% magnesium sulfate solution
C.
10% magnesium chloride solution
D.
10% sodium chloride solution

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Water Treatment

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Application of quaternary ammonium compounds as sanitizing agents tends to

A.
favor gram positive bacteria
B.
decrease gram positive bacteria
C.
increase the percentage of gram(-)ve rods on utensils
D.
none of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Water Treatment

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.